Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of reading comprehension learning package based on balanced literacy approach for elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรวรรณ์ ลัญฉวรรธนะกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.529
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้การอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจตามแนวสมดุลภาษาสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษา และ 2) ศึกษาความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนและหลังใช้ชุดกิจกรรมฯ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 28 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) ชุดกิจกรรมการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจตามแนวสมดุลภาษาสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษา 2) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ และ 3) แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการอ่านของนักเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test dependent) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้การอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจตามแนวสมดุลภาษาสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษา มีองค์ประกอบสำคัญ ได้แก่ (1) คู่มือการใช้ชุดกิจกรรม (2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ ประกอบด้วย (2.1) จุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้ (2.2) ขั้นตอนการจัดกิจกรรม (2.3) บทอ่าน (2.4) แบบประเมินผล 2) ความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนด้วยชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้การอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจตามแนวสมดุลภาษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to develop a reading comprehension learning package based on the balanced literacy approach for elementary school students, and 2) to study the reading comprehension before and after participating in learning activities. The participants consisted of 28 fourth-grade Thai students. The research instruments were 1) a learning package based on the balanced literacy approach for elementary students; 2) a reading comprehension test; and 3) a student reading behavior observation form. The statistics used in the research were the Mean (M) and Standard Deviation (SD) and dependent simple t-test. The results of this research were as follows: 1) The key elements of the learning package based on a balanced literacy approach for elementary students consisted of (1) Learning package manual, (2) Lesson plans consisted of 4 components; (2.1) Learning activity step, (2.2) The forms of assessment for learning, (2.3) reading materials, and (2.4) the evaluation approach. 2) students’ level of reading comprehension abilities was also higher after using a package based on a Balanced literacy approach at the .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.