Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF THE ENAMEL CONDITIONERS ON INITIAL SHEAR BOND STRENGTH OF RESIN-MODIFIED GLASS IONOMER ADHESIVE TO ENAMEL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารคอนดิชันเนอร์ที่มีต่อความแข็งแรงพันธะเฉือนระยะแรกของเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ต่อเคลือบฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paiboon Techalertpaisarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.258
Abstract
Objective: To study the effect of different enamel conditioners on initial shear bond strength of resin-modified glass ionomer adhesive to enamel. Materials and methods: Fifty-five human premolars were divided into 5 groups (11 samples for each group). Group 1 was the controlled group without conditioner. Group 2-4 were experimental groups which were conditioned with 20% polyacrylic acid, 37% phosphoric acid and self-etching primer, respectively. For group 1-4, the brackets were bonded with resin-modified glass ionomer adhesive (Fuji ortho LC). Group 5 was the Benchmark group which was conditioned with 37% phosphoric acid and the brackets were bonded with composite resin adhesive (Transbond XT). After light activation for 5 minutes, the shear bond strengths of 10 specimens from each group were tested by universal testing machine. The forces that debonded the brackets from enamel surface were recorded. The mean of shear bond strength among groups were compared by one-way ANOVA. The adhesive remnant indices (ARI) in each group were measured and tested by the Chi-square at 95% confidence interval. One remaining specimen from each group was used to investigate of resin penetration pattern into enamel under scanning electron microscope. Results: Mean and standard deviations of shear bond strengths of group 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 were 8.4 ± 2.0, 10.8 ± 0.7, 14.6 ± 3.0, 13.7 ± 1.7 and 21.5 ± 4.0 megapascal, respectively. There is no significant difference between group 3 and 4 (p=0.328). Types of enamel conditioners were statistically significant to ARI scores (p<0.05). SEM image revealed that the size and number of resin tags in self-etching primer group are greater than the other experimental groups. Conclusion: The use of phosphoric acid or self-etching primer as a conditioner can increase initial shear bond strength of resin-modified glass ionomer adhesive
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรับสภาพผิวฟันด้วยสารคอนดิชันเนอร์ต่างๆต่อความแข็งแรงพันธะเฉือนระยะแรกของเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ต่อเคลือบฟัน วัสดุและวิธีการ แบ่งฟันกรามน้อย 55 ซี่ ออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 11 ซี่) กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งไม่ใช้สารคอนดิชันเนอร์ กลุ่มที่ 2-4 เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง ซึ่งใช้สารคอนดิชันเนอร์ดังนี้ กรดพอลิอะคริลิกเข้มข้นร้อยละ 20 กรดฟอสฟอริกเข้มข้นร้อยละ 37 และสารเซลฟ์เอชชิงไพร์มเมอร์ ตามลำดับ กลุ่มที่ 1-4 ยึดติดแบร็กเกตด้วยสารยึดติดเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ (Fuji ortho LC) กลุ่มที่ 5 เป็นกลุ่มสำหรับเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะ ซึ่งใช้สารคอนดิชันเนอร์กรดฟอสฟอริกและสารยึดติดเรซินคอมโพสิต (Transbonds XT) ภายหลังการฉายแสง 5 นาที นำตัวอย่างกลุ่มละ 10 ชิ้นไปวัดความแข็งแรงพันธะเฉือนโดยเครื่องทดสอบสากล บันทึกค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะเฉือนที่ทำให้แบร็กเกตหลุดจากผิวฟัน ทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยค่าสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว วัดค่าการเหลืออยู่ของสารยึดติดบนตัวฟันด้วยค่าดัชนีการเหลืออยู่ของสารยึดติดและทดสอบด้วยค่าสถิติไคสแควร์ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 นำตัวอย่างกลุ่มละ 1 ชิ้นไปศึกษาการแทรกซึมของเรซินเข้าไปในเคลือบฟันด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการศึกษา ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าความแปรปรวนของความแข็งแรงพันธะเฉือนของกลุ่ม 1 2 3 4 และ 5 เท่ากับ 8.4 ± 2.0 10.8 ± 0.7 14.6 ± 3.0 13.7 ± 1.7 และ 21.5 ± 4.0 เมกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่าเฉลี่ยความแข็งแรงพันธะเฉือนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 (p=0.328) ค่าดัชนีการเหลืออยู่ของสารยึดติดสัมพันธ์กับชนิดของสารคอนดิชันเนอร์ (p<0.05) พบว่ากลุ่ม 1 และ 2 เกิดการล้มเหลวของการยึดติดระหว่างผิวเคลือบฟันและสารยึดติด ส่วนกลุ่ม 3 4 และ 5 เกิดความล้มเหลวระหว่างฐานแบร็กเกตและสารยึดติด การศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบว่าลักษณะของแท่งเรซินในผิวฟันของกลุ่มที่ใช้สารเซลฟ์เอชชิงไพร์มเมอร์มีปริมาณมากและขนาดใหญ่กว่ากลุ่มทดลองอื่นๆ สรุป การปรับสภาพผิวฟันด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกหรือสารเซลฟ์เอชชิงไพร์มเมอร์มีผลเพิ่มความแข็งแรงพันธะเฉือนระยะแรกของเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ คำสำคัญ : ความแข็งแรงพันธะเฉือนระยะแรก; เรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์; สารคอนดิชันเนอร์
Creative Commons License