Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of thermal process on bioactive compounds in crinum asiaticum leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกระบวนการทางความร้อนต่อสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในใบพลับพลึง Crinum asiaticum
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.940
Abstract
Crude extracts from heated-Crinum asiaticum Linn leaves by 2 processes including steaming (95 ºC, 1 h) and oven drying (160 ºC, 10 minutes) compared with crude extracts of fresh Crinum asiaticum Linn leavevs. Steamed leaves and oven dried leave gave the lycorine content, which is important bioactive compound in Crinum asiatiucum Linn leaves were 3.69±0.04 and 4.48±0.02 mg/mL, respectively. While lycorine content of the fresh leaves was 2.35±0.09 mg/mL, which oven dried leaves gave lycorine content approximately to 2 fold of fresh leaves. Therefore, heated-Crinum asiaticum Linn leaves by oven-drying process were chosen for study the effects of various temperatures (50, 70, 100 and 120 ºC) and times (10, 30, and 60 minutes) on bioactive compounds in Crinum asiaticum Linn leaves. Oven dried Crinum asiaticum Linn leaves of temperature at 50 ºC for 30 minutes was the highest lycorine content. All crude extracts were tested antioxidant activities that the heated leaves at 50 ºC for 30 minutes and 100ºC for 10 minutes showed the greatest antioxidant activity. Moreover, all crude extracts were tested cytotoxic activities against 5 cancer cell lines including SW620, CHAGO, KATO-III, Hep-G2 and BT474 by MTT assay. Crude extracts of oven dried-Crinum asiaticum Linn leaves of temperature at 50 ºC for 30 minutes showed high cytotoxic activity against gastric cancer cell line (KATO-III), IC50 was 1.5 ± 0.26 µg/mL. Moreover, Crude extracts of oven dried Crinum asiaticum Linn leaves of temperature at 50 ºC for 30 minute were non-toxic to lung normal cell line (WI-38) at 50 µg/mL. Furthermore, we studied the effect of crude extracts from Crinum asiaticum Linn leaves for anti-inflammatory. For 0.1 µg/mL, The heated Crinum asiaticum Linn leaves of 50 ºC for 30 minutes and 100ºC for 10 minutes showed the greatest inhibited inflammation, which is more than the parthenolide compound. While the fresh leaves exhibited minimal effect. Therefore, heated-Crinum asiaticum Linn leaves by oven-drying process especially oven dried leavevs of temperature at 50 ºC for 30 minute had effect to increased lycorine content which has efficacy for antiantioxidant and against gastric cancer cell line. Moreover, crude extracts of oven dried Crinum asiaticum Linn leaves can helpful to develop for anti-inflammatory.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารสกัดจากใบพลับพลึงที่ผ่านกระบวนการให้ความร้อน 2 รูปแบบ คือ การนึ่ง (อุณหภูมิ 95 ºC, 1 ชั่วโมง) และการอบแห้ง (160 ºC, 10 นาที) เปรียบเทียบกับสารสกัดจากใบพลับพลึงสด ใบพลับพลึงนึ่งและใบพลับพลึงอบแห้งให้ปริมาณสารไลโครีนซึ่งเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สำคัญในใบพลับพลึงเป็น 3.69±0.04 และ 4.48±0.02 mg/mL ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ใบพลับพลึงสดให้ปริมาณไลรีน 2.35±0.09 mg/mL ซึ่งใบพลับพลึงที่ผ่านกระบวนการอบแห้งให้ปริมาณไลโครีนมากถึงเกือบ 2 เท่า ของใบพลับพลึงสด ดังนั้นใบพลับพลึงที่ผ่านการให้ความร้อนด้วยกระบวนการอบแห้งจึงถูกเลือกเพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ (50, 70, 100 และ 120 ºC) และเวลา (10, 30, และ 60 นาที) ต่อสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในใบพลับพลึง พบว่าใบพลับพลึงที่ผ่านการอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ºC เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ให้ปริมาณไลโครีนมากที่สุด สารสกัดทั้งหมดได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านแอนตี้ออกซิแดนท์พบว่าใบพลับพลึงอบแห้งที่อุุณหภูมิ 50 ºC เวลา เป็นเวลา 30 นาที และ 100 ºC เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ออกฤทธิ์ต้านแอนติออกซิแดนท์ได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนั้น สารสกัดทั้งหมดได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งทั้ง 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ SW620 CHAGO KATO-III Hep-G2 และ BT474 โดยใช้วิธี MTT สารสกัดจากใบพลับพลึงอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ºC เป็นเวลา 30 นาที มีฤทธิ์สูงในการยับยั้งมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร KATO-III ซึ่งมีค่า IC50 เป็น 1.5 ± 0.26 µg/mL นอกจากนั้นสารสกัดจากใบพลับพลึงอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ºC เป็นเวลา 30 นาทียังไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ (WI-38) ทีปริมาณทดสอบ 50 µg/mL อีกด้วย มากกว่านั้นเรายังได้ศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากใบพลับพลึงต่อการยับยั้งการอักเสบ พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นสารสกัด 0.1 µg/mL ใบพลับพลึงอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ºC เป็นเวลา 30 นาที และ 100 ºC เป็นเวลา 10 นาที สามารถยับยั้งการอักเสบได้ดีที่สุด โดยยับยั้งได้ดีกว่าสารประกอบพาทีโนไลด์ ในขณะที่ใบพลับพลึงสดมีฤทธิ์ต่ำที่สุด ดังนั้นใบพลับพลึงที่ผ่านการกระบวนการให้ความร้อนด้วยวิธีอบแห้ง โดยเฉพาะการอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ºC เป็นเวลา 30 นาที มีผลในการเพิ่มปริมาณไลโครีน ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบที่มีศักยภาพในการต้านแอนตี้ออกซิแดนท์และมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร นอกจากนั้นสารสกัดจากใบพลับพลึงที่ผ่านการอบแห้งยังมีประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาต่อสำหรับต้านการอักเสบได้
Share
COinS