Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE DYNAMICS OF LOCAL AGRICULTURAL KNOWLEDGE AND SUSTAINABILITY: A CASE STUDY OF A PA-O COMMUNITY IN SHAN STATE, BURMA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลวัตและความยั่งยืนของความรู้ท้องถิ่นด้านเกษตรกรรม: กรณีศึกษาชุมชนปะโอในรัฐฉานในพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narumon Arunotai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.742
Abstract
The Pa-O, the seventh largest ethnic group in Burma, engage primarily in agriculture, having practiced traditional farming methods for generations. However, in the past few decades, they have started adopting new knowledge from industrial agriculture. This is their strategy to sustain their livelihood endangered by the decreasing amount of land in ratio to the increasing population. This strategy, however, has not proved to be feasible as Pa-O farmers have to rely on input-intensive farming methods leading to more expenses and less income. This has resulted in heavy debt among farmers, out-migration of the young Pa-O, and intensifying environmental issues. Drawing upon the in-depth interviews with Pa-O farmers, NGO workers and agricultural experts in Southern Shan Region, this thesis examines the dynamics of change in local agricultural knowledge of the Pa-O and its impact on their livelihood sustainability. This thesis argues that the integration of new knowledge from industrial agriculture cannot bring about sustainability because this new knowledge cannot solve the issues of population and land scarcity. This analysis enables us to understand the process of change in local agricultural knowledge of the Pa-O and challenges imposed on the sustainability of their livelihood.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชนเผ่าปะโอเป็นกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่ใหญ่เป็นอันดับที่ 7 ในประเทศพม่า มีพื้นฐานในการเกษตร มีวิธีการเพาะปลูกแบบดั้งเดิมที่ปฏิบัติสืบทอดกันมาหลายชั่วคน และในระยะเวลาหลายสิบปีที่ผ่านมา ชาวปะโอได้เปิดรับความรู้จากการเกษตรอุตสาหกรรมแนวใหม่ มาเป็นยุทธศาสตร์ในการรักษาและพัฒนาความเป็นอยู่ที่เสี่ยงต่อการขาดแคลนที่ทำกินในภาวะที่จำนวนประชากรเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทว่าแผนที่วางไว้ไม่ได้ช่วยในการรักษาและพัฒนาความเป็นอยู่ เนื่องจากเกษตรกรชาวปะโอต้องพึ่งพาวิธีการเพาะปลูกที่เร่งรัดมีต้นทุนสูง ก่อให้เกิดรายจ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้นและรายได้ที่ลดลง ส่งผลให้เกษตรกรเป็นหนี้จำนวนมาก หนุ่มสาวชาวปะโอต้องย้ายถิ่นฐาน และเกิดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างรุนแรง ในการศึกษาจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก กลุ่มศึกษาคือเกษตรกรชาวปะโอ เจ้าหน้าที่องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนและผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการเกษตร ที่มาจากรัฐฉานทางตอนใต้ การศึกษานี้พบพลวัตการเปลี่ยนแปลงความรู้ทางการเกษตรของท้องถิ่นในชนเผ่าปะโอ และผลกระทบต่อความยั่งยืนในการดำรงชีวิตของชนเผ่าปะโอ ทั้งนี้ จากการศึกษายังยืนยันได้ว่า การผสมผสานความรู้จากการเกษตรอุตสาหกรรมไม่นำไปสู่ความยั่งยืน เนื่องจากความรู้แนวใหม่ที่รับมานั้นไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาจำนวนประชากรที่เพิ่มขึ้นและที่ทำกินที่ขาดแคลนได้ การวิเคราะห์และข้อสรุปของการศึกษานี้ทำให้เราเข้าใจถึงกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงความรู้ทางการเกษตรของท้องถิ่นในชนเผ่าปะโอ และสิ่งท้าทายที่มีผลต่อการดำรงชีวิตอย่างยั่งยืนของชนเผ่าปะโอ คำสำคัญ : พลวัตความรู้ของท้องถิ่น, ความยั่งยืนในการดำรงชีวิต | ความยั่งยืนทางการเกษตร
Share
COinS