Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of silver nanoparticles on staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 and escherichia coli ATCC 25922 protein profiles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอนุภาคเงินนาโนต่อรูปแบบโปรตีนของ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 และ Escherichia coli ATCC 25922
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warangkana Warisnoicharoen
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Third Advisor
Sittituk Roytrakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1886
Abstract
AgNPs were synthesized by the reductive sodium borohydride (NaBH4) method. Three capping agents (4-styrenesulfonic acid – co – maleic acid (PSSMA), alginate, carrageenan) were used and compared with non-capping agent for characterization of particle properties and antibacterial testing. PSSMA capped AgNPs presented a better antibacterial susceptibility than AgNPs capped with others. The antibacterial activity and mechanism of PSSMA capped AgNPs on Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) and Escherichia coli (E. coli) were then investigated using proteomics technique. Sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) and liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) were used for protein pattern observation and protein identification. From the result, the action of AgNPs against S. aureus and E. coli were determined to be bactericidal. SDS-PAGE gels after staining showed different bacterial protein profiles and protein expression between bacteria exposed and unexposed to AgNPs, which was further confirmed by protein identification and gene ontology based on NCBI and UniProt databases. In addition, data analysis and bioinformatics pathways analysis (String software) concluded that the antibacterial mechanism of AgNPs were based on 6 main functions i.e., signal transduction, molecular transport, metabolic process, DNA replication, transcription, and translation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคเงินนาโนถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากปฎิกิริยารีดักชันทางเคมีโดยมีโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ ในการศึกษานี้ ตัวปกคลุม 3 ชนิด (พอลิสไตรีน ซัลโฟนิก แอสิด โค มาเลอิก แอสิด, อัลจิเนต และ คาราจีแนน) ถูกใช้ในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนเพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของอนุภาคอีกทั้งคุณสมบัติการต้านแบคทีเรียเทียบกับอนุภาคเงินนาโนที่ไม่มีตัวปกคลุม การศึกษาพบว่าอนุภาคเงินนาโนที่มีตัวปกคลุมด้วยพอลิสไตรีน ซัลโฟนิก แอสิด โค มาเลอิก แอสิด ให้ผลการต้านแบคทีเรียที่ดีกว่าแบบอื่นๆ อนุภาคเงินนาโนชนิดนี้จึงถูกนำมาใช้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติการต้านแบคทีเรียและกลไกการต้านแบคทีเรียในเชื้อแบคทีเรียต้นแบบประเภท สแตฟฟีโลคอคคัส ออเรียส ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของแบคทีเรียแกรมลบด้วยเทคนิคโปรติโอมิกส์ เทคนิคโซเดียมโดดีซิลซัลเฟตพอลิอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเล็กโตรโฟรีซิสและเทคนิคลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดม แมสส์สเปกโทรเมตรี ถูกนำมาใช้ในการระบุรูปแบบโปรตีนและการบอกชนิดของโปรตีนตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอนุภาคเงินนาโนที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นออกฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าและทำลายเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งสองชนิดในระยะเวลาอันสั้น อย่างไรก็ตามหลังจากที่โปรตีนของแบคทีเรียต้นแบบทั้งแบบที่ทดสอบและไม่ได้ทดสอบด้วยอนุภาคเงินนาโนผ่านกระบวนการแยกโปรตีนด้วยวิธีอิเล็กโตรโฟรีซิสและย้อมสีแล้ว พบว่าทั้งสองแบบมีความแตกต่างกันของรูปแบบโปรตีนและการแสดงออกของโปรตีนอันเนื่องมาจากอนุภาคเงินนาโน ซึ่งสามารถตรวจสอบได้จากการระบุชนิดของโปรตีนและยีนออนโทโลยีจากฐานข้อมูลเอ็นซีบีไอและยูนิพร๊อต ผลของการประมวลวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและชีวสารสนเทศด้วยสตริงซอฟแวร์สรุปได้ว่า กลไกการต้านแบคทีเรียของอนุภาคเงินนาโนจากการศึกษานี้เกิดขึ้นจาก 6 กลไกหลัก ได้แก่ การแปรสัญญาณ, การขนส่งโมเลกุล, กระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึม, การจำลองดีเอ็นเอ, การสังเคราะห์อาร์เอ็นเอ และ การสังเคราะห์โปรตีน
Creative Commons License