Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Super Edge-Magic Labeling of k-Uniform Hypergraphs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำกับมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมของไฮเพอร์กราฟเค-เอกรูปบางรูป
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratinan Boonklurb
Second Advisor
Sirirat Singhun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1016
Abstract
In this thesis, we generalize the concept of super edge-magic labeling in graph to the super edge-magic labeling in hypergraph. A hypergraph H = (V, E) is super edge-magic if there is a bijection ʄ : Vᴗ E→{1,2,3,…, |+ |} satisfying (i) there exists a constant Ʌ such that for all Σ ʄ(v)+ ʄ€ + Ʌ and (ii) ʄ(v) = {1,2,3,… |} . A necessary condition for a hypergraph being super edge-magic is proved. In particular, the complete -uniform hypergraph is super edge-magic if and only if kϵ{0,1} or nϵ{k,k+1}, the -uniform hyperpath(mp(k)n) is always super edge-magic, and the -uniform hypercycle(mC(k)n) is super edge-magic if and only if is odd or k≠2m.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้วางนัยทั่วไปของมโนทัศน์ของการกำกับมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมของกราฟไปสู่การกำกับมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมของไฮเพอร์กราฟไฮเพอร์กราฟ H = (V, E) เป็นไฮเพอร์กราฟมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมถ้ามีฟังก์ชันสมนัยหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง ʄ : Vᴗ E→{1,2,3,…, |+ |} ที่สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขต่อไปนี้ (i) มีค่าคงตัว Ʌ ซึ่งทำให้ Σ ʄ(v)+ ʄ€ + Ʌ สำหรับทุก eϵE และ (ii) ʄ(v) = {1,2,3,… |} เงื่อนไขจำเป็นสำหรับไฮเพอร์กราฟจะเป็นไฮเพอร์กราฟมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมได้รับการพิสูจน์ นอกจากนี้ไฮเพอร์กราฟบริบูรณ์เค-เอกรูป (K(k)n เป็นไฮเพอร์กราฟมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมก็ต่อเมื่อ kϵ{0,1} หรือ nϵ{k,k+1}ไฮเพอร์พาธเค-เอกรูป (mp(k)n) เป็นไฮเพอร์กราฟมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมเสมอ และไฮเพอร์ไซเคิลเค-เอกรูป (mC(k)n) เป็น ไฮเพอร์กราฟมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมก็ต่อเมื่อ n เป็นจำนวนคี่ หรือ k≠2m
Creative Commons License