Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Free radical scavening and antiproliferation of protein hydrolysate from spotted babylon Babylonia areolata prepared by pepsin-pancreatin and papain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ขจัดอนุมูลอิสระและยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากหอยหวาน Babylonia areolata ที่เตรียมจากเพปซิน-แพนครีเอตินและปาเปน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aphichart Karnchanatat
Second Advisor
Ninnaj Chaitanawisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.937
Abstract
The world is a heavily polluted environment which affects health and is the cause of many diseases, especially cancer. Cancer is difficult to treat, and there are often adverse side effects for the patient. These diseases produce more free radicals than the body can inhibit which cause damage to molecules, DNA, cells, and body organs. Antioxidants in the body are beneficial for health. This research investigated the preparation of peptides from spotted babylon snails protein hydrolysates by plant proteases and the simulation of the human digestive system with the effect of antioxidant activity. The protein hydrolysate had the highest antioxidant activity (spotted babylon at 0.075 g/ml digested by pepsin-pancreatin); through a ultration system with five separate molecular weights. The antioxidant activity was tested by three methods, DPPH, ABTS, and NO radical scavenging assays. It was found that the molecular weight of protein 3 kDa had the highest inhibition antioxidant activity (IC₅₀ values of 0.918 ± 0.097, 0.502±0.075 and 0.420±0.069 µg/ml respectively.). The purification and identification of characteristics from protein hydrolysates of spotted babylon showed eight peptides. In addition, results indicated inhibition in the growth of cancer cells for five species which were tested for apoptosis of cancer cells. It was found that protein hydrolysate at 3 kDa produced the highest antiproliferative of the growth of lung cancer cells (CHAGO-K1), with less apoptosis compared to doxorubicin which is an anticancer drug used in medicine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันโลกมีสภาวะแวดล้อมที่มีมลพิษในปริมาณมาก ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพที่เสื่อมโทรม ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคต่าง ๆ เป็นจำนวนมาก โดยเฉพาะโรคมะเร็งซึ่งเป็นโรคที่อันตรายยากต่อการรักษา และเกิดผลข้างเคียงต่อผู้ป่วยเป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งต้นเหตุของโรค คือการที่ร่างกายมีอนุมูลอิสระมากเกินกว่าที่ร่างกายจะกำจัดหรือยับยั้งได้ ทำให้ไปทำลายโมเลกุล ดีเอ็นเอ เซลล์ เนื้อเยื่อ และอวัยวะต่าง ๆ ของร่างกาย เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพและนำไปสู่การเกิดโรคต่าง ๆ ดังนั้นจึงสรรหาสารที่มีความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมเปปไทด์จากโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากหอยหวานด้วยเอมไซม์โปรติเอสของพืชและจำลองระบบทางเดินอาหารของมนุษย์ที่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและนำโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่มีค่าการต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงสุด(หอยหวาน 0.075 g/ml ที่ย่อยด้วยเอมไซม์เปปซินและแพนคริเอติน) มาผ่านกระบวนการอัลตราฟิลเตรชั่นซึ่งทำการแยกออกเป็น 5 ขนาดของน้ำหนักโมเลกุล จากนั้นนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยทั้งหมด 3 วิธี คือฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระด้วยสาร DPPH ABTS และ NO พบว่าที่ขนาดโมเลกุล 3 กิโลดาลตัน มีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระได้ร้อยละ 50 ได้ต่ำที่สุดคือ 0.918 ± 0.097, 0.502±0.075 and 0.420±0.069 µg/ml ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์และระบุลักษณะของเปปไทด์จากโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตของหอยหวานได้ทั้งหมด 8 สาย นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งจำนวน 5 ชนิด และทดสอบลักษณะการตายของเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่าโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตขนาด 3 กิโลดาลตัน สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (CHAGO-K1)ได้ดีที่สุดและมีลักษณะการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสเพียงเล็กน้อย เมื่อเทียบกับด๊อกโซรูบีซิน ซึ่งเป็นยาต้านมะเร็งที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Creative Commons License