Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SUBSTITUENT EFFECTS OF HEXAPHENYLBENZENE DERIVATIVES ON AGGREGATION-INDUCED EMISSION AND THEIR APPLICATIONS AS CHEMOSENSORS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของหมู่แทนที่ของอนุพันธ์เฮกซะฟีนิลเบนซีนต่อการเปล่งแสงที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยการรวมกลุ่มและการประยุกต์เพื่อเป็นตัวรับรู้ทางเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.964
Abstract
Typical flurophore molecules usually display aggregation caused quenching emission (ACQ) but a recent discovery on the aggregation-induced emission (AIE) leads to new designs of fluorescent sensor. In this work, we would like to report the systematic study of the substituent effects toward emission in the aggregation state of hexaphenylbenzene (HPB) derivatives and their application as chemosensor. Firstly, we compared photophysical properties between the aggregation state and the solution state of five different HPB derivatives HPB-2Me, HPB-2OMe, HPB-2Cl and HPB-2NAP. In high content of water, HPB-2Me, HPB-2OMe and HPB-2NAP showed AIE effect while HPB-2Cl gave no change in fluorescence intensity. Secondly, we synthesized two novel oligophenylene-based pyrene derivatives (FL1 and FL2) in good yields (86-96%). Comparison study of photophysical properties of both compound toward aggregate effect suggested that FL1 showed maximum fluorescence intensity in 60% water in THF (aggregate state) while FL2 displayed no significant change in fluorescence signal. The aggregate state FL1 exhibited specific response towards the picric acid over other nitroaromatic compounds. The detection limit was determined to be 0.880 µM. Finally, we prepared new hexaphenylbenzenes (HPBs) containing imine moiety [SW (4-6)] for metal ions detection. The addition of Al3+ to SW2 resulted in the strong enhancement as orange emission while the SW (4-6) showed selective turn-on fluorescence toward Zn2+ ion in different degrees. Moreover, the detection limits of SW4 and SW5 toward Zn2+ ion were calculated to be 0.160 µM and 0.035 µM, respectively which are lower than drinking water permission concentration by world health organization (WHO). The complex between SW5 and Zn2+ was investigated by NMR titration, Job’s plot, SEM and DLS technique suggesting the formation of nano aggregates in 2:1 complex ratio. We were able to detect Zn2+ in living cell using SW5 and also the emissive SW5-Zn2+ complex can selectively detect organophosphate pesticides, Diazinon in ppm level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปการเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซ็นส์ของสารเรืองแสงจะถูกยับยั้งภายใต้สภาวะรวมตัวกัน (aggregation-caused quenching, ACQ ) เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ได้มีการค้นพบปรากฏการณ์รวมตัวกันเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเปล่งแสง (aggregation-induced emission, AIE) จากปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวนำมาสู่การออกแบบและพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงศึกษาผลของหมู่แทนที่ของอนุพันธ์เฮกซะฟีนิลเบนซีน (HPB) ต่อการเปล่งแสงที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยการรวมกลุ่มและการประยุกต์เพื่อเป็นตัวรับรู้ทางเคมี โดยส่วนแรกศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงแสงระหว่างในสภาวะการรวมตัวกันและในสภาวะสารละลายของอนุพันธ์ HPB ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ต่างกัน HPB-2Me, HPB-2OMe, HPB-2Cl และ HPB-2NAP จากการศึกษาพบว่าในอัตราส่วนของน้ำที่สูง HPB-2Me, HPB-2OMe และ HPB-2NAP แสดงปรากฏการณ์ AIE ขณะที่ HPB-2Cl มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณของฟลูออเรสเซ็นส์ที่ไม่ชัดเจน ส่วนที่สองเราทำการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบกลุ่มอนุพันธ์ของไพรีน (FL1 และ FL2) จากการศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงแสงในสภาวะรวมตัวกันพบว่าที่ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ (THF) ของ FL1 มีการเปล่งแสงของฟลูออเรสเซนส์เพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่ FL2 มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณของฟลูออเรสเซ็นส์ที่ไม่ชัดเจน อีกทั้งยังพบว่าในสภาวะที่รวมตัวกันของ FL1 สามารถใช้เป็นตัวรู้ทางเคมีที่มีจำเพาะกับ picric acid ในระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด 0.880 µM ส่วนที่สามเราได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบอนุพันธุ์ HPB [SW(2-6)] ที่ประกอบด้วยส่วนของอิมมีนสำหรับเป็นตัวตรวจวัดกับโลหะ พบว่าสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนส์ของ SW2 เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อจับกับโลหะอะลูมิเนียมในขณะที่สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนส์ของ SW(4-6) มีจำเพาะกับโลหะสังกะสีในลักษณะเพิ่มสัญญาณ SW4 และ SW5 สามารถตรวจวัดโลหะสังกะสีที่มีความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 0.160 µM และ 0.035 µM ตามลำดับซึ่งน้อยกว่าองค์การอนามัยโลกกำหนดไว้ในน้ำดื่ม และน่าสนใจอย่างมากสำหรับ SW5 ที่แสดงความสามารถต่อการตรวจวัดโลหะสังกะสีในเซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิต อีกทั้งสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน SW5-Zn2+ สามารถนำมาเป็นตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีสำหรับตรวจวัดสารประกอบกลุ่ม organophosphate pesticides ชนิด Diazinon ในระดับส่วนในล้านส่วน
Share
COinS