Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
REMOVAL OF DISINFECTION BY-PRODUCTS IN WATER BY ADSORPTION ON THIOL-FUNCTIONALIZED MESOPOROUS MATERIAL CONTAINING IN ALGINATE BEAD
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารพลอยได้จากกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรคในน้ำโดยการดูดซับบนอัลจิเนตชนิดเม็ดที่บรรจุตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดเมโซพอรัสที่ต่อติดหมู่ไทออล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aunnop Wongrueng
Second Advisor
Patiparn Punyapalakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2041
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine adsorption mechanism of DBPs including haloacetonitrile, trihalomethane, halogenated ketone, and haloacetic acid on thiol-functionalized hexagonal mesoporous silicates based on natural rubber containing with alginate bead adsorbent (AL:NR/HMS-SH) comparing with granular activated carbon (GAC). First, NR/HMS-SH was synthesized via in-situ sol-gel method, and then was prepared into beads form in calcium chloride solution. The synthesized material was characterized the physicochemical properties by various techniques such as Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), X-ray diffraction (XRD), and N2 adsorption-desorption isotherm. The adsorption kinetics and adsorption isotherms were studied to examine the adsorption mechanism under batch condition. According to the kinetic study, the adsorption rate and capacity of both adsorbent exhibited the higher amount on trichloromethane (TCM) than dichloroacetonitrile (DCAN) and 1,1,1-trichloroacetone (TCA) respectively. The adsorption isotherm models including Linear, Langmiur, and Fruendlich models were estimated to examine the adsorption mechanism on adsorption isotherm study. It found that the lower water solubility DBPs which had high hydrophobicity showed higher adsorption capacity than the higher water solubility DBPs. In addition, the present of other DBPs species in the solution as mixture affected to the adsorption efficiencies of each DBP. Moreover, this research investigated the effect of natural organic matter (NOM) including hydrophilic-like (HPI) and hydrophobic-like (HPO) natural organic matter on DCAN adsorption on synthesized adsorbent. The results appeared that the adsorption of DCAN on synthesized adsorbent was affected by HPO NOM more than HPI NOM by reducing the adsorption capacity of DCAN due to the competitive adsorption on adsorbent surface. The adsorption of DCAN on fixed bed condition was investigated by varying bed depth. It revealed that the breakthrough time at breakthrough concentration increased with increasing of bed volume. This might because the higher of bed volume had more available sorption site for particle to be adsorbed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกการดูดซับสารพลอยได้จากการกำจัดสารพลอยได้จากกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรคในน้ำ (DBPs) ประกอบด้วยสารกลุ่มฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (HANs), ไตรฮาโลมีเทน (TCM), ฮาโลคีโตน(HK), และฮาโลอะซิติกแอซิด (HAAs) โดยการดูดซับบนอัลจิเนตชนิดเม็ดที่บรรจุตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดเมโซพอรัสที่ต่อติดหมู่ไทออล(AL:NR/HMS-SH) เปรียบเทียบกับถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดเกล็ด (GAC) ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ตัวกลางดูดซับโดยผ่านกระบวนการโซเจลและตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของตัวดูดซับด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ เช่น XRD และ FT-IR จากนั้นทำการศึกษากลไกการดูดซับแบบจลนพลศาสตร์และไอโซเทอมของ DBPs ผลที่ได้นำไปศึกษากลไกที่เกิดขึ้นโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองการดูดซับแบบต่างๆ จากผลการศึกษาการดูดซับแบบไคเนติกของ DBPs บนตัวกลางดูดซับทั้งสองชนิดพบว่าไตรคลอโรมีเทน (TCM) สามารถถูกดูดซับได้ดีกว่าไตรคลอโรอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (DCAN) และไตรคลอโรอะซิโตน (TCA) ตามลำดับ และในการศึกษาการดูดซับแบบไอโซเทอมพบว่าการดูดซับ DBPs ชนิดที่มีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำได้น้อยจะสามารถถูกดูดซับได้ดีกว่าชนิดละลายน้ำได้บนตัวกลางดูดซับทั้งสองชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการดูดซับของ DBPs แต่ละชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพลดลงในระบบที่มีการปรากฏของ DBPs ชนิดอื่นๆร่วมอยู่ด้วย นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของสารอินทรีย์ที่ปรากฏในน้ำชนิดละลายน้ำได้และชนิดไม่ละลายน้ำที่ต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของ DBPs ชนิด DCAN พบว่าสารอินทรีย์ชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำจะส่งผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับของ DCAN บนตัวดูดซับที่สังเคราะห์ได้มากกว่าสารอินทรีย์ชนิดที่ชอบน้ำโดยอาจเกิดจากการไปขัดขวางพื้นที่การดูดซับบนพื้นผิวตัวกลางดูดซับทำให้สามารถดูดซับ DCANซึ่งเป็นสารที่ละลายน้ำได้น้อยมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับลดลง จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษากลไกการดูดซับของ DCAN บนตัวดูดซับที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในระบบคอลัมน์พบว่าในระบบที่มีปริมาตรของตัวการดูดซับมากกว่าจะมีค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับและเวลาที่เบรคทรูเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License