Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Silver nanoparticles filled in bacterial cellulose/Poly(vinylidene fluoride) nanocomposite films for touchscreen applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟิลม์ของวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ที่ถูกเติมด้วยอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโน สำหรับการนำไปใช้งานทางด้านจอสัมผัส
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Second Advisor
Sarut Ummartyotin
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2107
Abstract
Flexible piezoelectric films of bacterial cellulose(BC)/poly (vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF) were successfully prepared via solution casting and hot compression method. The various weight percentage of BC (2.5-15 wt.%) was incorporated into PVDF matrix using dimethylformamide (DMF) as a solvent and dispersing liquid to study the basis of piezoelectric touch sensor. The combination of β crystalline phase and α crystalline phase of BC/PVDF blend films were presence with the higher amount of β crystalline phase. According to the application of touchscreen, BC2.5PVDF97.5 was selected as a based nanocomposite to develop further due to its highest percentage of transmission at the wavelength range of 400 nm - 750 mm which is the range of visible light compared with the other blends. In order to achieve high dielectric properties for piezoelectric touch sensor, silver nanoparticles (AgNP) was introduced to enhance the dielectric constant of the blend. AgNP has high ability to create an interaction with hydroxyl groups in BC and fluorine atoms in PVDF chains which can generate the dipolar polarization. The highest dielectric constant was observed in 0.5 wt.% of AgNP in nanocomposite film which can yield to higher dielectric constant about 4 times compare with blend film. The incorporated of BC exhibited an improving of thermal stability and dynamic mechanical properties, but decreasing the transmittance percentage of visible light. In contrast, AgNP may agglomerate which can obstruct the light not to pass through the nanocomposite easily, resulted to the worse transmittance percentage of visible light.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกแบบยืดหยุ่นถูกเตรียมจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างแบคทีเรีย เซลลูโลสและพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์โดยผ่านกระบวนการขึ้นรูปด้วยสารละลายและ กระบวนการอัดด้วยความร้อน วัสดุผสมถูกเตรียมโดยการใช้สารละลายไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ สำหรับทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวทำละลายและช่วยทำให้แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสกระจายอยู่ในเนื้อพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยมีการศึกษาผลของสัดส่วนของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสตั้งแต่ - 2.5 จนถึง 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล สำหรับนำไปใช้งานด้านจอสัมผัส ซึ่งพบว่าผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นของพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์เป็นผลึกแบบผสม โดยลักษณะของผลึกส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นผลึกแบบเบตามากกว่าอัลฟา เมื่อคำนึงถึงการนำไปใช้งานทางด้านจอสัมผัส วัสดุผสมของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส และพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ที่อัตราส่วน 2.5:97.5 โดยมวลถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการเตรียมฟิล์มคอมโพสิต ต่อไปเนื่องจากมีค่าความสามารถในการให้แสงผ่านได้สูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับวัสดุผสมที่อัตราส่วนอื่น ๆ เพื่อที่จะทำให้วัสดุมีคุณสมบัติไดอิเล็กทริกที่สูงสำหรับนำไปใช้งานทางด้านจอ สัมผัสแบบกด อนุภาคเงินขนาดนาโนจึงถูกเติมเพื่อช่วยในการเพิ่มค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกของวัสดุผสม อนุภาคเงินขนาดนาโนสามารถที่จะเกิดปฏิกิริยากับหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลในแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส และอะตอมของฟลูออรีนในสายโซ่ของพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ซึ่งทำให้มีการเกิดโพลาไรเซชัน แบบไดโพลาร์เพิ่มขึ้นได้ วัสดุคอมโพสิตมีค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกสูงที่สุดเมื่อมีการเติมอนุภาคเงิน ขนาดนาโนลงไปประมาณ 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล ซึ่งให้ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกที่สูงกว่าฟิล์มผสม ของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ถึง 4 เท่า การเติมแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการทนทานต่อความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลพลวัต แต่จะทำให้ความสามารถในการให้แสงผ่านลดลงด้วย นอกจากนี้การเติมอนุภาคเงินขนาดนาโนก็ทำให้ความสามารถในการให้แสงผ่านลดลงไปอีกเนื่องจากอนุภาคเงินขนาดนาโนนี้จะเกิดการรวมตัว เป็นกลุ่มก้อน ซึ่งจะทำให้แสงส่องผ่านได้ยากขึ้นนั่นเอง
Creative Commons License