Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ORGANIC LIGHT-EMITTING DIODE MATERIAL FROM TRIAZATRUXENE DERIVATIVES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัสดุไดโอดอินทรีย์เปล่งแสงจากอนุพันธ์ไตรเอซาทรุกซีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Second Advisor
Vinich Promarak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.957
Abstract
Two new symmetrical pyrenyl triazatruxene derivatives (TAT1 and TAT2) were successfully synthesized via Br2-catalyzed cyclotrimerization of indole and Suzuki cross-coupling with pyrene-1-boronic acid. The substitution of the -NH position by 2-ethylhexyl and benzyl groups could prevent the aggregation by pi-stacking. These compounds exhibited maximum absorption and emission around 344-351 nm and 472-483 nm in CHCl3 solution, respectively. The electrochemical investigation by cyclic voltammetry (CV) suggested that the HOMO energy level of TAT1 and TAT2 were at -5.15 and -5.16 eV, while the LUMO energy level were at -1.74 and -1.68 eV, respectively. Both compounds exhibited excellent thermal stabilities with high glass transition temperatures (Tg) and decomposition temperature (Td) above 230 ºC and 305 ºC, respectively. OLED devices structures ITO/PEDOT:PSS/TAT1 or TAT2/Alq3/LiF:Al were fabricated to study their hole-transporting properties. The performance of TAT2 was three-time better than that of TPD, which exhibited a bright green emission with a maximum luminescence of 31,971 cd/m2 at 5.2 V and a turn-on voltage of 2.6 V.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบจากอนุพันธ์ของไตรเอซาทรุกซีน-ไพรีนชนิดใหม่จำนวนสองชนิด (TAT1 และ TAT2) สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้สำเร็จโดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาไซโคลไตรเมอร์ไรด์เซชันผ่านโบรมีนและปฏิกิริยาซูซูกิครอสคัปปลิงด้วยไพรีนโบโรนิกเอซิด หมู่แทนที่ในตำแหน่งไนโตรเจน 2-เอททิลเฮกซิลและเบนซิลสามารถป้องกันการจับตัวของสารโดยการเกิดการซ้อนกันของพายออบิทัล ในสารละลายคลอโรฟอร์มสารดังกล่าวดูดกลืนแสงและคายแสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 344-351 และ 472-483 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยใช้ไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีพบว่าสารทั้งสองมีออบิทัลสูงสุดที่มีอิเล็กตรอนบรรจุอยู่ที่ -5.15 และ -5.16 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่มีออบิทัลต่ำสุดที่ไม่มีอิเล็กตรอนบรรจุอยู่ที่ -1.74 และ -1.68 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้สารทั้งสองยังมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่ดีเยี่ยม โดยมีค่าอุณหภูมิทรานซิชันแก้วและมีอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวสูงกว่า 230 และ 305 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ เมื่อนำสารประกอบ TAT1 และ TAT2 ไปขึ้นรูปผนวกเป็นชั้นส่งผ่านประจุบวกในอุปกรณ์ไดโอดอินทรีย์เปล่งแสงที่มีอินเดียมทินออกไซด์เป็นแอโนด มีลิเธียมฟลูออไรด์เคลือบบนอะลูมินัมเป็นแคโทด และมีอะลูมินัมไตรไฮโดรควิโนลีนเป็นชั้นเปล่งแสง พบว่าอุปกรณ์ที่มีสาร TAT2 เป็นชั้นส่งผ่านประจุบวกมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าถึงสามเท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ TPD ซึ่งเป็นสารมาตรฐานที่มีหน้าที่ส่งผ่านประจุบวก โดยจะให้แสงสีเขียวที่มีค่าความสว่างสูงสุดที่ 31,971 แคนเดลาต่อตารางเมตร ที่ 5.2 โวลต์ โดยมีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าเริ่มต้น 2.6 โวลต์
Share
COinS