Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STUDY OF IMMUNOMODULATORY EFFECT OF WATER EXTRACTS OF FIVE-FLOWER REMEDY AND ITS COMPOSITIONS ON MACROPHAGES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ปรับเปลี่ยนภูมิคุ้มกันของสารสกัดน้ำพิกัดเกสรทั้งห้าและองค์ประกอบของพิกัดต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasithikul
Second Advisor
Chaisak Chansriniyom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.627
Abstract
Five-flower remedy is a traditional Thai remedy used for promoting health and reducing fever. It consists of the flowers of Jasminum sambac, Nelumbo nucifera, Mesua ferrea, Mimusops elengi and Mammea siamensis, in equal weight. This study aimed to investigate effects of the water extracts of the remedy and its components on macrophage J774A.1 cells. Effects of these extracts on production of nitric oxide (NO) were determine by Griess reaction. The extracts of the remedy, J. sambac and N. nucifera, all at 6.25-100 µg/ml, potently increased NO production. The extracts of M. ferrea, M. elengi and M. siamensis had less stimulating activities than the extracts mentioned before. Effects of all extracts on mRNA expression of some markers of M1 and M2 activated macrophages were also evaluated by RT- PCR. The extracts of the remedy and J. sambac at 6.25 – 25 µg/ml, the extract of N.nucifera at 25 – 100 µg/ml, and the extracts of M. ferrea, M. elengi and M. siamensis at 50 – 200 µg/ml were used. These extracts up-regulated mRNA expression of TNF-α, IL-1, and inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) which are markers of M1 macrophages and IL-10 which is a marker of M2 macrophages. The extracts of the remedy, J. sambac, N. nucifera, and M. ferrea stimulated the expression of a M1 macrophage marker IL-6 and Arg-1, a marker of M2 macrophages. All six extracts activated macrophage J774A.1 cells in similar manner to LPS which is known to activate M1 macrophages. The extracts of remedy and J. sambac had the highest activating activity, followed by the extracts N. nucifera and M. ferrea, respectively. The extracts of M. elengi and M. siamensis demonstrated the lowest stimulating effects. These results suggest that the water extracts of five-flower remedy and its four components may stimulate macrophage J774A.1 cells to M1 activated phenotype with different potencies. It is predicted that all components synergistically activate macrophages when they are combined as the remedy. Activation of macrophages may be a part of pharmacological properties of this five-flower remedy for health promotion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พิกัดเกสรทั้งห้าเป็นพิกัดยาไทยแผนโบราณที่ใช้ บำรุงร่างกายและลดไข้ พิกัดนี้ประกอบด้วยดอกมะลิ ดอกพิกุล ดอกบุนนาค ดอกสารภี และเกสรบัวหลวงในสัดส่วนน้ำหนักที่เท่ากัน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดน้ำของพิกัดและองค์ประกอบทั้ง 5 ชนิดต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ J774A.1 ทำการทดสอบผลของสารสกัดต่อการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยวิธี Griess reaction พบว่า สารสกัดของพิกัด ดอกมะลิ และ เกสรบัวหลวง ที่ 6.25-100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร มีฤทธิ์แรงในการเพิ่มการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ ส่วนสารสกัดของดอกบุนนาค ดอกพิกุล และดอกสารภีออกฤทธิ์กระตุ้นได้ต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดทั้งหกชนิดต่อตัวชี้บ่งของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นเป็นแบบ M1 และ M2 ด้วยวิธี RT-PCR โดยใช้สารสกัดของพิกัดและดอกมะลิที่ 6.25 – 25 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สารสกัดของเกสรบัวหลวงที่ 25 – 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สารสกัดของดอกบุนนาค ดอกพิกุล และดอกสารภีที่ 50 – 200 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สารสกัดทั้งหมดเพิ่มการแสดงออกในระดับอาร์เอนเอของตัวชี้บ่งของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นชนิด M1 คือ TNF-α, IL-1 และเอนไซม์ iNOS สารสกัดของพิกัด ดอกมะลิ เกสรบัวหลวง และ ดอกบุนนาค เพิ่มการแสดงออกของ IL-6 ซึ่งเป็นตัวชี้บ่งของเซลล์ชนิด M1 เช่นกัน นอกจากนั้นสารสกัดทั้งหมดยังเพิ่มการแสดงออกของตัวบ่งชี้ของเซลล์ชนิด M2 คือ IL-10 สารสกัดของพิกัด ดอกมะลิ เกสรบัวหลวง และ ดอกบุนนาค กระตุ้นการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ Arg-1 ที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ของเซลล์ชนิด M2 ด้วย สารสกัดกระตุ้นเซลล์ J774A.1 ในลักษณะที่คล้ายกับแอลพีเอสที่ทราบอยู่แล้วว่ากระตุ้นเซลล์ให้เป็นชนิด M1 สารสกัดของพิกัดและดอกมะลิมีฤทธิ์สูงสุดในการกระตุ้นแมคโครฟาจ ตามด้วยสารสกัดของเกสรบัวหลวงและดอกบุนนาค ส่วนสารสกัดของดอกพิกุลและดอกสารภีมีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นต่ำสุด ผลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงว่าสารสกัดน้ำของพิกัดเกสรทั้งห้าและองค์ประกอบอาจกระตุ้นแมคโครฟาจให้เป็นชนิด M1 ด้วยความแรงที่ต่างกัน คาดว่าสารสกัดเมื่อรวมกันในพิกัดมีฤทธิ์เสริมกันในการกระตุ้นเซลล์ และการกระตุ้นแมคโครฟาจอาจเป็นฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของพิกัดในการบำรุงร่างกาย
Creative Commons License