Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between consumer's perception of sex appeal in advertising and emotion, attitude, and intention to subscribe to fitness centers
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.233
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) การรับรู้จุดจูงใจทางเพศ อารมณ์ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจสมัครสมาชิกของผู้บริโภคของสถานออกกำลังกาย และ 2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้จุดจูงใจทางเพศ กับอารมณ์ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจสมัครสมาชิกของผู้บริโภคของสถานออกกำลังกาย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง อายุระหว่าง 23 – 42 ปี จำนวน 205 คน โดยเป็นผู้ที่มีการออกกำลังกายในฟิตเนสอย่างน้อย 2 ครั้ง ต่อสัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการรับรู้จุดจูงใจทางเพศ อารมณ์ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจสมัครสมาชิกปานกลางค่อนไปทางมาก นอกจากนั้น การรับรู้จุดจูงใจทางเพศยังมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับอารมณ์ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจสมัครสมาชิกของผู้บริโภค กล่าวคือ ยิ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการรับรู้จุดจูงใจทางเพศมากเพียงใด ก็จะยิ่งมีอารมณ์ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจสมัครสมาชิกในเชิงบวกเช่นเดียวกัน นอกจากนั้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ใช้บริการฟิตเนสเป็นประจำ มีอารมณ์ในเชิงบวกมากกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ใช้บริการฟิตเนสเป็นครั้งคราว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey research study has two research objectives: 1) to study consumer’s perception of sex appeal in advertising, emotion, attitude, and intention to subscribe to fitness centers, and 2) to study the relationship between consumer’s perception of sex appeal in advertising and emotion, attitude, and intention to subscribe to fitness centers. In order to achieve these objectives, online questionnaires were distributed to 205 fitness goers, aged between 23 and 42 years old, who go to fitness centers at least twice a week. The results show medium-to-high levels on perception of sex appeal, emotion, attitude, and intention to subscribe to fitness centers. Furthermore, there are significant and positive correlations between the perception of sex appeal and emotion, attitude, and intention to subscribe to fitness centers. In other words, the more the participants perceive sex appeal in the advertisement, the higher their emotion, attitude, and intention to subscribe are. Lastly, the participants going to fitness centers more than twice a week develop more positive emotion than those going to fitness centers only twice a week.
Creative Commons License