Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF MESOPOROUS SILICA MODIFIED WITH 3-MERCAPTOPROPYLTRIMETHOXYSILANE FOR ADSORPTION OF SILVER NANOPARTICLES AND SILVER ION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์มีโซพอรัสซิลิกาดัดแปรด้วย 3-เมอร์แคปโทโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนสำหรับการดูดซับอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินและไอออนเงิน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.977
Abstract
Silver nanoparticles are widely used in nano-consumer products and it may cause the contamination in environmental water source. Silver nanoparticles and the released silver ions have adverse effect on living organism and human. In this research, silica that had large pore size was prepared by sol-gel method using CTAB and citric acid as templates. The materials were characterized by x-ray diffraction and nitrogen adsorption analysis. The results showed that the silica synthesized by using citric acid template had the largest pore size (12.12 nm) and highest surface area (630.61 m2/g). The obtained silica was modified with 3-mercaptopropyl trimethoxysilane and characterized by thermal gravimetric analysis. The modified silica was used to adsorb silver ions and silver nanoparticles. The results showed that this silica can remove silver ions and silver nanoparticles from solutions. The suitable condition for adsorption silver ions was the initial pH 3 and 120 min of contact time. The suitable contact time for adsorption silver nanoparticles was 480 min. The adsorption behavior of silver ions followed pseudo-second order kinetics model and Langmuir isotherm with maximum adsorption capacity of 114.9 mg/g and the adsorption behavior of silver nanoparticles followed Langmuir isotherm with maximum adsorption capacity of 92.59 mg/g. Finally, this silica was successfully used to adsorb silver ions and silver nanoparticles in wastewater and nano-consumer product.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินถูกนำไปใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายในผลิตภัณฑ์ต่าง ๆ เป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนลงสู่แหล่งน้ำในสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินสามารถปลดปล่อยไอออนเงิน และทั้งอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินและไอออนเงินเป็นอันตรายต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตและมนุษย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมตัวดูดซับซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุนขนาดใหญ่ด้วยวิธีการโซล-เจล โดยใช้ซิทิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ และกรดซิตริกเป็นเทมเพลต จากนั้นนำซิลิกาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันและไนโตรเจนแอบซอร์บชันแอนาไลซิส ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่าซิลิกาที่สังเคราะห์โดยใช้กรดซิตริกเป็นเทมเพลต มีขนาดโพรงใหญ่ที่สุด (12.12 นาโนเมตร) และมีพื้นที่ผิวมากที่สุด (630.61 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม) จากนั้นนำซิลิกานี้ไปดัดแปรผิวด้วย 3-เมอร์แคปโทโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยสมบัติทางความร้อน เมื่อนำซิลิกาที่ผ่านการดัดแปรผิวไปใช้ดูดซับไอออนเงินและอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงิน ผลการทดลองพบว่าซิลิกาที่ผ่านการดัดแปรผิวสามารถดูดซับไอออนเงินและอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินได้ โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับไอออนเงินคือ ค่าพีเอชของสารละลายเริ่มต้นเป็น 3 และเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับคือ 120 นาที ในขณะที่เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินคือ 480 นาที พฤติกรรมการดูดซับไอออนเงินลงบนผิวของซิลิกา เป็นไปตามแบบจำลองทางจลนพลศาสตร์แบบปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียมและแลงเมียร์ไอโซเทิร์ม โดยความจุสูงสุดของการดูดซับไอออนเงินเป็น 114.9 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ส่วนพฤติกรรมการดูดซับอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงิน เป็นไปตามแลงเมียร์ไอโซเทิร์ม โดยความจุสูงสุดของการดูดซับอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินเป็น 92.59 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และส่วนสุดท้ายซิลิกาที่ได้จากสังเคราะห์และดัดแปรผิวสามารถนำไปใช้ดูดซับไอออนเงินและอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินในตัวอย่างน้ำเสียและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีส่วนผสมของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินได้
Creative Commons License