Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SEISMICITY RATE CHANGE AND REGION-TIME-LENGTH ALGORITHM INVESTIGATIONS ALONG THAILAND-LAOS-MYANMAR BORDERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหวสะเทือนและขั้นตอนวิธีบริเวณ-เวลา-ความยาวรอยเลื่อนตามแนวชายแดนประเทศไทย-ลาว-พม่า
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Pailoplee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1000
Abstract
In order to investigate the prospective areas of the upcoming strong earthquakes, i.e., Mw ≥ 6, the seismicity data have been posed in the vicinity of Thailand-Laos-Myanmar borders were investigated statistically. Based on the successful investigation of previous work, two statistic techniques were applied in this study, i.e., seismicity rate change (Z value) and Region-Time-Length (RTL) algorithm. According to the completeness of the earthquake data, the available 8 case studies of strong earthquakes were investigated retrospectively. Regarding to the Z value, the condition of time window = 1.2 years, the number of earthquakes = 50 events, and fixed node radius = 250 km showed the locations of Z anomalies conformed to 5 of 8 earthquakes. Meanwhile, using characteristic parameters r0 = 120 km, t0 = 2 years, the RTL anomalies quite related to 5 of 8 earthquakes. Therefore, it is concluded that both Z and RTL methods applied in this study are fairly effective to evaluate the earthquake precursor. In order to evaluate the prospective area for the upcoming earthquake, both Z and RTL were analyzed with the complement by the suitable characteristic parameters mentioned above and the most up-to-date completeness seismicity data. The results reveal that the small area in the vicinity of Thailand-Myanmar border are quiescence seismically conforming to that proposed by the previous investigation of b value of the frequency-magnitude distribution. Therefore, it is concluded that according to both Z, RTL, and b value methods that the prospective areas proposed in this study might be posed by the upcoming earthquake.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อที่จะวิเคราะห์พฤติกกรมการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่ (Mw ≥ 6) ที่จะเกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ศึกษา ข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวในบริเวณชายแดนไทย-ลาว-พม่าได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบโดยวิธีการทางสถิติ อ้างอิงจากงานวิจัยที่ประสบความสำเร็จในอดีต วิธีการทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหวสะเทือนและขั้นตอนวิธีบริเวณ-เวลา-ความยาวรอยเลื่อนจึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ แผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่จำนวน 8 เหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ศึกษา ถูกนำมาเป็นกรณีศึกษาในการทดสอบย้อนหลัง กรณีวิธีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว เมื่อกำหนดตัวแปรอิสระ T = 1.2 ปี และ N = 50 เหตุการณ์ สำหรับค่า Z ในขณะเดียวกันเมื่อกำหนดตัวแปรเฉพาะสำหรับ RTL r0 = 120 กิโลเมตร และ t0 = 2 ปี พบภาวะเงียบสงบก่อนเกิดแผ่นดินไหว 5 จากทั้งหมด 8 เหตุการณ์ นอกจากนี้ผลจากการทดสอบกับข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวสังเคราะห์ พบว่าค่าความผิดปกติที่ตรวจวัดได้จากการศึกษานี้นั้น ไม่ได้เกิดจากความบังเอิญหรือการสุ่มของข้อมูล ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าการศึกษาทั้งสองวิธีในพื้นที่บริเวณชายแดนไทย-ลาว-พม่า มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอที่สามารถตรวจจับการเปลี่ยนแปลงก่อนการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่ได้ ซึ่งจากตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรเฉพาะที่เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ศึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้ได้ประเมินร่วมกับข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวที่ตรวจวัดได้ล่าสุด ผลการประเมินพบว่าทั้งวิธีการทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหวสะเทือนและขั้นตอนวิธีบริเวณ-เวลา-ความยาวรอยเลื่อนแสดงผลสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยในอดีต ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าบริเวณทางตอนเหนือของประเทศไทยติดกับประเทศพม่านั้นเป็นพื้นที่ที่แสดงภาวะเงียบสงบแผ่นดินไหว และมีโอกาสที่จะเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดแผ่นดินไหวใหญ่ในอนาคต
Share
COinS