Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhancement of CO2 adsorption on polybenzoxazine-modified activated carbon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนถ่านกัมมันต์ที่มีการปรับปรุงด้วยพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Third Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1960
Abstract
CO2 adsorption on the palm shell-based activated carbon (PSAC), coconut shell-based activated carbon (CSAC), and polybenzoxazine (PBZ) grafted CSAC was investigated. The PBZ loading was varied by different benzoxazine monomer (BZ) solution concentrations from 1.0 to 5.0 g/L. The solvents that used for BZ impregnation onto adsorbents were methanol and chloroform. CO2 adsorption isotherms were investigated at 30, 50, and 75 °C. Adsorbents were characterized by TG-DTA, FTIR, SEM, and surface area and pore size analysis. The results showed that the CSAC had higher CO2 adsorption capacity than the PSAC, and methanol was a good solvent for the impregnation. The 0.27 wt.% PBZ grafted CSAC improved the CO2 adsorption capacity at 50 and 75 °C because the chemisorption was preferred at these high temperatures. A decrease in the adsorption capacity was found when the CSAC was loaded with 0.92 wt.% PBZ or higher because of the pore filling effect. An optimum amount of PBZ loading is needed to increase the CO2 adsorption capacity. The used adsorbents were regenerated at 120 °C to desorb CO2 from the adsorbent. The CO2 adsorption capacity of the regenerated adsorbents had minimal loss in the capacity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ทำจากปาล์ม (Palm Shell-based Activated Carbon, PSAC), ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ทำจากกะลามะพร้าว (Coconut Shell-based Activated Carbon, CSAC), และถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติด้วยพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน (Polybenzoxazine, PBZ) ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเบนซอกซาซีน (Benzoxazine, BZ) ที่ใช้อยู่ในช่วง 1.0 ถึง 5.0 g/L โดยมีคลอโรฟอร์ม (Chloroform) และเมทานอล (Methanol) เป็นตัวทำละลาย การทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาไอโซเทอม (Isotherm) ของการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 30, 50 และ 75 ° C พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวดูดซับโดยใช้เทคนิคการทดสอบความเสถียรทางความร้อนด้วย TG-DTA การทดสอบหาหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วย FTIR การทดสอบหาสัณฐานวิทยาด้วย SEM และการทดสอบหาพื้นที่ผิวและรูพรุนของตัวดูดซับ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่า CSAC เหมาะสำหรับนำมาใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และคลอโรฟอร์มเป็นตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมในการเติม BZ บน CSAC การเติม PBZ ที่ปริมาณ 0.27% โดยน้ำหนักลงไปบน CSAC สามารถช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 และ 75 ° C เพราะเกิดการดูดซับทางเคมี (Chemisorption) ได้ดี เมื่อเติม PBZ ที่มีปริมาณ 0.92% โดยน้ำหนักหรือสูงกว่า ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับลดลงเนื่องมาจากเกิดการบดบังของรูพรุนบนถ่านกัมมันต์ปัจจัยสำคัญในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพคือการเติม PBZ ลงไปบน CSAC ในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม กับสภาวะในการดูดซับตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการใช้งานถูกนำมาใช้ใหม่โดยการคายคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ 120 ° C ตัวดูดซับ สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้โดยไม่สูญเสียความสามารถในการดูดซับ
Creative Commons License