Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Anti-Tyrosinase activity of protein hydrolysate from chicken feather meal prepared by pepsin-pancreatin and papain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากขนไก่ป่นที่เตรียมจากเพปซิน-แพนครีเอตินและปาเปน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Second Advisor
Aphichart Karnchanatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.935
Abstract
Tyrosinase is a copper containing enzyme which catalyzes the first two stages of mammalian melanogenesis. Tyrosinase inhibitors are important for their potential application in skin-whitening products. This study investigated the tyrosinase inhibitory properties of protein hydrolysates prepared from chicken feather meal using pepsin-pancreatin and papain hydrolysis. The protein hydrolysates were prepared and fractionated by ultrafiltration membrane. Protein hydrolysates prepared by pepsin-pancreatin with MW < 3 kDa exhibited strong tyrosinase inhibition activity for both monophenolase (IC₅₀ 5.780 ± 0.188 µg/ml) and diphenolase (IC₅₀ 0.040 ± 0.024 µg/ml) in a cell-free mushroom tyrosinase system and were found to be uncompetitive inhibitors with Ki values of 18.149 and 27.189 µg/ml in monophenolase and diphenolase activities, respectively. A cell culture model showed that protein hydrolysates prepared by pepsin-pancreatin with MW < 3 kDa had the strongest inhibition on the viability of B16F10 cells (IC₅₀ 1.124 ± 0.288 µg/ml) and good inhibition on their tyrosinase activity. The addition of protein hydrolysates at a concentration of 0.210 µg/ml to B16F10 cells inhibited tyrosinase activity by 50.493 % and melanin synthesis by 14.680 % compared to the control without protein hydrolysates. Protein hydrolysates in the MW < 3 kDa fraction were selected for further study regarding apoptosis detection assays, and purification of tyrosinase inhibitor peptides by RP-HPLC; these peptides were identified by LC/MS/MS analysis. Tyrosinase inhibitors from protein hydrolysates have potential application as materials for skin whitening products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไทโรซิเนสเป็นเอนไซม์ที่มีคอปเปอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบ ซึ่งจะทำหน้าที่เร่งปฏิกิริยา 2 ขั้นตอน ซึ่งเกิดในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการสังเคราะห์เม็ดสีเมลานินสำหรับสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนม งานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับสารยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสจึงกลายเป็นสิ่งที่มีความน่าสนใจเนื่องจากมีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อผิวขาว ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่เตรียมจากขนไก่ป่น โดยเตรียมจากเพปซิน-แพนครีเอตินและปาเปนในการย่อยสลาย คัดแยกโปรตีนไฮไดรไลเสตที่ได้ตามขนาดโมเลกุลด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราฟิลเตรชัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโปรตีนไฮไดรไลเสตที่เตรียมโดยใช้เพปซิน-แพนครีเอติน ที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลน้อยกว่า 3 กิโลดาลตัน มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสดีที่สุด โดยแสดงค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC₅₀) ของกิจกรรมโมโนฟีโนเลส เท่ากับ 5.780 ± 0.188 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และกิจกรรมไดฟีโนเลส เท่ากับ IC₅₀ 0.040 ± 0.024 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของกิจกรรมยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสพบว่ามีการยับยั้งแบบไม่แข่งขัน มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การยับยั้ง (Ki) เท่ากับ 18.149 และ 27.189 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สำหรับกิจกรรมของโมโนฟีโนเลสและไดฟีโนเลส ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ผลจากการศึกษาในเซลล์เมลาโนไซต์พบว่าโปรตีนไฮไดรไลเสตที่เตรียมโดยใช้เพปซิน-แพนครีเอติน ที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลน้อยกว่า 3 กิโลดาลตันยังแสดงการยับยั้งดีที่สุดต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ชนิด B16F10 โดยแสดงค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 1.124 ± 0.288 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และพบว่าการเติมโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 0.210 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรในเซลล์ สามารถยับยั้งกิจกรรมของไทโรซิเนสและยับยั้งการสร้างเมลานินได้เท่ากับ 50.493 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 14.680 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ปกติที่ไม่มีโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสต นอกจากนี้โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตยังได้ถูกศึกษาผลต่อการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิสในเซลล์ และตรวจเอกลักษณ์ของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลน้อยกว่า 3 กิโลดาลตัน ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง และเทคนิคแมสสเปกโตรเมตรีตามลำดับ การวิจัยเพื่อค้นหาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสจากโปรตีนไฮไดรไลเสตที่เตรียมจากขนไก่ป่นนี้ มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อผิวขาวต่อไป
Creative Commons License