Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEFECT REDUCTION IN PLASTIC PIPE EXTRUSION PROCESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดของเสียสำหรับกระบวนการฉีดท่อพลาสติก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1478
Abstract
This thesis focuses on the study of defect reduction strategy for a plastic pipe extrusion company in Thailand. The objective of this research is to lower the plastic defect production in the company’s main plastic pipe extrusion line. The main methodology revolves around the Six Sigma’s DMAIC method of defining, measuring, analyzing, improving and controlling the defects created within the company. Define phase studies the Cause-and-Effect Diagram, Risk Analysis, and Pareto Analysis to identify the causes leading to defects production. The Measure phase involve the Failure Mode and Effect Analysis to study the key input factor affecting the causes of defects production. In the Analyze phase, the Design of Experiment (DOE) and Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) are used to determine optimal level for each critical key input factor. For the Improve phase, optimal level key input factors will be implemented and post-improvement data will be collected, followed by cost analysis. Finally, in the Control phase, strategy to sustain and control the optimal level key input factors will be discussed. In the end, the research identifies four key input factors that are mainly responsible to creating defect within the company’s main extrusion line. By finding the optimal parametric input, this research allows the company to reduce manufacturing defects from 8.8% to 5.25%; this 3.55% drop in defect production allows the company to save up to 3,600,000 million Baht on an annual basis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการลดของเสียสำหรับกระบวนการฉีดท่อพลาสติกในโรงงานแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย กระบวนการลดของเสียนั้นได้ใช้หลักการ DMIAC ของซิกซ์ ซิกมาซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยห้าหลักการหลัก โดยกระบวนการหลักของงานวิจัยนี้นั้นจะอยู่ที่การนิยามปัญหาที่ทำให้เกิดของเสีย การสร้างวิธีตรวจวัดปัญหา การวิเคราะห์หาวิธีแก้ปัญหา การแก้ไขปัญหา และการควบคุมกระบวนการทั้งหมดนี้ การนิยามปัญหาเพื่อที่จะค้นหาต้นเหตุในการเกิดของเสียนั้นประกอบไปด้วย แผนภูมิก้างปลา (Cause-and-Effect Diagram) การวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงและแผนภูมิพาเรโต การสร้างวิธีตรวจวัดปัญหานั้นจะทำการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ด้วย FMEA (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis) เพื่อที่จะค้นหาตัวแปลหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดหรือเป็นต้นตอในการเกิดของเสีย ส่วนในตัวของการวิเคราะห์หาวิธีแก้ปัญหานั้นจะใช้การออกแบบการทดลอง (Design of Experiment) และ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (Analysis of Variance) เพื่อที่จะหาค่าของตัวแปลหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุดจากการทดลอง สำหรับกระบวนการแก้ไขปัญหานั้นค่าของตัวแปลหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุดในการทดลองจะถูกนำมาตรวจสอบและทดลองใหม่และถูกเก็บข้อมูลอีกครั้ง ซึ่งจะต่อด้วยการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและผลประโยชน์ ท้ายที่สุดแล้วในขั้นตอนการควบคุมกระบวนการ กลยุทธ์ในการรักษาและควบคุมตัวแปลหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุดจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์อีกรอบ ในตอนสุดท้าย งานวิจัยนี้สามารถนิยามตัวแปลหลักสี่ชนิดที่ทำให้เกิดของเสียในกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติกในโรงงาน และหลังจากที่ได้หาค่าที่ให้ผลดีที่สุดของแต่ละตัวแปลหลักแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้สามารถลดของเสียที่ผลิตออกมาจาก 8.8% ไปสู่ 5.25% ซึ่งการที่ทางโรงงานได้ลดของเสียไป 3.55% นี้ทำให้ทางบริษัทสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตไปได้ถึง 3,600,000 ล้านบาทต่อปี
Creative Commons License