Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดเรียงเบดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาดัดแปรกับไฮโดรแทลไซด์ สำหรับการผลิตโพรพิลีนจาก 1-บิวทีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Sirachaya Kunjara Na Ayudhya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2164
Abstract
The research studied the design of suitable catalyst beds of hydrotalcite and the modified silica supported tungsten for propylene production from 1-butene. The study started with performing reactions at various values of gas hourly space velocity, feed composition and temperature. Then the reaction rate expressions for each catalyst were determined. It was found that the models could predict well the experimental results. The models were further used to simulate the reaction performance of reactors packed with different catalyst beds. The performance was shown in terms of molar flow rate of propylene and yield of propylene. The performance of the catalyst beds containing hydrotalcite and the modified silica supported tungsten and the conventional beds containing magnesium oxide and tungsten oxide on silica was compared using total catalyst weight of 3 grams. The amount of isomerization catalyst was varied between 0.01 and 1.5 grams. It was found that the use of hydrotalcite and the modified silica supported tungsten could improve yield of propylene by 20.6% at the same GHSV 1.1 m3/h.kg.cat and 723 K or it could reduce total weight of catalyst in the reactor by 40.5% for the same level of propylene yield. It was demonstrated that the use of only the modified silica supported tungsten could achieve high performance without requirement of the hydrotalcite isomerization catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการออกแบบเบดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไฮโดรแทลไซด์และทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาดัดแปรเพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตโพรพีลีนจาก 1-บิวทีน การศึกษาเริ่มโดยทำการทดลองบนไฮโดรแทลไซด์งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการออกแบบเบดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไฮโดรแทลไซด์และทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาดัดแปรเพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตโพรพีลีนจาก 1-บิวทีน การศึกษาเริ่มโดยทำการทดลองบนไฮโดรแทลไซด์และทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาดัดแปรที่ค่าอัตราเร็วการป้อนก๊าซ องค์ประกอบของสายป้อน และอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ และหาสมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ละชนิด โดยพบว่าสมการที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถจำลองการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ผลสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองที่ได้เป็นอย่างดี งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ในการคำนวณหาค่าสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในรูปของอัตราการไหลโดยโมลของผลิตภัณฑ์โพรพีลีน และค่าผลได้ของโพรพีลีนจากการใช้เบดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูปแบบต่างๆ และนำผลที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของระบบเดิมซึ่งใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และทังสเตนออกไซด์บนซิลิกา ในการเปรียบเทียบนั้นจะใช้เบดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีน้ำหนักรวม 3 กรัมโดยปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับไอโซเมอไรเซชันที่ผสมจะอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.01 ถึง 1.5 กรัม พบว่าเมื่อเปลี่ยนจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตามระบบเดิม ซึ่งใช้ทังสเตนออกไซด์บนซิลิกากับแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์มาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรแทลไซด์กับทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาดัดแปร ที่ค่าอัตราการป้อนก๊าซ 1.1 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อชั่วโมงต่อกิโลกรัมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและอุณหภูมิ 723 K เท่ากันนั้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูปแบบใหม่สามารถเพิ่มค่าผลได้ของโพรพีลีนร้อยละ 20.6 หรือสามารถลดน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารวมภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ลงได้ร้อยละ 40.5 เพื่อให้ได้ค่าผลได้ของโพรพีลีนเท่าเดิม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาดัดแปรเพียงอย่างเดียวก็เพียงพอที่จะสามารถทำให้ได้ระบบที่มีสมรรถนะสูงสุดได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.