Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
OCCURRENCE AND ANTIMICROBIAL SUSCEPTIBILITY PATTERNS OF CAMPYLOBACTER AND ARCOBACTER ISOLATED FROM RAW MEAT IN SUPERMARKETS IN BANGKOK
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรากฏและรูปแบบความไวรับต่อสารต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์และเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ที่แยกได้จากเนื้อสัตว์ที่จำหน่ายในซุปเปอร์มาร์เก็ตในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taradon Luangtongkum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1730
Abstract
The objective of the present study was to determine the occurrence and antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Campylobacter and Arcobacter from raw meat in supermarkets in Bangkok. A total of 352 meat samples from chicken (n=104), pork (n=104), beef (n=104) and duck (n=40) were randomly collected from 52 retail stores during June to October 2013. The semiquantitative method and membrane filtration method were used for Campylobacter and Arcobacter isolation, respectively. In addition, antimicrobial susceptibilities of 375 Campylobacter and Arcobacter isolates to 5 antimicrobials were examined. Our findings showed that the vast majority of duck meat (95.0%) and chicken meat (83.7%) was contaminated with Campylobacter, while the low contamination rates were found in pork (9.6%) and beef (1.0%). For Arcobacter, more than 90.0% of duck and chicken meat, 68.0% of pork and 35.6% of beef samples sold in Bangkok were positive for Arcobacter. Most Campylobacter positive samples had low level of contamination (2.3 MPN/g). The most common resistance observed among Campylobacter isolates was ciprofloxacin (74.0%), followed by nalidixic acid (67.9%), tetracycline (58.0%), erythromycin (6.9%) and gentamicin (2.3%). For Arcobacter, the majority of isolates only exhibited high resistance to nalidixic acid (60.9%). In conclusion, this study reveals that retail meat, especially poultry meat, sold in supermarkets in Bangkok was frequently contaminated with Campylobacter and Arcobacter. The antimicrobial resistance patterns of Campylobacter isolates in our study were more diverse than those of Arcobacter isolates. Our results highlight the need for improved hygienic measures along food processing and continuous antimicrobial resistance monitoring program to support control and prevention of antimicrobial resistance in pathogenic bacteria that can be transmitted to humans via food chain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาการปรากฏ และรูปแบบความไวรับต่อสารต้านจุลชีพของแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์และอาร์โคแบคเตอร์ที่แยกได้จากเนื้อสัตว์ที่จำหน่ายในซุปเปอร์มาร์เก็ตในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเนื้อสัตว์จำนวน 352 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวอย่างเนื้อไก่ (104 ตัวอย่าง) เนื้อสุกร (104 ตัวอย่าง) เนื้อวัว (104 ตัวอย่าง) และเนื้อเป็ด (40 ตัวอย่าง) จากสาขาย่อยของซุปเปอร์มาร์เก็ตทั้งหมดจำนวน 52 สาขา ในระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายนถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2556 และนำตัวอย่างเนื้อสัตว์มาเพาะแยกแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ด้วยวิธี semiquantitative และเพาะแยกอาร์โคแบคเตอร์ด้วยวิธี membrane filtration จากนั้นแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์และอาร์โคแบคเตอร์ที่เพาะแยกได้จำนวน 375 เชื้อ จะนำมาทดสอบความไวรับต่อสารต้านจุลชีพ 5 ชนิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีการปนเปื้อนของแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์เป็นจำนวนมากในเนื้อเป็ด (95.0%) และเนื้อไก่ (83.7%) ขณะที่ในเนื้อสุกร (9.6%)และเนื้อวัว (1.0%) มีการปนเปื้อนของแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ในระดับต่ำ สำหรับอาร์โคแบคเตอร์ พบว่า มากกว่าร้อยละ 90.0 ของเนื้อเป็ดและเนื้อไก่ที่จำหน่ายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ร้อยละ 68.0 ของเนื้อสุกร และร้อยละ 35.6 ของเนื้อวัว มีการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อนี้ ตัวอย่างเนื้อสัตว์ที่ให้ผลบวกกับแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ส่วนใหญ่มีปริมาณเชื้อปนเปื้อนอยู่ในระดับต่ำ (2.3 MPN/g) ผลการทดสอบความไวรับต่อสารต้านจุลชีพในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า แคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ส่วนใหญ่ดื้อต่อ ciprofloxacin (74.0%) รองลงมาได้แก่ การดื้อต่อ nalidixic acid (67.9%) tetracycline (58.0%) erythromycin (6.9%) และ gentamicin (2.3%) สำหรับอาร์โคแบคเตอร์ พบว่าอาร์โคแบคเตอร์ส่วนใหญ่มีการดื้อต่อ nalidixic acid (60.9%) เพียงชนิดเดียว ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า เนื้อสัตว์ค้าปลีก โดยเฉพาะเนื้อสัตว์ปีกที่จำหน่ายในซุปเปอร์มาร์เก็ตในกรุงเทพมหานครมีการปนเปื้อนของแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์และอาร์โคแบคเตอร์ค่อนข้างมาก และรูปแบบการดื้อยาของแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์มีความหลากหลายกว่ารูปแบบการดื้อยาของอาร์โคแบคเตอร์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า มาตรการด้านสุขอนามัยตลอดกระบวนการผลิตอาหาร รวมทั้งมาตรการในการเฝ้าระวังการดื้อยาอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ทั้งนี้เพื่อช่วยส่งเสริมการควบคุมและป้องกันการดื้อยาในเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรค ซึ่งสามารถถ่ายทอดผ่านกระบวนการผลิตอาหารมาสู่มนุษย์ได้
Share
COinS