Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF ZINC ON ANOIKIS IN H460 LUNG CANCER CELLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสังกะสีต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิสของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช 460
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kulwara Meksawan
Second Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.662
Abstract
Zinc is an essential trace element that plays an important role in the normal function of cells. Zinc deficiency was found to be associated with the development and progression of various cancers; however, the role of zinc in cancer cell anoikis and metastasis was still unknown. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of zinc on anoikis in human lung cancer H460 cells. The results showed that non-toxic concentrations of zinc enhanced anoikis response in human lung cancer H460 cells with significant decreased cell viability and increased number of apoptotic cells (p < 0.05). Moreover, zinc significantly decreased the colony number and colony size of cells supporting the inhibitory effect of zinc on the anchorage-independent cell growth. The underlying mechanism of zinc-induced cancer anoikis may involve decrease in phosphorylated protein kinase B (pAkt) and caveolin-1 (Cav-1). These results indicate that zinc has an ability to sensitize lung cancer cells to anoikis, and these could be beneficial in developing strategies for cancer metastasis prevention.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แร่ธาตุสังกะสีมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการทำงานของเซลล์ให้เป็นปกติ พบว่าภาวะการขาดสังกะสีมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดและการดำเนินของโรคมะเร็งหลายชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทของสังกะสีต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิสและการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสังกะสีต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิส ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช 460 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสังกะสีในขนาดความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มีผลทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช 460 มีความไวต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิสเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ลดลงและมีจำนวนเซลล์ที่เกิดอะพอพโทซิสเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สังกะสีทำให้จำนวนและขนาดโคโลนีของเซลล์มะเร็งลดลง ซึ่งแสดงถึงฤทธิ์ของสังกะสีในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช 460 ในสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะ สำหรับกลไกในการกระตุ้นการตายแบบอะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งของสังกะสีอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการลดระดับของ phosphorylated protein kinase B (pAkt) และ caveolin-1 (Cav-1) ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้แสดงว่า สังกะสีสามารถกระตุ้นการเกิดอะนอยคิสของมะเร็งปอดได้ ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้นี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการพิจารณานำสังกะสีมาใช้ในการบำบัดรักษามะเร็ง เพื่อป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งต่อไป
Creative Commons License