Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DIVERSITY OF PTERIDOPHYTES IN PHU THAB BOEK AREA, PHU HIN RONG KLA NATIONAL PARK, PHETCHABUN PROVINCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของเทอริโดไฟต์บริเวณภูทับเบิก อุทยานแห่งชาติภูหินร่องกล้า จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.953
Abstract
The diversity of pteridophyte was explored in the lower montane rainforest in Phu Thab Boek area, Phu Hin Rong Kla National Park, Phetchabun Province from March 2013 to June 2014. A total of 108 species belonging to 53 genera and 20 families of pteridophytes were recorded from 10 transects (ca 10 kilometers) at altitude ranging from 1,600 – 1,800 AMSL. Among these, 2 families, 4 genera and 4 species are lycophytes, the remaining majority being ferns. Three families of ferns, namely Aspleniaceae, Dryopteridaceae and Polypodiaceae, were the most common families with 11, 13 and 25 species, respectively. According to habitat, there are 57 species of terrestrial plants, followed by 33 species of epiphyte, 6 species of lithophytes and 12 species occur in more than one habitat, although it is worth noting that some of these species were uncommon or rare. In addition, Pteris mcclurei Ching (Pteridaceae) and Plagiogyria euphlebia (Kunze) Mett. (Plagiogyriaceae) are a new records for Thailand, 2 species namely Cyclosorus siamensis (Tagawa & K.Iwats.) Panigrahi and Arthromeris phuluangensis Tagawa & K.Iwats. are endemic species, respectively. Key to genera and species were constructed. Full description, ecological data, distribution, vernacular name and photographs of each species were prepared. The voucher specimens are deposited at Professor Kasin Suvatabhandhu Herbarium, Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University and the Forest Herbarium, Department of National Park, Wildlife and Plant Conservation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความหลากหลายของเทอริโดไฟต์บริเวณป่าดิบเขาต่ำ พื้นที่ภูทับเบิก อุทยานแห่งชาติภูหินร่องกล้า จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2556 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2557 โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจาก 10 แนวตัวอย่าง (ระยะทางรวมประมาณ 10 กิโลเมตร) ครอบคลุมพื้นที่สูงจากระดับน้ำทะเล 1,600-1,800 เมตร สามารถระบุเทอริโดไฟต์ได้ทั้งสิ้น 20 วงศ์ 53 สกุล 108 ชนิด ในจำนวนนี้ 2 วงศ์ 4 สกุล 4 ชนิด จัดเป็นไลโคไฟต์ ขณะที่ตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่จัดเป็นโมนิโลไฟต์หรือเฟิร์น วงศ์ที่พบได้ทั่วไปคือ วงศ์ Polypodiaceae จำนวน 25 ชนิด รองลงมาคือ Dryopteridaceae 13 ชนิด และ Aspleniaceae 11 ชนิด เมื่อพิจารณาจากลักษณะถิ่นที่อยู่ เทอริโดไฟต์ที่พบขึ้นบนดิน 57 ชนิด รองลงมาเป็นพืชอิงอาศัย 33 ชนิด และ ที่ขึ้นบนหินพบน้อยที่สุด 6 ชนิด และพบพืชที่มีถิ่นอาศัยตั้งแต่ 1 แบบขึ้นไปจำนวน 12 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าบางชนิดเป็นพืชที่พบน้อยและเป็นพืชหายาก จากการศึกษาพื้นที่ภูทับเบิกในครั้งนี้ พบ Pteris mcclurei Ching และ Plagiogyria euphlebia (Kunze) Mett. เป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย เทอริโดไฟต์ 2 ชนิด คือ Cyclosorus siamensis (Tagawa & K. Iwats.) Panigrahi และ Arthromeris phuluangensis Tagawa & K. Iwats. มีสถานภาพเป็นพืชถิ่นเดียว ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้จัดทำคำบรรยายลักษณะของพรรณไม้แต่ละชนิด รูปวิธานจำแนก สกุลและชนิด พร้อมข้อมูลทางนิเวศวิทยา การกระจายพันธุ์ ชื่อพื้นเมืองและภาพประกอบ ตัวอย่างพรรณไม้แห้งที่เก็บได้จะนำเก็บรักษาที่พิพิธภัณฑ์พืชศาสตราจารย์กสิน สุวตะพันธุ์ ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและหอพรรณไม้ กรมอุทยานแห่งชาติสัตว์ป่า และพันธุ์พืช
Creative Commons License