Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IDENTIFICATION OF TARGET PROTEIN OF ALPHA-2-MACROGLOBULIN FROM WHITE SHRIMP Litopenaeus vannamei BY BIOCHEMICAL AND MOLECULAR MODELING TECHNIQUES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุโปรตีนเป้าหมายของแอลฟา-2-แมคโครโกลบูลินของกุ้งขาว Litopenaeus vannamei โดยเทคนิคทางชีวเคมีและการจำลองแบบเชิงโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Kunlaya Somboonwiwat
Third Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.920
Abstract
Alpha-2-macroglobulin (A2M) is an evolutionarily conserved protease inhibitor. In invertebrates including shrimp, A2M has been shown to be crucially involved in immune responses. Herein, A2M from the Pacific white shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei named LvA2M was characterized for its immune function against bacterial proteases. The recombinant LvA2M protein (rLvA2M) with the predicted molecular mass and pI of 166.9 kDa and 5.77, respectively, was produced in Escherichia coli but was not successfully purified by Ni-NTA column chromatography. Then, the native LvA2M was partially purified from the plasma of P. vannamei and exhibited inhibitory activity against trypsin in a dose-dependent manner. The cleavage site on bait region of LvA2M by trypsin was confirmed by molecular docking. Using agar disc diffusion method, the inhibitory activity against Vibrio harveyi proteases of native LvA2M was found to be much higher than rLvA2M. Moreover, native LvA2M also inhibited other bacterial secreted proteases from Staphylococcus aurues, Micrococcus luteus, Escherichia coli and Vibrio parahaemolyticus. Unfortunately, the specific protease of LvA2M could not be identified by co-immunoprecipitation and zymography techniques. Consequently, the full length (PAP6F) and the partial sequence (PAP6P) of PAP6 gene encoding a metalloprotease from V. harveyi were cloned and expressed in E. coli system to investigate whether PAP6 is the target protease of LvA2M. The recombinant proteins of PAP6F and PAP6P did not exhibit protease activity but both bound to native LvA2M with the dissociation constant (Kd) of 8.1×10-7M and 1.1×10-6M, respectively. Since A2M has been reported to bind toxin produced from pathogens, so we tested if LvA2M could neutralize Pir toxins secreted from V. parahaemolyticus, the causative agent of the deadly disease Early mortality Syndrome (EMS). The binding assay showed that LvA2M could interact with PirA and PirB toxins in vitro with the Kd of 3.6×10-7M and 5.8×10-7M, respectively. This binding was confirmed by molecular docking. Furthermore, LvA2M also neutralized toxic effect of the crude Pir toxins resulting in a decrease of cumulative mortality of shrimp. Taken together, our results suggested that LvA2M might participate in many immune responses to inhibit different target proteases and toxins of invading bacteria as well as controlling the host immune reactions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอลฟา-2-แมคโครโกลบูลิน (A2M) เป็นตัวยับยั้งโปรติเอสที่มีความอนุรักษ์ในสายวิวัฒนาการ ในสัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลังรวมถึงกุ้ง A2M มีบทบาทที่สำคัญอย่างมากในการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน ในที่นี้ A2M ในกุ้งขาว Litopenaeus vannamei (LvA2M) ได้นำมาศึกษาหน้าที่ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในการยับยั้งโปรติเอสจากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย โดยทำการผลิตโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ LvA2M (rLvA2M) ซึ่งจะมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล และค่า pI เท่ากับ 166.9 กิโลดาลตัน และ 5.77 ตามลำดับ ในแบคทีเรีย Escherichia coli แต่ไม่สามารถทำบริสุทธิ์โปรตีนด้วยเทคนิคนิเกิลคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี ต่อมาทำการแยกโปรตีน LvA2M ที่บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนโดยตรงจากน้ำเลือดของกุ้งขาว (native LvA2M) เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาหน้าที่ของ LvA2M ต่อไป เมื่อทดสอบแอคติวิตีของ native LvA2M พบว่า native LvA2M มีแอคติวิตีสูงกว่า rLvA2M โดยสามารถยังยั้งทริปซินและค่าแอคติวิตีแปรตามปริมาณ จากนั้นทำการยืนยันตำแหน่งตัดโดยทริปซินที่บริเวณ bait ของ LvA2M โดยวิธีโมเลคิวลาร์ ด็อกกิ้ง จากนั้นศึกษาแอคติวิตีและการยับยั้งโปรติเอสที่หลั่งออกมานอกเซลล์ของเชื้อ Vibrio harveyi ของ native LvA2M โดยอาศัยวิธี disc diffusion พบว่า native LvA2M สามารถยับยั้งโปรติเอสดังกล่าวได้ และยังพบว่า native LvA2M สามารถยับยั้งแอคติวิตีของโปรติเอสที่หลั่งออกมานอกเซลล์จากเชื้อแบคทีเรียอื่นๆ ได้แก่ Staphylococcus aurues, Micrococcus luteus, Escherichia coli และ Vibrio parahaemolyticus ได้เช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ดีไม่สามารถระบุโปรติเอสเป้าหมายของ native LvA2M ได้ด้วยเทคนิค co-immunoprecipitation และ zymography ได้ จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ที่ระบุว่า A2M สามารถยับยั้งซีรีนโปรติเอสและเมเทิลโลโปรติเอสที่หลั่งจากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย V. harveyi ได้ ดังนั้นจึงทำการโคลนยีนของเมเทิลโลโปรติเอส PAP6 แบบสมบูรณ์ (PAP6F) และแบบบางส่วน (PAP6P) จากเชื้อ V. harveyi เพื่อแสดงออกโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ ซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล เท่ากับ 75 กิโลดาลตันและ 59 กิโลดาลตันตามลำดับ ในระบบ E. coli เมื่อนำมาทดสอบแอคติวิตีพบว่าโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนทั้งสองไม่มีแอคติวิตี และเมื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการจับกับ native LvA2M พบว่าสามารถโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PAP6F และ PAP6P จับกับ native LvA2M ได้โดยมีค่าคงที่การแตกตัว (Kd) เท่ากับ 8.1 × 10-7M และ = 1.1 × 10-6M ตามลำดับ มีรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ A2M จับกับท็อกซินจากเชื้อก่อโรค ดังนั้นเราจึงการทดสอบ LvA2M สามารถลดความเป็นพิษของโปรตีนสารพิษ Pir ที่หลั่งออกมาจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียV. parahaemolyticus ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคตายด่วน (EMS) การทดสอบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีน แสดงให้เห็นว่า ในการทดลอง LvA2M สามารถจับกับโปรตีนสารพิษ PirA และ PirB มีค่า Kd เท่ากับ 3.ุ6 × 10-7M และ 5.8 × 10-7M ตามลำดับ ทำการยืนยันผลการจับกันด้วยวิธีโมเลกุลด๊อกกิ้ง นอกจากนี้ LvA2M มีความสามารถในการลดความเป็นพิษของโปรตีนสารพิษ Pir ได้ ซึ่งส่งผลทำให้อัตราการตายของกุ้งลดลง จากเหตุผลดังที่กล่าวมานี้ ชี้ให้เห็นว่า LvA2M อาจมีส่วนในการตอบสนองต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันต่างๆ ที่จะยับยั้งโปรติเอสเป้าหมายและสารพิษที่แตกต่างกันของแบคทีเรียที่บุกรุก เช่นเดียวกันกับการควบคุมระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของโฮสต์
Creative Commons License