Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Existence of Global Solutions for Semilinear Pseudoparabolic Equations with Unbounded Coefficient
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การมีจริงของผลเฉลยวงกว้างสำหรับสมการเชิงพาราโบลาเทียมกึ่งเชิงเส้นที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์ไม่มีขอบเขต
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujin Khomrutai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1019
Abstract
In this work, we are interested in sign-changing solutions of the Cauchy problem $\\partial_tu-\\triangle\\partial_tu=\\alpha\\triangle u+V(x) |^\\sigma u$ in $\\mathbb{R}^n\\times(0,\\infty)$, $u|_{t=0}=u_0$, where $\\alpha,\\sigma>0$ are constants and $u_0,V$ are given functions. We put a rather mild assumption on the coefficient $V$ that it satisfies $ (x)|\\lesssim |^a$ as $ |\\to\\infty$ for a constant $a\\geq0$. Thus, in particular, it can be bounded. The function spaces considered are weighted Lebesgue spaces with a polynomial weight of order $b$, denoted by $L^{q,b}(\\mathbb{R}^n)$. After proving the boundedness of relevant operators, especially, the Bessel potential and the Green operators, we can establish the local existence of solutions for the Cauchy problem. Then, employing a modified interpolation estimate on the weight Lebesgue spaces, we can also prove the global existence of solutions provided the initial function $u_0$ is sufficiently small.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ สนใจผลเฉลยเปลี่ยนเครื่องหมายได้ของปัญหาโคชี $\\partial_tu-\\triangle\\partial_tu=\\alpha\\triangle u+V(x) |^\\sigma u$ ใน $\\mathbb{R}^n\\times(0,\\infty)$, $u|_{t=0}=u_0$, โดยที่ $\\alpha,\\sigma>0$ เป็นค่าคงตัวและ $u_0,V$ เป็นฟังก์ชันที่กำหนดให้ โดยให้ข้อสมมุติอย่างอ่อนกับสัมประสิทธิ์ $V$ ว่าสอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไข $ (x)|\\lesssim |^a$ เมื่อ $ |\\to\\infty$ สำหรับค่าคงตัว $a\\geq0$ นั่นคือในกรณีเฉพาะ $V$ สามารถมีขอบเขตได้ ปริภูมิฟังก์ชันที่สนใจ คือ ปริภูมิเลอเบกแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักด้วยพหุนามอันดับ $b$ ที่แทนด้วยสัญลักษณ์ $L^{q,b}(\\mathbb{R}^n)$ หลังจากพิสูจน์การมีขอบเขตของตัวดำเนินการที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเฉพาะตัวดำเนินการศักย์เบสเซลและตัวดำเนินการกรีน แล้วจึงพิสูจน์การมีอยู่จริงของผลเฉลยเฉพาะที่สำหรับปัญหาโคชี จากนั้นโดยใช้การประมาณค่าในช่วงบนปริภูมิเลอเบกแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักจะสามารถพิสูจน์การมีอยู่จริงของผลเฉลยวงกว้างสำหรับเงื่อนไขค่าเริ่มต้น $u_0$ ที่เล็กมากพอ
Creative Commons License