Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrocracking of C15-C18 hydrocarbons over Pt/HY catalysts for hydrotreated renewable jet fuel production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการแตกตัวภายใต้แก๊สไฮโดรเจนของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับ HY ซีโอไลต์เพื่อการผลิตน้ำมันเครื่องบินที่มาจากพลังงานหมุนเวียน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1956
Abstract
Hydro treated renewable jet (HRJ) fuel has gained much attention as a replacement for conventional petroleum-based aviation fuels. In this research, the performance of hydro processing of different n-paraffin feed stocks present in hydrogenated biodiesel (n-C15, n-Cl6, n-Cl7, and n-Cl8) over a bifunctional 0.1 wt.% Pt/HY catalyst prepared by using two different methods—incipient wetness impregnation (IWI) and ion-exchange (IE) techniques—was investigated. The prepared catalysts were tested in a continuous flow packed-bed reactor at 310-320 °C, 490-510 psig, liquid hourly space velocity of 0.5-2.5 h-1, and H2/feed molar ratio of 30. The conversion of hydrocracking of different n-paraffin feed stocks over Pt/HY increased with increasing feedstock chain length. The higher conversion of the heavier n -paraffins could also be ascribed to stronger physisorption, which led to greater density on the catalyst surface and consequently to higher reaction rates. Considering product distribution, hydrocracking of octadecane gave the highest jet product yield of 47%. The reactivity on the IE catalysts was higher than that of the IWI catalysts, which might be due to Pt dispersion, resulting in a reduction of the diffusion limitation between the metallic and acidic sites. Moreover, different catalyst preparations gave the same reaction pathway but different in reaction rates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันเครื่องบินที่มาจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนซึ่งผลิตจากสารตั้งต้นที่เป็นชีวมวลกำลังได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้น อันเนื่องมาจากความต้องการเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงทดแทนน้ำมันเครื่องบินแบบเดิมที่ผลิตจากน้ำมันปิโตรเลียม งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาศักยภาพของกระบวนการผลิตภายใต้แก๊สไฮโดรเจนด้วยสารป้อนเดี่ยวที่เป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัว (พาราฟินส์) ในรูปแบบสายโซ่ตรง โดยในงานศึกษานี้ สายโซ่จะประกอบด้วยคาร์บอนจำนวน 15, 16, 17 และ 18 อะตอม ซึ่งพบในน้ำมันดีเซลที่ผลิตจากสารตั้งต้นชีวมวลผ่านกระบวนการผลิตภายใต้แก๊ส ไฮโดรเจน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในงานศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยโลหะแพลทินัม 0.1% โดยน้ำหนักบนตัวรองรับที่มีความเป็นกรด HY ซีโอไลต์ ด้วยวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองแบบ คือ การฝังตัวแบบชุ่ม และการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นจะถูกทดสอบสมรรถนะโดยใช้ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งชนิดไหลต่อเนื่อง ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตน้ำมันเครื่องบิน ที่มาจากพลังงานหมุนเวียน คือ อุณหภูมิ 310 - 320 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 490 - 510 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว สัดส่วนของสารป้อนต่อปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.5 - 2.5 ต่อชั่วโมง และ สัดส่วนโดยโมล ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนต่อสารป้อนเท่ากับ 30 ผลการทดลองพบว่า การเกิดปฏิกิริยาของสารป้อนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเดียวกันจะสูงขึ้นเมื่อสารป้อนมีคาร์บอนอะตอมบนสายโซ่มากขึ้น โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของสารป้อนที่หนักกว่าน่าจะเป็นผลจากความสามารถในการดูดซับ ทางกายภาพที่มากกว่า ซึ่งทำให้ความหนาแน่นของสารป้อนที่หนักกว่าบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีมากกว่า จึงทำให้สารป้อนที่หนักกว่าเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ว่องไวกว่า ดังผลที่ได้จากการทดลอง สารป้อนพาราฟินส์ที่มี 18 คาร์บอนอะตอมให้ร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันเครื่องบินมากที่สุด เท่ากับร้อยละ 47 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการต่างกันพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนมีศักยภาพในการเร่งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ดีกว่าการเตรียม ด้วยวิธีฝังตัวแบบชุ่ม ซึ่งน่าจะมีผลมาจากกระจายตัวของโลหะแพลทินัมที่มีดีกว่า ส่งผลให้เกิดการลดข้อจำกัดในการเคลื่อนที่ของผลิตภัณฑ์ระหว่างส่วนที่เป็นโลหะและกรด นอกจากนี้วิธีการเตรียมที่แตกต่างกันมีวิถีของปฏิกิริยาที่เหมือนกันแต่อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ต่างกัน
Share
COinS