Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INFLUENCE OF OXYGEN ON THE RESPONSE OF HUMAN PERIODONTAL LIGAMENT CELLS TO MECHANICAL STRESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของออกซิเจนต่อการตอบสนองของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ต่อแรงกดเชิงกล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanokporn Bhalang
Second Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.248
Abstract
Mechanical force, i.e. occlusal trauma was shown to promote insulin like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) and osteopontin (OPN) expression in periodontal ligament both in vitro and in vivo. IGF-1 plays a role in various cellular activity, including survival, proliferation, and differentiation while OPN is one of the intermediate protein for bone remodeling. Occlusal force and hypoxic condition are considered as the facilitating factors for periodontitis which is a worldwide disease resulting in the destruction of the periodontium. However, the mechanism by which force and hypoxia contributing to periodontal destruction is yet unclear. Thus, this study investigated the influence of the intermittent mechanical stress on IGF-1 and OPN expression by human periodontal ligament cells (HPDLs) under normoxia and hypoxia. The intermittent mechanical stress was applied to HPDLs with or without cobalt chloride (CoCl2) for 24 hours. The gene expression was examined by conventional and real-time polymerase chain reaction. The protein expression was examined by ELISA assay. The signaling pathways regulating gene expression were investigated using chemical inhibitors. The results showed that both IGF-1 and OPN mRNA expression increased in the intermittent mechanical stress treated group and CoCl2 synergistically enhanced the intermittent mechanical stress-induced OPN expression. In opposite to IGF-1, CoCl2 attenuated the intermittent mechanical stress-induced IGF-1 expression. The TGF-β receptor I inhibitor (SB431542) abolished IGF-1 and OPN mRNA expression induced by intermittent mechanical stress with and without CoCl2. Furthermore, the intermittent mechanical stress could induce TGF-β1 protein release in the presence and absence of CoCl2. HPDLs treated with recombinant transforming growth factor-beta1 (rhTGF-β1) significantly upregulated both IGF-1 and OPN mRNA levels. However, the combination of rhTGF-β1 and CoCl2 significantly downregulated IGF-1 expression while, this condition could upregulate OPN expression. In conclusion, the results suggested that intermittent mechanical stress induced IGF-1 and OPN expression in HPDLs through TGF-β1. The level of oxygen influenced to this phenomenon in HPDLs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แรงกดเชิงกล เช่น แรงจากการบดเคี้ยวที่ผิดปกติ มีการศึกษาทั้งในห้องปฏิบัติการและการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองพบว่าส่งเสริมต่อการแสดงออกของอินซูลินไลท์โกรทแฟคเตอร์และออสทีโอพอนทินในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ อินซูลินไลท์โกรทแฟคเตอร์มีบทบาทหลากหลายในเซลล์ทั้งการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ การแบ่งตัว รวมทั้งการแปรสภาพของเซลล์ ในขณะที่ออสทีโอพอนทินเป็นหนึ่งในตัวบ่งชี้ของการเกิดการแปรสภาพของเซลล์เป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกและยังมีบทบาทสำคัญระหว่างกระบวนการก่อรูปกระดูก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแรงจากการบดเคี้ยวที่ผิดปกติและภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนถือเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สนับสนุนต่อการคงอยู่ของโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ และส่งเสริมให้เกิดการทำลายอวัยวะปริทันต์ อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกของแรงและภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนต่อการทำลายเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัด ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงสนใจถึงบทบาทของแรงกดเชิงกลที่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของอินซูลินไลท์โกรทแฟคเตอร์และออสทีโอพอนทินในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีระดับออกซิเจนแตกต่างกัน เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ถูกกดด้วยแรงกดเชิงกลภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนและสภาวะเลียนแบบการพร่องออกซิเจนจากการใช้โคบอลท์คลอไรด์เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ทำการตรวจวัดการแสดงออกของยีนส์ที่ต้องการศึกษาด้วยวิธีรีเวอร์สทรานสคริบชัน คอนเวนชันนอลและเรียลทาร์มโพลีเมอร์เรสเชนรีแอคชัน และตรวจวัดโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิคอีไลซา รวมทั้งใช้สารยับยั้งเพื่อศึกษาเส้นทางการส่งสัญญาณต่อการแสดงออกของยีนส์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าแรงกดเชิงกลมีผลต่อการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนส์อินซูลินไลท์โกรทแฟคเตอร์และออสทีโอพอนทินในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ในสภาวะออกซิเจนปกติ ในขณะที่สภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนแรงกดเชิงกลยังมีผลส่งเสริมการแสดงออกของยีนส์ออสทีโอพอนทินเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับยีนส์อินซูลินไลท์โกรทแฟคเตอร์ที่ถูกกดการแสดงออกเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยแรงกดเชิงกลภายใต้สภาวะโคบอลท์คลอไรด์ นอกจากนี้เมื่อใช้สารยับยั้งต่อทรานส์ฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้ารีเซบเตอร์วัน สามารถยับยั้งแรงกดเชิงกลต่อการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนส์อินซูลินไลท์โกรทแฟคเตอร์และออสทีโอพอนทินได้ในทั้งสภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนและพร่องออกซิเจนจากโคบอลท์คลอไรด์ นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบระดับโปรตีนของทรานส์ฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้าวันเพิ่มมากขึ้นทั้งในกลุ่มที่ถูกแรงกดและแรงกดร่วมกับโคบอลท์คลอไรด์ สอดคล้องกับการกระตุ้นเซลล์ด้วยรีคอมบิแนนท์ทรานส์ฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้าวัน สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนส์ทั้งสองได้ และเมื่อใช้ทรานส์ฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้าวันกระตุ้นร่วมกับสภาวะที่มีโคบอลท์คลอไรด์ การตอบสนองของยีนส์ทั้งสองก็สอดคล้องกับผลจากแรงกดเชิงกลร่วมกับสภาวะที่มีโคบอลท์คลอไรด์เช่นกัน โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้พบว่าแรงกดเชิงกลส่งเสริมให้มีการแสดงออกของยีนส์อินซูลินไลท์โกรทแฟคเตอร์และออสทีโอพอนทินในเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ โดยมีกลไกการกระตุ้นผ่านทางทรานส์ฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้าวัน และระดับของออกซิเจนมีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนส์ทั้งสองเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแรงกดเชิงกล
Creative Commons License