Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการจัดเก็บภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างศึกษากรณีบ้านที่ทิ้งไว้ว่างเปล่าหรือไม่ได้ทำประโยชน์ตามสภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Second Advisor
ธนะศักดิ์ จรรยาพูน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.458
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง พ.ศ. 2562 วางหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับ “บ้านที่ทิ้งไว้ว่างเปล่าหรือไม่ได้ทำประโยชน์ตามสภาพ" อยู่ในบทบังคับที่จะต้องเสียภาษีในอัตราที่สูงขึ้นเช่นเดียวกับการใช้ประโยชน์อื่น ๆ แต่กฎกระทรวงกำหนดที่ดินหรือสิ่งปลูกสร้างที่ทิ้งไว้ว่างเปล่าหรือไม่ได้ทำประโยชน์ตามควรแก่สภาพ พ.ศ. 2562 วางหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับ “บ้านที่ทิ้งไว้ว่างเปล่าหรือไม่ได้ทำประโยชน์ตามสภาพ" ไม่ชัดเจน รวมถึงกรณีบ้านอยู่ในระหว่างการก่อสร้าง ส่งผลต่อการใช้ดุลพินิจในการตีความหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวอันนำไปสู่ความไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้เสียภาษีและขัดกับหลักภาษีอากรที่ดี เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงหลักเกณฑ์การจัดเก็บภาษีจากสิ่งปลูกสร้างที่ทิ้งไว้ว่างเปล่าหรือไม่ได้ทำประโยชน์ตามสภาพโดยเปรียบเทียบกับแนวทางการจัดเก็บภาษีจากบ้านที่ใช้เป็นที่อยู่อาศัยและมีลักษณะถูกทิ้งร้างหรือไม่ทำประโยชน์ ในประเทศอังกฤษและประเทศไอร์แลนด์ตามหลักการทางภาษีทรัพย์สิน เพื่อปรับปรุงกฎหมายโดยการกำหนดนิยามและลักษณะของบ้านที่ทิ้งร้างหรือบ้านไม่ทำประโยชน์หรือบ้านว่างตามกฎกระทรวงฯ ให้มีความชัดเจนและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Land and Building Tax Act B.E. 2562 stipulates that land and buildings tax must be collected from unused properties subject to higher tax rates compared to those utilized for other purposes. However, considering the criteria for land and building tax according to the Ministerial Regulations, the houses that are left vacant or unutilized as per their ordinary condition are not clearly defined, particularly in the case of abandoned houses including the houses that are under construction, those are clearly against the rule of certainty and good tax principles. This individual study is intended to study the criteria for property tax collection from vacant and unused residential properties in comparison with the property tax in the United Kingdom and Ireland and the property tax principles, to set out criteria for collecting taxes on abandoned and unused houses in the future, in order to provide more clarifty and efficiency under Ministerial Regulations.
Creative Commons License