Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DISTRIBUTED POSITIONING OF REPLICA USING GRASS GROWING STRUCTURE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระจายตำแหน่งของแบบถอดโดยใช้โครงสร้างการเติบโตของหญ้า
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peraphon Sophatsathit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.993
Abstract
Data Replication is a common technique used to enhance the performance of data access in distributed systems. There are many efficient replica schemes involved in replication technique such as replication strategy, replica selection strategy to find the best fit replica, replication consistency, and replica positioning mechanisms This thesis focuses on a distributed data replication technique based on Grass Growing Structure to reduce bandwidth consumption and access latency. The replication will be multicast to the nearest nodes within predefined limiting distance using Depth Limit Search algorithm. The proposed algorithm is then compared with centralized, flooding, multi-master and random walk algorithms. Evaluation is carried out by a simulation using OptorSim to run on standard benchmarking testbeds, namely, EU Data Grid Testbed, CMS Testbed and GridPP Testbed. Performance measurement is done based on a number of network metrics such as mean job time, effective network usage, local file access, and Band width usage. Result statistics show that the Grass Growing Structure performs better than all comparative algorithms which will entail energy conservation in network data distribution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสำรองซ้ำข้อมูลเป็นเทคนิคหนึ่งที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการเข้าถึงข้อมูลในระบบการกระจาย วิธีการสำรองซ้ำมีหลากหลายที่ใช้กันในเทคนิคการสำรองซ้ำ เช่น กลยุทธการสำรองซ้ำ กลยุทธ์การเลือกข้อมูลสำรองซ้ำ เพื่อหาขนาดของข้อมูลสำรองซ้ำที่เหมาะสมที่ดีที่สุด วิธีการสำรองซ้ำที่สอดคล้องกัน และกลไกในการวางตำแหน่งของข้อมูล วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เน้นเทคนิคการกระจายการสำรองซ้ำข้อูลโดยใช้โครงสร้างการเจริญเติบโตของหญ้า เพื่อลดการใช้แบนด์วิธและความล่าช้าในการเข้าถึงข้อมูล การสำรองซ้ำจะถูกกระจายไปสู่โหนดใกล้ที่สุดในระยะทางที่กำหนดล่วงหน้าด้วยระเบียบวิธีจำกัดการสืบค้นเชิงลึก วิธีดังกล่าวนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับระเบียบวิธี centralized, flooding, multi-master และ random walk การประเมินผลใช้ OptorSim ซึ่งทำงานในเครือข่ายมาตรฐานการวัดผล 3 อันคือ EU Data Grid Testbed, CMS Testbed และ GridPP Testbed แล้ววัดประสิทธิภาพจากมาตรวัดการทำงานของเครือข่าย ได้แก่ เวลาเฉลี่ยที่ใช้ ประสิทธิภาพการใช้เครือข่าย การเข้าถึงแฟ้มข้อมูลส่วนท้องถิ่น และการใช้แบนด์วิท สถิติของผลการวัดแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่เสนอทำงานได้ดีกว่าวิธีอื่น ซึ่งจะเอื้อประโยชน์ต่อการประหยัดพลังงานในการส่งข้อมูลแบบกระจาย
Share
COinS