Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ISOLATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF LIGNIN PEROXIDASE FROM TROPICAL RESUPINATE WHITE ROT FUNGI
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดแยกและลักษณะสมบัติของลิกนินเพอร์ออกซิเดสจากราฟอกขาวกลุ่มรีซุพิเนทในเขตร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hunsa Punnapayak
Second Advisor
Donald Kobayashi
Third Advisor
Douglas Eveleigh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.859
Abstract
Resupinate white rot fungi are abundant throughout tropical regions. They play an important role on wood decaying in the forest, but little is known about their characteristics. In this study, tropical resupinate fungi were collected from dead-wood stumps in seven provinces of Thailand. Twenty-five specimens were successfully isolated and identified into specific or generic levels. Characterization study revealed several unique characters of these tropical resupinate white rot fungi including the potential source of lignin peroxidase which scarcely found in typical white rot fungi, thermotolerant ability, selective delignification property. Among these fungi, Phanerochaete sordida Sk7 showed a remarkable biodegradation characters by efficiently biodegrade structurally diverse substances. A comparative study on decolorization ability of a model azo dye, reactive black 5 under various physicochemical parameters between P. sordida Sk7 and the reference fungus, Phanerochaete chrysosporium suggested greater biodegradation ability of P. sordida Sk7 over a wide range of pHs, temperatures and dye concentrations. The decolorization mechanism of P. sordida Sk7 occurred through degradation activity of laccase and lignin peroxidase rather than mycelial biosorption. None of residual dye and phytotoxic natures of the dye were detected in its metabolites which indicated the successful treatment. Therefore, this fungus was purposed as a good candidate of white rot fungus for bioremediation and biopulping aspects. Since a great biodegradation ability of this fungus was proved, enzymatic degradation system of this fungus was considered. Lignin peroxidase was found to play significant role in its degradation system. Therefore, lignin peroxidase from this fungus was further purified and characterized and it was found to be stable over pH 3-6 and temperature ranging from 10 to 50 ◦C. A full-length of lignin peroxidase cDNA was obtained and found to be highly similar with LiP isosyme H8 from P. chrysosporium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ราฟอกขาวกลุ่มรีซุพพิเนทมีอยู่มากและพบได้ทั่วไปในเขตร้อน รากลุ่มนี้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการย่อยสลายไม้ในป่า แต่องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับลักษณะสมบัติของรากลุ่มนี้ในเขตร้อนยังมีอยู่น้อย งานวิจัยนี้ได้เก็บรวบรวมตัวอย่างรารีซุพิเนทบนขอนไม้ผุจาก 7 จังหวัด ในประเทศไทย รารีซุพพิเนททั้งสิ้น 25 ตัวอย่างสามารถถูกคัดแยกและจัดจำแนกได้ในระดับชนิด หรือสกุล และพบว่ารารีซุพพิเนทเขตร้อนเหล่านี้มีสมบัติที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์บางประการ เช่น การเป็นแหล่งของลิกนิน เพอร์ออกซิเดส ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่พบได้น้อยในกลุ่มราฟอกขาวทั่วไป การทนทานต่ออุณหภูมิสูง และ การย่อยสลายลิกนินในเนื้อไม้ได้อย่างจำเพาะ จากตัวอย่างราทั้งหมด พบว่า Phanerochaete sordida Sk7 มีสมบัติที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ดังกล่าว และสามารถย่อยสลายสารที่มีโครงสร้างแตกต่างกันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด เมื่อนำ P. sordida Sk7 มาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสีสังเคราะห์มาตรฐานที่มีความเป็นพิษและเสถียรสูง (Reactive black 5) กับราสายพันธ์มาตรฐาน (Phanerochaete chrysosporium) ภายใต้สภาวะทางกายภาพและเคมีที่กันพบว่า P. sordida Sk7 มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสีที่ดีกว่าราสายพันธ์มาตรฐานและ เสถียรต่อสภาวะการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดเบส อุณหภูมิ และปริมาณสารเริ่มต้น กลไกการกำจัดสีของ P. sordida Sk7 ไม่ได้เกิดจากกลไกการดูดซับของเส้นใยรา แต่เกิดจากกลไกการย่อยสลายโดยการทำงานร่วมกันของแลคเคส และลิกนิน เพอร์ออกซิเดสเป็นหลัก การตรวจสอบผลที่ได้จากกระบวนการกำจัดสีโดย P. sordida Sk7 พบว่า ไม่มีสีหลงเหลือ อีกทั้ง และความเป็นพิษต่อพืช ซึ่งบ่งชี้ได้ว่าการกำจัดสีโดยราชนิดนี้เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ผลการศึกษาระบบเอนไซม์ของ P. sordida Sk7 พบว่า ลิกนิน เพอร์ออกซิเดสถูกผลิตขึ้นเป็นหลัก และมีบทบาทสำคัญในการบำบัดสีสังเคราะห์ดังกล่าว ลิกนิน เพอร์ออกซิเดสจาก P. sordida Sk7 ได้ถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติเบื้องต้น พบว่ามีความเสถียรต่อสภาวะกรดเบสที่ 3 ถึง 6 และอุณหภูมิที่ 10 ถึง 50 องศาเซลเซียส ลำดับเบสของยีนลิกนิน เพอร์ออกซิเดสจาก P. sordida Sk7 ได้ถูกศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบ พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกับลำดับเบสของยีนลิกนิน เพอร์ออกซิเดส ไอโซไซม์ H8 ของ P. chrysosporium.
Creative Commons License