Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Anticancer and antimicrobial compounds from Xylia xylocarpa and Coscinium fenestratum and structure-activity relationship studies
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารต้านมะเร็งและสารต้านจุลชีพจากไม้แดง Xylia xylocarpa และแฮ้ม Coscinium fenestratumและการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.887
Abstract
Sandaracopimaradiene-3β,18-diol (D1), sandaracopimaradien-3-one (D2) sandaracopimaradien-3β-ol (D3) and sandaracopimaric acid (D4) were isolated from the dichloromethane extract of the heartwoods of Xylia xylocarpa (Roxb.) Taub. D1 was selected as a model for SAR study. Five derivatives: D7, D8, D15, D18 and D19 were synthesized and displayed moderate to good antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus, Propionibacterium acnes, Streptococcus mutans, Streptococcus sobrinus, and Salmonella typhi. D7 and D19 revealed the best MIC as 31.2–62.5 μM to inhibit S. aureus, S. mutans, S. sobrinus, and S. typhi. Only D7 showed MBC at 62.5 μM to kill S. sobrinus. C2 was synthesized via cyclopropanation of D1 with alkynyl diazoacetate L3. The cytotoxicity of D1-D3 and their derivatives (D7, D8, D15, D18, D19 and C2) against HepG2 (liver hepatocellular carcinoma) by MTS assay displayed that D7, D15 and D18 expressed good activity with IC50 3.45±0.47, 1.00±0.47 and 0.99±0.08 μM, respectively.Berberine chloride (B1), isolated from the vines of Coscinium fenestratum (Goetgh.) Colebr., was used as a lead structure to synthesize eight derivatives B2-B9 for SAR study. Only B3 exhibited the highest antibacterial activity against Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae and pv. oryzicola. B9, B8, and B7 showed good antioxidant activity (IC50 = 10.72 ± 1.76, 55.24 ± 2.24, and 87.35 ± 6.65 μM, respectively) via DPPH assay. For cytotoxicity assay against human fibrosarcoma cells (HT1080) using MTT regent, the sequence of IC50 at 7-day treatment stated that B1 < B9 < B7 (0.44 ± 0.03, 2.88 ± 0.23, and 6.05 ± 0.64 μM, respectively). B7 and B9 showed approximately the same level of CAT expression and significantly up-regulation of SOD expression in a dose-dependent manner compared to B1 treatment for 7-day exposure using reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) assay. These findings displayed better direct-antioxidant activity of the derivatives containing phenolic groups (B7-B9) than B1 in a cell-free system. For cell-based system, B1 was able to express better cytotoxic activity than its derivatives (B7-B9), whereas B7 and B9 showed better up-regulation of SOD gene expression.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sandaracopimaradiene-3β,18-diol (D1), sandaracopimaradien-3-one (D2) sandaracopimaradien-3β-ol (D3) และ sandaracopimaric acid (D4) แยกได้จากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของแก่นไม้ Xylia xylocarpa (Roxb.) Taub. ได้เลือก D1 เป็นสารต้นแบบสำหรับการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ เพื่อสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ D7, D8, D15, D18 และ D19 ซึ่งให้ผลการต้านแบคทีเรียได้ปานกลางถึงดีกับ Staphylococcus aureus, Propionibacterium acnes, Streptococcus mutans, Streptococcus sobrinus, และ Salmonella typhi D7 และ D19 แสดงค่า MIC ดีมากที่ 31.2–62.5 μM ในการยับยั้งเชื้อ S. aureus, S. mutans, S. sobrinus, และ S. typhi เฉพาะ D7 ที่แสดงค่า MBC ที่ 62.5 μM เพื่อฆ่าเชื้อ S. sobrinus นอกจากนี้ได้สังเคราะห์ C2 ผ่านปฎิกิริยา cyclopropanation จาก D1 ร่วมกับ alkynyl diazoacetate L3 ในการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของ D1-D3 และอนุพันธ์ต่างๆ (D7, D8, D15, D18, D19 และ C2) ต่อการต้าน HepG2 (เซลล์มะเร็งตับ) ด้วยการทดสอบ MTS พบว่า D7, D15 และ D18 ให้ผลที่ดีด้วยค่า IC50 3.45±0.47, 1.00±0.47 และ 0.99±0.08 μM ตามลำดับBerberine chloride (B1) แยกได้จากเถาของ Coscinium fenestratum (Goetgh.) Colebr. และเลือกใช้เป็นสารต้นแบบเพื่อสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์แปดชนิด B2-B9 เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย เฉพาะ B3 แสดงผลดีที่สุดในการต้านเชื้อ Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae และ pv. oryzicola ในส่วนการทดสอบการต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH พบว่าเฉพาะ B9, B8 และ B7 ให้ผลที่ดี (IC50 = 10.72 ± 1.76, 55.24 ± 2.24 และ 87.35 ± 6.65 μM, ตามลำดับ) และการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเนื้อเยื่ออ่อน (HT1080) ด้วยวิธี MTT ในระยะเวลา 7 วันพบว่าค่า IC50 เรียงลำดับได้ดังนี้ B1 < B9 < B7 (0.44 ± 0.03, 2.88 ± 0.23, และ 6.05 ± 0.64 μM, ตามลำดับ) สำหรับ B7 และ B9 แสดงผลที่ใกล้เคียงกันของระดับ CAT และผลที่เพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ SOD อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในปริมาณสารที่ต่างกันเมื่อเทียบกับ B1 ที่เวลาการทดลอง 7 วัน ด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสแบบย้อนกลับ (RT-PCR) พบว่าอนุพันธ์ที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่ฟีนอลิก (B7-B9) ให้ผลที่ดีต่อการต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระโดยตรงดีกว่า B1 ในระบบที่ปราศจากเซลล์ แต่สำหรับระบบภายในเซลล์นั้น B1 ให้ผลที่ดีกว่าอนุพันธ์ (B7-B9) ต่อการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ในขณะที่ B7 และ B9 แสดงผลที่ดีกว่าในการเพิ่มระดับการแสดงของยีน SOD
Share
COinS