Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์นาโนเจลฐานพอลิ(เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์)โดยดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันสำหรับระบบลำเลียงยา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Qinmin Pan
Third Advisor
Garry L. Rempel
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2160
Abstract
This thesis is to study the synthesis of poly(N-isopropylacrylamide-co-protic acid) nanogels and their performance to be used as drug delivery carriers. The objective is to achieve thermal/pH-responsive nanogels with a lower critical solution temperature (LCST) close to human body temperature. Differential microemulsion polymerization (DMP) technique, which has been considered the best one to produce nanoparticles of a high solid content with a low surfactant amount, was applied. Specifically, one-step DMP was used for synthesizing poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPAM) preparation while two-step DMP was adopted to synthesize poly[N-isopropylacrylamide-co-(acrylic acid)] (poly(NIPAM-co-AA)) and poly[N-isopropylacrylamide-co-(itaconic acid)] (poly(NIPAM-co-IA)) nanogels, in which sodium dodecyl sulphate (SDS) was used as a surfactant, and ammonium persulfate (APS), N, N, N’, N’-tetramethylethylenediamine (TEMED), and N,N’-methylenebisacrylamide (N-MBA) were used as an initiator, a co-initiator and a crosslinker, respectively. The –COOH group of the carboxylic acid moiety and –NH group from the amide in the polymer chain were confirmed by Attenuated Total Reflection Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. The LCST was measured by UV-vis spectrometry. The effects of the amounts of comonomer (acrylic acid, AA), cross-linker (N-MBA), and surfactant (SDS), and the water-in-reactor/water-in-feed ratio were investigated by a 24 full factorial design in order to eliminate the insignificant parameters on the polymerization. After the surfactant removal via dialysis, the smallest particle size of poly(NIPAM-co-AA) nanogel obtained was 151 nm with 5% solid content and 98% conversion. The polymer core shell structure was clearly confirmed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Increase of the hydrophilic comonomer in the copolymer resulted in a decrease in the LCST from 32 °C to 6 °C at 90:10 of NIPAM/AA mole ratio, and then it increased from 6 °C to 27 °C. Increasing the AA amount led to a pH-responsive behavior, which induced the reduction of thermal sensitivity. The optimum data from the synthesis of poly(NIPAM-co-AA) nanogels were used as a guideline for preparing poly(NIPAM-co-IA) nanogels. Methylene blue release profile of poly(NIPAM-co-AA) nanogels in neutral dissolution medium indicated that the release obeyed the Ritger-Peppas kinetics with a non-Fickian diffusion phenomenon (n=0.98) at 37 °C. We proposed the controllable drug release of the poly(NIPAM-co-AA) nanogels could be boundary layer diffusion dominance along with surface diffusion that could be of academic importance. The major contributions of this thesis are that the higher solid content of poly(NIPAM-co-AA) nanogel than others is achieved and new phenomena of drug delivery in the nanogels synthesized in this work is discovered and studied, which allows the realization of controllable drug delivery. It is concluded that the modified DMP method is effective in synthesizing nanogels and the nanogels synthesized in this work are applicable of being used as carriers of controllable drug delivery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์นาโนเจลของพอลิ(เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์-โค-โพรติกแอซิด) และสมรรถภาพการใช้เป็นตัวนำส่งยา วัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัยคือ การได้นาโนเจลที่มีสมบัติการตอบสนองต่ออุณหภูมิ/กรด-เบสที่มีค่าอุณหภูมิวิกฤติของสารละลายต่ำสุด, LCST, ที่ใกล้อุณหภูมิร่างกายมนุษย์ ใช้เทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุดวิธีหนึ่งที่ใช้ผลิตอนุภาคขนาดนาโนที่มีปริมาณของแข็งสูงและใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวปริมาณน้อยสังเคราะห์สารนี้ ใช้ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบหนึ่งขั้นตอนสังเคราะห์พอลิ(เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์) และใช้วิธีดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบสองขั้นตอนสังเคราะห์นาโนเจลของพอลิ(เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์-โค-อะคริลิกแอซิด) และพอลิ(เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์-โค-อิทาโคนิกแอซิด) โซเดียมโดเดกซิลซัลเฟต แอมโมเนียมเปอร์ซัลเฟต เอ็น, เอ็น, เอ็น’, เอ็น’-เททระเมทิลเอทิลีนไดแอมีน และเอ็น, เอ็น’- เมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์ เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว สารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา สารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาร่วม และสารเชื่อมขวาง ตามลำดับ ยืนยันหมู่ฟังก์ชันของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกและแอไมด์ด้วยเทคนิคแอตเทนนูเอเทตโททัลรีเฟล็กชันฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี และวัดค่าอุณหภูมิ LCST ด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรเมทรี ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ขั้นต้นประกอบด้วยความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์ร่วม สารเชื่อมขวาง สารลดแรงตึงผิว และสัดส่วนของปริมาณน้ำในรีแอกเตอร์เทียบกับปริมาณน้ำที่ใส่ลงไปด้วยการทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียลเต็มรูป เพื่อขจัดผลของตัวแปรที่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญออกไป พบว่าหลังจากที่เอาสารลดแรงตึงผิวออกด้วยวิธีไดอะไลซิสแล้ว นาโนเจลของพอลิ(เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์-โค-อะคริลิกแอซิด) มีอนุภาคเล็กสุด 151 นาโนเมตร ที่ปริมาณของแข็งร้อยละ 5 และการเปลี่ยนเป็นพอลิเมอร์ร้อยละ 98 ได้ลักษณะของแกน-เปลือกอย่างชัดเจนด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ร่วมที่มีความชอบน้ำส่งผลให้ค่าอุณหภูมิ LCST ลดลงจาก 32 องศาเซลเซียสเป็น 6 องศาเซลเซียส ที่สัดส่วนโมล ของเอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์ต่ออะคริลิกแอซิด 90:10 และค่านี้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 27 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อสัดส่วนโมลของอะคริลิกแอซิดเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มปริมาณมอเนอร์ร่วมอะคริลิกแอซิดเพิ่มสมบัติการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส แต่ลดสมบัติการตอบสนองต่ออุณหภูมิ นำภาวะการทดลองที่ดีที่สุดจากการสังเคราะห์นาโนเจลของพอลิ(เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์-โค-อะคริลิกแอซิด) มาใช้เป็นแนวทางการสังเคราะห์นาโนเจลของพอลิ(เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์-โค-อิทาโคนิกแอซิด) นาโนเจลของพอลิ(เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์-โค-อะคริลิกแอซิด) มีจลนพลศาสตร์การปล่อยเมทิลีนบลูตามแบบจำลองของ Ritger-Peppas ซึ่งมีการแพร่แบบ non-Fickian (n=0.98) ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส คณะผู้วิจัยเสนอว่า การปล่อยยาแบบควบคุมอาจเกิดจากความหนาของชั้นการแพร่เป็นเหตุหลักคู่กับการแพร่ที่ผิวซึ่งเป็นเรื่องที่มีความสำคัญทางวิชาการ ผลงานหลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ปริมาณของของแข็งในนาโนเจลของพอลิ(เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์-โค-อะคริลิกแอซิด) มีค่าสูงกว่างานอื่น ๆ ได้ค้นพบและศึกษาปรากฎการณ์ใหม่ของการนำส่งยาของนาโนเจลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ทำให้การนำส่งยาที่สามารถควบคุมเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างแท้จริง จึงสรุปได้ว่า วิธีดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่มีการดัดแปร มีประสิทธิภาพในการสังเคราะห์นาโนเจลและนาโนเจลที่ได้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการเป็นตัวนำส่งยาที่ควบคุมได้
Creative Commons License