Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF HYDROCOLLOIDS AND LIPIDS ON PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES AND CONSUMER ACCEPTANCE OF SPONGE CAKE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไฮโดรคอลลอยด์และลิพิดต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและการยอมรับของผู้บริโภคของเค้กสปันจ์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saiwarun Chaiwanichsiri
Second Advisor
Kalaya Laohasongkram
Third Advisor
Witoon Prinyawiwatkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.890
Abstract
One of the important physicochemical property changes of sponge cake is staling which is presumed to be due to starch retrogradation and moisture migration. In this study, the effect of various hydrocolloids and lipids was determined. First, influence of hydrocolloids (hydroxy-propyl-methylcellulose, HPMC; xanthan gum, XG; alginate, AG) at 0.5 and 1.0% on textural kinetics of sponge cake during storage at 15, 25, 35 and 45 OC was studied. The firmness change of sponge cake at different storage temperatures followed a 1st-order kinetic reaction, where the activation energy (Ea) decreased in the following order: HPMC > AG > XG, which was in contrast to the firmness change rate constant (k). Addition of 0.5% HPMC gave the lowest k and highest Ea values, reflecting its better firmness retarding property. Moreover, effect of different lipids on physicochemical properties and consumer acceptance and emotion of sponge cake was evaluated. Healthy oils (extra virgin coconut oil, EVCO; extra virgin olive oil, EVOO; rice bran oil, RBO) vs. butter (control), were used at 20% in sponge cake. Overall liking and positive emotion scores of sponge cake made with EVCO were higher than others. Specific volume, expansion ratio, and moisture content of control, EVCO and EVOO were not significantly different, but higher than RBO sponge cake. Finally, influence of individual 0.5% HPMC or 20% EVCO and combination on physicochemical properties and microstructure of sponge cake during storage was studied. The use of HPMC and/or EVCO in sponge cake could retard the firmness rate in the following order: combination < EVCO < HPMC < control. The results were in line with X-ray diffraction data of crystallization degree and rate of crystallization, using Avrami equation. From correlation, it was found that firmness of sponge cake directly related to crystallization degree but inversely related to moisture content and spin-lattice relaxation time (T1) from nuclear magnetic resonance technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สเตลิงเป็นสาเหตุหลักประการหนึ่งของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมีกายภาพสำหรับเค้กสปันจ์ ซึ่งอาจเกิดเนื่องจากสตาร์ชรีโทรเกรเดชัน และการถ่ายเทความชื้น โดยงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ และลิพิดต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมีกายภาพของเค้กสปันจ์ ขั้นแรกศึกษาผลของไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ (ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส, HPMC; แซนแทนกัม, XG, อัลจิเนต, AG) ที่ระดับร้อยละ 0.5 และ 1.0 ต่อจลนพลศาสตร์การเปลี่ยนแปลงเนื้อสัมผัสของเค้กสปันจ์ระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 15, 25, 35 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียส จากการทดลองพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงความแน่นเนื้อของเค้กสปันจ์ที่แต่ละระดับอุณหภูมิการเก็บรักษา อธิบายได้ด้วยปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง โดยพลังงานกระตุ้น (Ea) เรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อยคือ HPMC > AG > XG ซึ่งเป็นไปในทิศทางตรงข้ามกับอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงความแน่นเนื้อ (k) การเติม HPMC ที่ร้อยละ 0.5 มีค่า k น้อยที่สุด และค่า Ea สูงที่สุด แสดงว่ามีสมบัติในการชะลอความแน่นเนื้อมากกว่าไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ชนิดอื่นๆ จากนั้นศึกษาผลของลิพิดชนิดต่างๆ (น้ำมันมะพร้าวชนิดบริสุทธิ์พิเศษ, EVCO; น้ำมันมะกอกชนิดบริสุทธิ์พิเศษ, EVOO; น้ำมันรำข้าว, RBO) ในปริมาณร้อยละ 20 ต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ การยอมรับ และอารมณ์ความรู้สึกของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้น้ำมันเพื่อสุขภาพ เปรียบเทียบกับสูตรควบคุม (เนย) จากการทดลองพบว่า เค้กสปันจ์ผลิตด้วย EVCO มีคะแนนความชอบโดยรวม และอารมณ์ความรู้สึกเชิงบวกมากกว่าสูตรอื่นๆ ส่วนปริมาตรจำเพาะ อัตราการขยายตัว และความชื้นของเค้กสปันจ์สูตรควบคุม EVCO และ EVOO ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่สูงกว่าสูตร RBO และขั้นสุดท้าย ศึกษาผลของการเติม HPMC ร้อยละ 0.5 หรือ EVCO ร้อยละ 20 เพียงอย่างเดียว และใช้ร่วมกัน (combination) ต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ และโครงสร้างจุลภาคของเค้กสปันจ์ระหว่างการเก็บรักษา จากการทดลองพบว่า การเติม HMPC และ/หรือ EVCO สามารถชะลออัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงความแน่นเนื้อได้ เรียงลำดับจาก combination < EVCO < HPMC < control โดยสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลจากเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์คือ ระดับความเป็นผลึก และอัตราการเกิดผลึก (โดยใช้สมการ Avrami) เมื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความแน่นเนื้อกับค่าคุณภาพต่างๆพบว่า ความแน่นเนื้อแปรผันตรงกับระดับความเป็นผลึกแต่แปรผกผันกับความชื้น และเวลาของการผ่อนคลายแบบสปิน-แลกทิซ (T1) จากเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติก เรโซแนนซ์
Creative Commons License