Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Simulation for Water Droplet Motion on Vertical Surface
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองแบบสมูทพาร์ททิเคิลไฮโดรไดนามิกส์สำหรับการเคลื่อนที่ของหยดน้ำบนผิวแนวดิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitiporn Plaimas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.914
Abstract
Two- and three-dimensional droplet movements are simulated on vertical direction by using smoothed particle hydrodynamics (SPH), which is a numerical meshfree method. With this technique, the fluid is divided into discrete elements, referred as "particles". Simulating the droplet hanging on the vertical wall, Navier- Stokes equation combined with the surface tension force which models from interaction between particles which is different in the context of fluid-fluid, fluid-wetted area, or fluid-not wetted area, is applied. The numerical results show the effect of surface tension that allows the droplets hanging on the wall and the comparison of droplet status, that is either retent or moving, and angles with the experimental data gives a good agreement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเคลื่อนที่ของหยดน้ำใน 2 และ 3 มิติบนพื้นผิวแนวจำลองโดยใช้วิธีสมูทพาร์ทิเคิลไฮโดรไดนา มิกส์ซึ่งเป็นระเบียบวิธีที่ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับกริด โดยในระเบียบวิธีนี้ของไหลจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็นชิ้นประกอบไม่ ต่อเนื่องเรียกแทนว่า "อนุภาค" การจำลองหยดน้ำที่เกาะติดกำแพงในแนวดิ่งอาศัยการแก้สมการนา- เวียร์-สโตกส์ผสมกับแรงตึงผิว ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอนุภาคโดยที่แตกต่างกันในบริบทของ อนุภาคของไหลกับของไหล, อนุภาคของไหลกับของแข็งเปียก หรืออนุภาคของไหลกับของแข็งที่ไม่ เปียก ผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลขแสดงถึงผลของแรงตึงผิวที่ทำให้หยดน้ำเกาะติดกับกำแพง และการเปรียบ เทียบสถานะของหยดน้ำว่าหยุดนิ่งหรือเคลื่อนที่และการเปรียบเทียบมุมของหยดน้ำที่ได้จากการ จำลองกับการทดลองจริงให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกัน
Share
COinS