Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการกระจายแรงเสาเข็มของฐานรากเสาเข็มซึ่งรับแรงแนวดิ่งและโมเมนต์ร่วมกัน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Ukritchon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2163
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to perform parametric studies of maximum pile force, pile settlement, pile cap rotation and pile force distribution on square shape pile group foundation by employing three-dimensional finite element software, PLAXIS 3D. The square pile group foundation is subjected to combined vertical load and moment under the elastic material of two soil layers. For this study, a special element in PLAXIS 3D, called embedded pile element is used to model each pile in the pile group foundation. To simulate the pile group foundation, a small gap between pile cap and subsoil is introduced in the finite element model. Parametric studies of three-dimensional finite element analysis are carried out to investigate the three dimensionless variables, including E2/E1, E1/pa and L/D. In addition, the cases of 3x3, 4x4, 5x5, 6x6, and 7x7 square pile group foundations are considered in this study. The output parameters include dimensionless terms of pile settlement, pile cap rotation and individual pile force or its distribution. The results from finite element analyses are used to develop a pile group foundation program by means of MATLAB graphical user interface (GUI). By employing the interpolation of cubic spline function for three variables in MATLAB based on the data of the finite element analysis and utilizing the method of superposition, the calculation makes it possible that the square pile group foundation subjected to the general loading of vertical force and two directions of moment can be analyzed very efficiently. The biquartic interpolation function is proposed to describe the pile force distribution in the square pile group. The developed GUI software is demonstrated by analyzing the case study of a wind turbine foundation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาเชิงพารามิเตอร์ของแรงสูงที่สุดที่เกิดขึ้นในเสาเข็ม การทรุดตัวของเสาเข็ม การหมุนของหัวเสาเข็ม และการกระจายของแรงบนเสาเข็มกลุ่มแบบสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส โดยการใช้โปรแกรมการวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์แบบสามมิติ PLAXIS 3D เสาเข็มกลุ่มแบบสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสถูกกระทำโดยแรงร่วมกันระหว่างแรงแนวดิ่งและโมเมนต์โดยเสาเข็มกลุ่มถูกฝังอยู่ในดินสองชั้นที่มีคุณสมบัติแบบอิลาสติก การศึกษานี้ได้นำเอาอิลิเมนต์แบบพิเศษในโปรแกรม PLAXIS 3D คืออิลิเมนต์เสาเข็มแบบฝัง (Embedded pile element) มาใช้ในการจำลองเสาเข็มแต่ละต้นของเสาเข็มกลุ่ม เพื่อที่จะจำลองเสาเข็มแบบกลุ่มด้วยอิลิเมนต์ชนิดนี้ ช่องว่างเล็กๆ ระหว่างหัวของเสาเข็มกลุ่มและดินที่อยู่ใต้ถูกสร้างขึ้นในการจำลองทางไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์นี้เช่นกัน การศึกษาเชิงพารามิเตอร์ของการวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์พิจารณาตัวแปรแบบไร้มิติ 3 ตัวคือ E2/E1 E1/pa และ L/D นอกจากนั้น ยังมีการศึกษาเสาเข็มกลุ่มแบบสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส 3x3 4x4 5x5 6x6 และ 7x7 ตัวแปรผลเฉลยของงานวิจัยนี้อยู่ในรูปของตัวแปรแบบไร้มิติเช่นกัน ซึ่งได้แก่ การทรุดตัวของเสาเข็มการหมุนของหัวเสาเข็มกลุ่ม แรงที่เกิดขึ้นในเสาเข็มแต่ละต้น รวมไปถึงการกระจายตัวของแรง ผลเฉลยที่ได้จากวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์เสาเข็มกลุ่มด้วยโปรแกรม MATLAB โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันกราฟฟิกอินเตอร์เฟส (GUI) โดยอาศัยการประมาณในช่วงของฟังก์ชันกระดูกงูแบบคิวบิกของสามตัวแปรรวมกับวิธีการบวกกันได้แบบสมบูรณ์ของผลเฉลย ทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์เสาเข็มกลุ่มแบบสี่เหลี่ยมจัสตุรัสที่รับแรงในแนวดิ่งและโมเมนต์สองทางได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ฟังก์ชั่นไบคอร์ติกแบบประมาณในช่วงถูกนำเสนอเพื่อใช้ในการอธิบายการกระจายของแรงในเสาเข็มแต่ละต้นภายใต้ฐานรากกลุ่มแบบสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส โปรแกรม GUI ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นได้นำมาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาของฐานรากโครงสร้างกังหันลม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.