Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of attitude translation in the statutory declaration for asylum of Pol. Maj. Gen. Paween Pongsirin by Prachatai news agency and Move Forward Party
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.186
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประเมินค่าทัศนคติในสำนวนแปล คำให้การเพื่อขอลี้ภัยของ พล.ต.ต. ปวีณ พงศ์สิรินทร์ 2 สำนวน โดยสำนักข่าวประชาไทและพรรคก้าวไกลจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ด้วยทฤษฎีการประเมินค่าโดย Martin และ White (2005) ประยุกต์ตามแนวทางการประเมินค่าการแปล โดย Jeremy Munday (2012) ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็น 3 ระดับชั้น โดยชั้นที่ 1 การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการประเมินค่าทัศนคติในตัวบทต้นฉบับและสำนวนแปล 2 สำนวน เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางรูปภาษาที่เกิดจากการแปลทัศนคติของสำนวนแปลในหมวดหมู่อารมณ์ การตัดสินและความนิยมจากหน่วยสร้างที่แสดงทัศนคติ และระดับทัศนคติในหมวดหมู่ความเข้มข้นและความจำเพาะจากหน่วยสร้างที่แสดงระดับทัศนคติ ชั้นที่ 2 การอภิปรายผลการวิเคราะห์กับบริบทการแปล และจากนั้นสรุปผลการวิจัยในชั้นที่ 3 โดยผลการศึกษาพบการเสริมความเข้มข้นของทัศนคติและเน้นความจำเพาะในสำนวนแปล และการใช้สำนวนภาษาในการสื่อทัศนคติที่มีความเข้มข้นและตรงไปตรงมามากกว่าต้นฉบับ และการละไม่แปล และการแปลแบบตีความเกินทำให้สำนวนแปลสื่อใจความไม่ตรงกันกับภาษาที่ปรากฏในต้นฉบับบางจุด ซึ่งอนุมานได้ว่าสำนวนแปลที่สะท้อนออกมาในภาษาปลายทางมีอิทธิพลมาจากจุดยืน อุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองของผู้เขียนและผู้แปล รวมถึงหน้าที่และวัตถุประสงค์ของการนำตัวบทไปใช้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study translation of evaluation of attitudes in the two English-Thai translated texts of Statutory Declaration for asylum by Pol. Maj. Gen. Paween Pongsirin by Prachatai News Agency and Move Forward Party with Appraisal Theory by Martin and White (2015) and Evaluation in Translation framework of Jeremy Munday (2012). The research methodologies consist of 3 sequences: (1) a comparative study on the translation of evaluation of source text’s attitudes into two translated texts to analyze the translation shifts incurred in translation of Attitudes, including Affect, Judgement, and Appreciation from the attitudinal lexis, and Graduation including Force and Focus from graduation lexis, (2) further articulation of the comparative analysis with translation context, and then (3) results summary. The research found the amplification of force of attitudes and focus of its translated text, and the target language which renders stronger and more straightforward attitudes than the source text. Omission, and over-translation cause the discrepancy between the Move Forward Party’s translated version and the original one. It is assumed that the language used in the translated text is influenced by stance and ideology that the author and translator uphold, as well as function and purpose of the text.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.