Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recovery of manganese from spent primary batteries by chemical and electrochemical precipitations
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติ เกษมชัยนันท์
Second Advisor
นิสิต ตัณฑวิเชฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1123
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้เครื่องมืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์อย่างแพร่หลายที่ใช้แบตเตอรี่แบบใช้งานได้ครั้งเดียวหรือไม่สามารถอัดประจุซ้ำได้ (Non-chargeable batteries) ซึ่งการกำจัดขยะแบตเตอรี่ในหลายพื้นที่ของประเทศนิยมทำด้วยวิธีการฝังกลบดิน (Landfill) ผสมกับขยะประเภทอื่น ๆ เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายที่สุดแต่วิธีการนี้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมตามมา การนำแบตเตอรี่ที่ใช้งานแล้วกลับมาผ่านกระบวนการเพื่อนำวัสดุภายในกลับใช้ใหม่จึงเป็นทางออกที่เหมาะสมกว่า อีกทั้งเป็นการหมุนเวียนการใช้วัสดุให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงที่สุด ด้วยเหตุนี้งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การนำผงสารประกอบออกไซด์ของแมงกานีสจากขั้วบวกของทั้งแบตเตอรี่แอลคาไลน์และสังกะสี-คาร์บอนที่ใช้งานแล้ว ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของผสมของสารประกอบหลายชนิดได้แก่ แมงกานีส (III) ออกไซด์ (Mn2O3) และ สังกะสี-แมงกานีส (III) ออกไซด์ (ZnMn2O4) มาผ่านกระบวนการสัณฐานโลหวิทยาความร้อนสูงและสารละลายเพื่อให้ได้เป็นสารประกอบใหม่คือ แมงกานีส (II) ออกไซด์ (MnO) แมงกานีส (II) ซัลเฟต (MnSO4) และแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ (MnO2) ผลทดสอบโครงสร้างผลึกของสารด้วยเทคนิค X-ray diffraction (XRD) พบว่า MnO2 ที่ได้เป็นเฟสผสมของ แอลฟ่า เบต้า และแกรมม่า โดยมีร้อยละผลผลิตมากกว่า 95 เมื่อนำ MnO2 มาใช้เป็นผงขั้วบวกในแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอออน ได้ทำการทดสอบสมรรถนะทางเคมีไฟฟ้าด้วยเทคนิค Galvanostatic charge-discharge (GCD) ความหนาแน่นกระแสต่างกันได้แก่ 5 10 20 50 100 และ 200 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อกรัม พบว่าค่าความจุจำเพาะที่ได้ของ MnO2 ที่เตรียมได้จากผงแบตเตอรี่แอลคาไลน์ที่ใช้งานแล้วมีค่ามากกว่ากรณีที่เตรียมได้จากผงแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-คาร์บอน โดยค่าความจุจำเพาะสูงสุดที่ได้มีค่าประมาณ 105.26 มิลลิแอมแปร์-ชั่วโมงต่อกรัม (รอบที่ 5) ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแส 5 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อกรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There is widespread use of electronic instruments that utilize disposable or non-rechargeable batteries in the present day. The landfill is the most common and simplest method of waste disposal; however, this method has generated environmental problems. Collecting the spent batteries and selectively recycling the constituent materials can be better solutions. Besides, this creates circular use of the materials to maximize benefits. Thus, the purpose of this research is to recover manganese-oxide compounds from both spent alkaline and zinc-carbon batteries. Spent primary battery powder consists of manganese (III) oxide (Mn2O3), and zinc-manganese (III) oxide (ZnMn2O4). Manganese (II) oxide (MnO), manganese (II) sulfate (MnSO4), and manganese dioxide (MnO2) were synthesized via pyrometallurgical and hydrometallurgical processes with the yield higher than 95 %. X-ray diffraction (XRD) technique revealed that there were mixed phases of alpha, beta, and gramma of the obtained MnO2. After galvanostatic cycling of Zn-ion batteries using the synthesized MnO2 at current densities of 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, and 200 mA/g, it was found out that the specific capacitance of MnO2 prepared from spent alkaline batteries was higher than the one prepared from Zn-C batteries. The highest capacitance of 105.26 mAh/g ( 5th cycle) current densities of 5 was achieve when testing the Zn-ion batteries at 5 mA/g for 5 cycles.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.