Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Object relations among sex offenders
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.539
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเพื่อศึกษาแก่นสาระของประสบการณ์ความสัมพันธ์ในช่วงต้นของชีวิตของผู้กระทำความผิดคดีเกี่ยวกับเพศ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักเป็นผู้กระทำความผิดคดีเกี่ยวกับเพศ จำนวน 6 คน มีอายุระหว่าง 21- 51 ปี ผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้งหมดเป็นผู้ถูกคุมความประพฤติตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 56 เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยา ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบแก่นสาระของประสบการณ์ความสัมพันธ์ในช่วงต้นของชีวิตของผู้กระทำความผิดคดีเกี่ยวกับเพศ 3 ประเด็นหลัก 11 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ ประเด็นหลักที่ 1 เติบโตมากับสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่ปลอดภัย ซึ่งมี 5 ประเด็นย่อย คือ มีความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวที่ซับซ้อน ขาดการดูแลจากผู้เลี้ยงดู ใช้ความรุนแรงทางร่างกายและวาจา คุ้นเคยกับยาเสพติดหรืออาชญากรรมตั้งแต่เด็ก และไม่มีแบบอย่างในการใช้ชีวิต ประเด็นหลักที่ 2 มุมมองด้านรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่นที่ตายตัว ไม่ยืดหยุ่น ซึ่งมี 3 ประเด็นย่อย คือ รู้สึกสบายใจมากกว่ากับสมาชิกครอบครัวเพศหญิง มุมมองว่าผู้ชายใช้ความรุนแรงหรือสารเสพติดเป็นเรื่องธรรมดา และโทษตนเองเมื่อเกิดความขัดแย้งในครอบครัว ประเด็นหลักที่ 3 การหลีกหนีความรู้สึกโกรธและความอับอาย (เชื่อว่าตนทำอะไรกับความโกรธและความอับอายไม่ได้) ซึ่งมี 3 ประเด็นย่อย คือ เก็บกดความรู้สึกลบเอาไว้ ใช้ความรุนแรงเพื่อกลบเกลื่อนความรู้สึก และ ใช้สารเสพติดเพื่อลืมความรู้สึก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This phenomenological qualitative study aimed to investigate interpersonal relationship experiences with significant others in their early years among male sex offenders. Key informants were six Thai men who committed sex crime and have been placed on probation under section 56 of the Criminal Law Penal Code of Thailand. Their ages ranged from 21 to 51 years old. The Semi-structured interview was used to collect the data. Phenomenological data analysis was employed. Findings revealed three main themes and 11 subthemes. The first theme is Growing Up in an Unstable Environment, which consisted of five subthemes. There were Complicated Family Relationships, Lack of Caregiver Support, Verbal and Physical Abuse, Early Exposure to Drugs or Crimes, and Growing Up Without a Role Model. The second theme is Rigid View of Relationship Pattern, which consisted of three subthemes. There were Greater Comfort with Female Family Members, Normalization of Men’s Violence and Drug Misuse, and Self-Blame in Conflicts with Family. The third theme is Avoidance of Anger and Shame, which consisted of three sub-themes. There were Negative Emotions Suppression, Using Violence to Minimize Feelings, and Using Drugs to Self-Soothe.
Creative Commons License