Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Monitoring of the Sagaing fault in Myanmar using GPS observations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดตามแนวรอยเลื่อนสะแกงในประเทศพม่าด้วยข้อมูลจีพีเอส
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalermchon Satirapod
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Survey Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1503
Abstract
The objectives of the research were to analyze the Myanmar cGPS network observations to obtain a moving rate and direction of every cGPS point by using the GAMIT and GLOBK software package and to investigate the co-seismic moving rate due to the earthquake by using the TRACK kinematic processing program. The study observed four years of continuous GPS data between 2011 and 2014. It was found that the east side of the Sagaing fault the moving toward the southeast with the average rate of approximately 32-40 mm/yr and the other side of the fault the moving to the northeast with the rate of about 31-35 mm/yr. For the co-seismic study were observed at 2 stations of the Myanmar cGPS network, associated with the 2012 M6.8 Thebeikkyin earthquake. The GPS stations are located 50-60 km away from the epicenter. The GPS observation data clearly showed co-seismic ground displacements. According to the kinematic processing results, the GPS station from the east side of the Sagaing fault immediately moves to the southward, offset rate is 15 cm. Other side of the GPS station north offset is 3 cm. This study was compared the kinematic processing results for co-seismic movement rate and GAMIT/GLOBK time series results, which showed fairly good agreements. From this study, it can be concluded that the Sagaing fault using the GPS observation, the Sagaing fault’s tectonic activities can be monitored. This analysis method is useful in many ways to make a research on monitoring the Sagaing fault tectonic actives in Myanmar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อทำการประมวลผลโครงข่ายหมุดดาวเทียม GPS ของ สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์ โดยอาศัยการประมวลผลบนซอฟแวร์ GAMIT และ GLOBK เพื่อให้ได้ทิศทางและอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวของทุกๆจุดของค่าพิกัดของสถานีรับสัญญาณดาวเทียม GPS และทำการติดตามการเคลื่อนตัวของเปลือกโลกขณะเกิดแผ่นดินไหว โดยใช้ซอฟแวร์ TRACK kinematic processing โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูล GPS ที่ทำการรวบรวมได้ ในช่วงระยะเวลา 4 ปี ระหว่างปี 2011-2014 ซึ่งค้นพบว่าด้านตะวันออกของรอยเลื่อน sagaing มีการเคลื่อนตัวไปในทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ด้วยอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวประมาณ 32-40 มม. ต่อปี ส่วนอีกด้านหนึ่งของรอยเลื่อนมีการเคลื่อนตัวไปในทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือด้วยอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวประมาณ 31-35 มม. ต่อ ปี สำหรับการศึกษาการเคลื่อนตัวของเปลือกโลกในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ข้อมูลมาจากโครงข่ายหมุดดาวเทียม GPS ของประเทศสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์ 2 สถานี ที่อยู่ในบริเวณที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว Thebeikkyin ในปี 2012 ซึ่งมีขนาด 6.8 แมกนิจูด โดยสถานีรับสัญญาณดาวเทียม GPS ตั้งอยู่ห่างจากศูนย์กลางของแผ่นดินไหวประมาณ 50-60 กิโลเมตร จากข้อมูลที่ได้จากการรังวัดสัญญาณ GPS แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเคลื่อนตัวของเปลือกโลกซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวในแนวราบ จากผลของการประมวลผลด้วยวิธี Kinemetic ค่าพิกัดของสถานีรับสัญญาณดาวเทียม GPS ทางด้านทิศตะวันออกของรอยเลื่อน sagaing มีการเคลื่อนตัวไปในทิศใต้ 15 ซม. และเคลื่อนตัวไปทางทิศเหนือ 3 ซม.อย่างทันทีทันใด โดยในการศึกษานี้จะทำการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการประมวลผลด้วยวิธี kinematic เพื่อทำการศึกษาหาอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวของเปลือกโลกหลังจากการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว และผลลัพธ์ของอนุกรมเวลาที่ได้จากซอฟแวร์ GAMIT และ GLOBK ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า เราสามารถเฝ้าระวังการเคลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อน sagaing โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการรังวัดสัญญาณ GPS และรูปแบบการเคลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนที่บันทึกมา เพื่อใช้ในการประมวลผลได้ ซึ่งการประมวลผลด้วยวิธีนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการทำการศึกษาวิจัยและบันทึกรูปแบบการเคลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อน sagaing ในประเทศสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์ ต่อไป
Share
COinS