Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ALLELOPATHIC EFFECT AND WEED CONTROL POTENTIAL OF Richardia brasiliensis Gomes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลทางแอลลีโลแพทิกและศักยภาพในการควบคุมวัชพืชของหญ้าท่าพระ Richardia brasiliensis Gomes
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.949
Abstract
The allelopathic effects of the extracts of Richardia brasiliensis Gomes were evaluated on the germination and growth inhibition of Mimosa pigra L. Dried whole plant materials were extracted by hexane, CH2Cl2, EtOAc and CH3OH, respectively. The inhibitory activity was compared using five diverse concentrations of 0.1, 0.5, 1.0, 2.5 and 5.0 g dry weight equivalent extract (gE). The CH3OH extract was completely inhibited the germination of M. pigra at ≥ 1.0 gE. Additionally, the root and shoot length were also inhibited by 43 and 48% respectively by the CH3OH extract at 1.0 gE. The CH3OH extract was further tested for the inhibition of the germination and growth on weeds and crops at 1 gE. This extract efficiently displayed the inhibition of the germination and growth on weed seeds, while it did not affect on the crop seeds. The CH3OH extract was separated by quick column to yield four fractions namely RBM-1, RBM-2, RBM-3 and RBM-4. All fractions did not inhibit the seed germination and shoot length, except for RBM-4 showing 100% inhibition at 2.5 and 5.0 gE, same as the root length. Further investigation on its constituents was performed by HPLC analysis and revealed that 4-hydroxybenzoic acid, p-coumaric acid, benzoic acid and caffeic acid were main composition. To ascertain the capability of phenolic compounds on germination and growth inhibition, all compounds exhibited the greatest inhibition on the root length of weeds at 1 mM. These results suggested that R. brasiliensis contain growth inhibitory substances, possess allelopathic potentials and be possible candidate for developing as natural herbicides. On the other hand, 3,4-dihydroxybenzoic acid and caffeic acid were found to promote the germination, shoot and root length at 1 mM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาผลทางแอลลีโลแพทิกของสิ่งสกัดจากหญ้าท่าพระ Richardia brasiliensis Gomes ที่มีต่อการงอกของเมล็ดและการเติบโตของไมยราบยักษ์ Mimosa pigra L. โดยสกัดหญ้าท่าพระทั้งต้นที่แห้งด้วยเฮกเซน ไดคลอโรมีเทน เอทิลแอซีเทตและเมทานอล ตามลำดับ ศึกษาการยับยั้งโดยเปรียบเทียบที่ระดับความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกัน 5 ระดับ คือ 0.1, 0.5, 1.0, 2.5 และ 5.0 กรัมสมมูลของพืชแห้ง (gE) สิ่งสกัดเมทานอลแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดไมยราบยักษ์ได้ดีที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่าเท่ากับ 1.0 กรัมสมมูลของพืชแห้ง นอกจากนี้สิ่งสกัดเมทานอลที่ความเข้มข้น 1.0 กรัมสมมูลของพืชแห้ง สามารถยับยั้งความยาวรากและความยาวลำต้นได้ 43 และ 48% ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำสิ่งสกัดเมทานอลมาทดสอบการยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดและการเจริญเติบโตของวัชพืชและพืชปลูกที่ความเข้มข้น 1.0 กรัมสมมูลของพืชแห้ง พบว่า สิ่งสกัดเมทานอลแสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดและการเจริญเติบโตของวัชพืชได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในขณะที่ไม่ส่งผลการยับยั้งต่อพืชปลูก เมื่อแยกสิ่งสกัดเมทานอลด้วยควิกคอลัมน์ ได้ทั้งหมด 4 ส่วน ดังนี้ RBM-1, RBM-2, RBM-3 และ RBM-4 สิ่งสกัดทั้งสี่ส่วนไม่มีผลในการยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดและความยาวลำต้น ยกเว้นในส่วน RBM-4 สามารถยับยั้งได้สูงถึง 100% ที่ความเข้มข้น 2.5 และ 5.0 กรัมสมมูลของพืชแห้ง เช่นเดียวกับความยาวราก จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของสิ่งสกัดเมทานอลด้วย HPLC พบ 4-hydroxybenzoic acid, p-coumaric acid, benzoic acid และ caffeic acid เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดและการเจริญเติบโตของสารฟีนอลิก พบว่าสารฟีนอลิกแสดงผลการยับยั้งความยาวรากได้ดีที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ ผลการทดลองเบื้องต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า หญ้าท่าพระ มีสารสำคัญที่แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตมีศักยภาพทางแอลลีโลแพทิก จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะพัฒนาเป็นสารกำจัดวัชพืชที่ได้จากธรรมชาติ ในทางกลับกัน 3,4-dihydroxybenzoic acid และ caffeic acid แสดงฤทธิ์ในการส่งเสริมการงอกความยาวลำต้น และความรากที่ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์
Creative Commons License