Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
KNOWLEDGE, ATTITUDES AND PRACTICES REGARDING DIABETES MELLITUS AMONG MYANMAR MIGRANT WORKERS IN BANG KHUN THIAN DISTRICT, BANGKOK, THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฎิบัติต่อโรคเบาหวานในแรงงานอพยพชาวพม่าในเขตบางขุนเทียน กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peter Xenos
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1995
Abstract
A cross sectional study was done in Bang Khun Thain district, Bangkok, Thailand in May and June, 2015. The main purpose of this study was to assess knowledge, attitudes and practices regarding diabetes mellitus among Myanmar migrant workers living in Bang Khun Thain district of Bangkok metropolitan area. The study was done on 437 subjects (286 men and 151 women). Face to face interview was carried out by using structured interviewer administered questionnaires. The ethical approval was given on 25 May, 2015 with protocol No. 089.1/58. Questionnaires regarding socio-demographic characteristics and awareness, risk factors, knowledge, attitudes and practices regarding diabetes mellitus were assessed. Chi square test, linear regression and logistic regression were used for statistical analyses. Most of the respondents got good knowledge scores and moderately positive attitude scores. The results of the practice score varied: most of the male respondents got good level of practice scores whereas the female respondents got poor level of practice scores. There is an association between awareness of diabetes mellitus and duration of living in Thailand (p=0.02). Age is found to be associated with awareness of gestational diabetes (p=0.002). There is a positive association between family history of diabetes mellitus and duration of living in Thailand (p=0.043). Males have positive association with smoking status (p<0.001). Duration of living in Thailand is also associated with smoking status (p<0.001). Age is found to be associated with the presence of hypertension (p< 0.001). Age is associated with BMI and people who are 44 years of age and above tend to have more BMI than people who are under 31 years of age (p=0.046). Marital status also has association with BMI and married respondents tend to have more BMI than singles (p=0.031). Shan ethnic group has more BMI compared to Burmese (p=0.005) and the ethnic group which is labelled as other tends to have less BMI compared to Burmese (p=0.04). Respondents who don’t have work permit have negative association with knowledge, attitude and practice with p-value of <0.001, 0.017 and <0.001 respectively. Males have negative association with knowledge level (p=0.027). Respondents who have middle school level of education have more knowledge compared to those who never attended the school (p=0.038). Rakhine ethnic group has positive association with knowledge (p=0.026). Respondents who have University level of education have positive association with attitude level (p=0.032). Males have positive association with practice compared to females (p=0.001). Rakhine ethnic group has positive association with practice level (p=0.023). There are associations between knowledge and attitude, and knowledge and practice. But there are no association between attitude and practice level. The study provides baseline socio-demographic characteristics of Myanmar migrant workers in Bang Khun Thian district. Estimation of knowledge, attitudes and practices could be done among the study population. Although the respondents got good knowledge and attitude scores, the practice scores vary between genders. Effective health education for healthy practice measures and lifestyle modification based on knowledge and attitudes is needed. Further study for estimation of diabetes mellitus among the migrants should be done.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในเขตบางขุนเทียน กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ดำเนินขึ้นเมื่อเดือนพฤษภาคม และเดือนมิถุนายน พุทธศักราช 2558 โดยมีวัตถประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฎิบัติตนต่อโรคเบาหวานในแรงงานอพยพชาวพม่าที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตบางขุนเทียน จำนวน 437 คน (เพศชาย 286 คน และเพศหญิง 151 คน) โดยการสัมภาษณ์จากผู้ให้คำตอบโดยตรง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ แบบสอบถาม การศึกษานี้ได้รับการอนุมัติทางจริยธรรมให้ดำเนินการศึกษาเมื่อวันที่ 28 พฤษภาคม พุทธศักราช 2558 (หมายเลข 089.1/58) แบบสอบถามประกอบไปด้วยหัวข้อต่างๆ ดังนี้ คือ ลักษณะทางประชากรและการตระหนักรู้ ปัจจัยเสี่ยง ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฎิบัติตนต่อโรคเบาหวาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ ไคส์สแควร์ (Chi square) การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้น (Linear regression) และสมการถดถอยแบบ Logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แรงงานส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ต่อโรคเบาหวานระดับดี และมีทัศนคติด้านบวกอยู่ในระดับกลาง ส่วนคะแนนด้านการปฎิบัติตนมีความผันแปร พบว่า ผู้ชายมีระดับความรู้ดีด้านการปฎิบัติตนมากว่าผู้หญิง การตระหนักรู้และระยะเวลาการอาศัยในประเทศไทยมีความสัมพันธ์กัน (p=0.02) อายุมีความความสัมพันธ์ต่อการตระหนักรู้โรคเบาหวานในหญิงตั้งครรภ์(p=0.002) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างประวัติครอบครัวและระยะเวลาการอาศัยในประเทศไทย (p=0.043) เพศชายมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการสูบบุหรี่ (p<0.001) ระยะเวลาการอาศัยในประเทศไทยมีความสัมพันธ์กับการสุบบุหรี่ (p<0.001) อายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับความดันโลหิตสูง (p< 0.001) อายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับดัชนีมวลกาย (BMI) และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีอายุ 44 ปีขึ้นไปมีแนวโน้มที่มีดัชนีมวลกายมากกว่ากลุ่มที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 31 ปี (p=0.046) สถานภาพการสมรสมีความสัมพันธ์กับดัชนีมวลกาย (BMI) และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่สมรสแล้วมีแนวโน้มที่มีดัชนีมวลกาย (BMI) มากกว่ากลุ่มสถานภาพโสด (p=0.031) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบด้านกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์พบว่ากลุ่มฉาน (Shan) มีดัชนีมวลกาย (BMI) มากกว่ากลุ่มพม่า (Burmese) (p=0.005) และกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อื่น ๆ มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีค่าดัชนีมวลกายน้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับพม่า (Burmese) (p = 0.04) ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่ไม่มีใบอนุญาตทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตน p-value <0.001, 0.017 และ <0.001 ตามลำดับ เพศชายมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบต่อระดับความรู้ (p = 0.027) ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีการศึกษาระดับมัธยมมีความรู้มากกว่าผู้ที่ไม่เรียนหนังสือ (p = 0.038) กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ยะไข่ (Rakhine) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความรู้ (p = 0.026) ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีระดับการศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับระดับทัศนคติ (p = 0.032) เพศชายมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับต่อการปฏิบัติตนเมื่อเทียบกับเพศหญิง (p = 0.001) กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ยะไข่มีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีต่อการปฏิบัติตน (p = 0.023) มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้และทัศนคติ ความรู้และการปฏิบัติตน หากแต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติและระดับปฏิบัติตน การศึกษานี้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานลักษณะทางประชากรในแรงงานอพยพชาวพม่าที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตบางขุนเทียน แม้ว่าผลการศึกษาจะมีคะแนนในระดับดีในด้านความรู้ ทัศนคติ แต่ผลคะแนนการปฎิบัติตนมีความผันแปรตามเพศ การให้ความรู้ด้านสุขศึกษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพจะเป็นมาตรการต่อการปฏิบัติตนที่ดีต่อสุขภาพและการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตบนพื้นฐานของความรู้และทัศนคติซึ่งเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น การศึกษาการประมาณของโรคเบาหวานในกลุ่มอพยพชาวพม่าจึงเป็นเรื่องที่ควรศึกษา คำสำคัญ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตน โรคเบาหวาน กลุ่มผู้ใช้แรงงานชาวพม่า
Creative Commons License