Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
AUTOMATIC CTR MEASUREMENT FROM CHEST RADIOGRAPH
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดซีทีอาร์แบบอัตโนมัติจากภาพรังสีทรวงอก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rajalida Lipikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.996
Abstract
This research presents a method to automatically measure cardio-thoracic ratio (CTR) from a chest radiographic image using non-linear least square approximation and local minimum. The proposed method consists of initial boundary point identification, cardiac diameter measurement, thoracic diameter measurement and cardio-thoracic ratio measurement. First, the initial boundary points used to approximate the region of thoracic cavity are identified using general human anatomy features. Then the non-linear least square approximation and local minimum are used to detect the heart boundary. Finally, the thoracic cage boundary is detected and the cardio-thoracic ratio can be measured. The proposed method is tested on a set of 523 chest radiographs. The experimental results are evaluated using correlation test between two sets of numerical measurement which are measured by our proposed method and by the radiologists. The evaluation reveals that the correlation result on CTR is about 81%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการวัดซีทีอาร์แบบอัตโนมัติจากภาพรังสีทรวงอก ด้วยวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดและค่าน้อยสุดสัมพัทธ์ โดยกระบวนการที่นำเสนอนี้แบ่งออกเป็นขั้นตอนต่างๆ เริ่มจากการหาชุดของจุดเริ่มต้นเพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณ จากนั้นทำการวัดขนาดของหัวใจและช่องอกแล้วทำการคำนวณอัตราส่วนของขนาดของหัวใจต่อช่องอกหรือซีทีอาร์ ซึ่งในขั้นตอนการหาชุดของจุดเริ่มต้นนั้นคือการหาบริเวณของช่องอกทั้งหมดโดยใช้ความรู้เบื้องต้นของโครงสร้างในมนุษย์ทั่วไป จากนั้นใช้วิธีการประมาณค่าแบบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดและค่าน้อยสุดสัมพัทธ์เพื่อหาขอบของหัวใจ แล้วทำการหาขอบของช่องอกเพื่อทำการคำนวณหาอัตราส่วนของขนาดหัวใจต่อช่องอกหรือซีทีอาร์ต่อไป โดยในการทดลองครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลภาพรังสีทรวงอกจากคนไข้จำนวน 523 คน ผลการทดลองประเมินด้วยวิธีการทดสอบสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุดข้อมูลตัวเลข 2 ชุด ซึ่งเป็นผลที่ได้จากการวัดโดยกระบวนการที่นำเสนอเปรียบเทียบกับการวัดโดยนักรังสีวิทยา จากผลการประเมินแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าสหสัมพันธ์ของค่าซีทีอาร์มีค่าประมาณ 81%
Share
COinS