Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Facial masks based on bacterial cellulose sheets and active cosmetics
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.796
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตมาสก์หน้าจากแผ่นเซลลูโลสแบคทีเรีย (BC) และสารออกฤทธิ์ในเครื่องสำอาง (ทอรีน)เตรียมแผ่นมาสก์โดยนำแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสจุ่มลงในสารออกฤทธิ์ในเครื่องสำอางทอรีน โดยใช้คุณสมบัติการบวมตัว ศึกษาผลของวิธีการทำแห้งของแผ่นฟิมล์แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสโดยใช้การทำแห้งสองวิธี ทำแห้งแบบปั่นเหวี่ยงที่ความเร็วรอบ 1900 rpmและการทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็ง จากนั้นนำไปวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของแผ่นมาส์กโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM), สเปกโตรสโคปีแบบฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรด (ATR FT-IR), เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงความร้อนของสาร (DSC) และเครื่องวิเคราะห์เชิงอุณหภูมิความร้อน (TGA) พบว่า แผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสหลังการทำแห้งมีเปอร์เซ็นต์สูญเสียน้ำสูงจากทั้ง 2 เทคนิค แสดงให้เห็นว่าการทำแห้งด้วยวิธีแช่เยือกแข็งลดความสามารถในการบวมตัวของพอลิเมอร์ของแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ทำการทดลองโดยนำแผ่นมาส์กที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแช่ในสารละลายทอรีนปริมาณ 10 มิลลิลิตร ความเข้มข้น 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 1 และ 3 ชั่วโมง พบว่า ความเข้มข้นของทอรีนมีผลต่อความแข็งแรงเชิงกลต่อแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส วัดการปลดปล่อยทอรีนบนแผ่นมาส์กโดยใช้เทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีของเหลวกับแมสสเปคโตรมิเตอร์ (Liquid Chromatography - Mass Spectrometry; LC–MS) . พบว่า โมเลกุลของทอรีนถูกปลดปล่อยทีละน้อยจากแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสแห้งภายในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง โดยมีการปลดปล่อยทอรีนอยู่ที่ 21.42 % หลังจากผ่านไป 1 ชั่วโมง ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสมีศักยภาพในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในเครื่องสำอางได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to produce facial masks from bacterial cellulose (BC) sheets and active cosmetic (taurine). The masks were prepared by the incorporation of the cosmetic actives, taurine, into BC sheets by using their swelling matrix properties. The effect of drying method on BC films using two different procedures (centrifuge drying at a speed of 1900 rpm and freeze-drying) were investigated. Structural changes in the mask films were evaluated using Fourier-Transform Infrared (FT-IR), Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC), and Thermogravimetric analyses (TGA). The treated films showed high water loss by both procedures, It revealed that freeze-drying reduced more swell ability of the polymer membranes. The dried BC film was immersed in 10 mL of the taurine solution (50 mM) for 1 and 3 h. The mechanical strength was affected by the concentrations of taurine employed. The release behavior of taurine in the BC film was measured by Liquid Chromatography–Mass spectrometry (LC–MS). It shows that the taurine molecules were released gradually from the dried BC films within 1 h containing about 21.42 % release of taurine after 1 h. Therefore, these results suggest that these BC films may have the potential to be used for cosmetic applications.
Creative Commons License