Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Continuities and changes in United Kingdom foreign policy: a case study of global Britain
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.531
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงและความต่อเนื่องที่เกิดขึ้นในการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของสหราชอาณาจักรภายหลังการสิ้นสุดของสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง โดยนำแนวคิดโกลบอลบริเตน (Global Britain) ที่ปรากฏขึ้นมาในรัฐบาลของเทเรซา เมย์ และบอริส จอห์นสัน ขึ้นมาเป็นกรณีศึกษาผ่านกรอบการศึกษาแนวคิดสัจนิยมคลาสสิคใหม่เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์การรับรู้ของชนชั้นนำของสหราชอาณาจักร จากการศึกษาได้บ่งชี้ว่า ยุทธศาสตร์โกลบอลบริเตนไม่เพียงแต่ตอบสนองต่อเหตุการณ์การออกจากการเป็นสมาชิกสหภาพยุโรปของสหราชอาณาจักร หรือ เบร็กซิท (Brexit) ในปี ค.ศ. 2016 เพียงอย่างเดียว แต่เป็นสิ่งที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความต่อเนื่องในการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศที่พยายามแสวงหาคำตอบในการต่างประเทศของสหราชอาณาจักรอันหยั่งรากลึกมาอย่างยาวนานตั้งแต่การล่มสลายของอำนาจบริติช (The collapse of British power) ที่เริ่มปรากฏให้เห็นเด่นชัดเจนในยุคหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองว่า "สหราชอาณาจักรมีบทบาทอย่างไรในโลก" โดยความพยายามดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นภายใต้ความเชื่อที่ว่า “สหราชอาณาจักรยังคงมีบทบาทที่สำคัญต่อโลกนี้” ตลอดจนแสดงให้เห็นถึงความพยายามของลอนดอนในการแสวงหาความมั่นคงท่ามกลางความไม่แน่นอนจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ชนชั้นนำในลอนดอนเผชิญ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาได้ชี้อีกว่า การผลักดันยุทธศาสตร์โกลบอลบริเตนเป็นวิธีการเอาตัวรอดของรัฐบาลและพรรคอนุรักษ์นิยมจากการขาดเตรียมความพร้อมจากเหตุการณ์เบร็กซิท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the continuities and changes in United Kingdom foreign policy in the post-Second World War era. The Global Britain concept, which emerged during the premierships of Theresa May and Boris Johnson, is chosen as a case study to illustrate these continuities and changes. Neo-Classical Realism theory provides an analytical framework for the study in order to understand the perception of the UK elite. The study shows that the Global Britain concept is not solely a response to the UK's exit from the European Union in 2016, but rather it reflects an attempt to address one of the most significant questions in UK foreign policy since the collapse of British power, which was clearly distinguished in the era after the Second World War: "What role does the UK play in the world?" This attempt to answer that question arose under the belief that "The UK continues to play an important role in the world." Additionally, the study also shows that the Global Britain concept represents London's efforts to find stability amidst the uncertainties faced by the London elite and the Implementing a Global Britain strategy is a means of securing the government and the Conservative Party from the lack of preparedness for Brexit.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.