Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานของแตนเบียนวงศ์ Chalcididae บริเวณอุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
TAXONOMY OF THE PARASITIC WASP FAMILY Chalcididae AT KHAO YAI NATIONAL PARK
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิกา อารีย์กุล บุทเชอร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.841
Abstract
แตนเบียนวงศ์ Chalcididae จัดอยู่ใน Superfamily Chalcidoidea ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับแตนเบียนวงศ์นี้ยังมีอยู่น้อย ทั่วโลกมีการรายงานและตั้งชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์แล้ว 1,875 ชนิด แตนเบียน Chalcid ส่วนใหญ่มีขนาดเล็กตั้งแต่ 2.5-9.0 มิลลิเมตร แตนเบียนวงศ์นี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการควบคุมประชากรแมลงศัตรูพืชโดยชีววิธีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ข้อมูลทางอนุกรมวิธานและชีววิทยาของแตนเบียนกลุ่มนี้ยังมีการศึกษาน้อยในแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ รวมทั้งประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของแตนเบียนวงศ์ Chalcididae บริเวณอุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่ ในพื้นที่ป่า 5 แบบ คือ ป่าดิบแล้ง ป่าเบญจพรรณ ป่าดิบชื้น ป่าทุ่งหญ้า และป่าดิบเขา โดยเก็บตัวอย่างใน 3 ฤดูกาล คือ ฤดูฝน ฤดูแล้งหนาว และฤดูแล้งร้อน (สิงหาคม มกราคม และเมษายน 2554-2555 ตามลำดับ) โดยใช้กับดัก Malaise กับดัก yellow pan กับดักแสงแบบเคลื่อนที่ และสวิงจับแมลง จากการศึกษาพบตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 41 ตัวอย่าง 35 ชนิด 12 สกุล ได้แก่ Brachymeria Westwood, 1829; Epitranus Walker, 1834; Haltichella Spinola, 1811; Dirhinus Dalman, 1818; Megachalcis Cameron, 1903; Antrocephalus Kirby, 1883; Oxycoryphe Kriechbaumer, 1894; Hockeria Walker, 1834; Neochalcis Kirby, 1883; Rhynchochalcis Cameron, 1905; Notaspidium Dalla and Torre, 1897; Neohybothorax Nikol'skaya, 1960 แตนเบียนสกุล Brachymeria spp. เป็นสกุลเด่นที่พบได้ในทุกพื้นที่ศึกษา บริเวณป่าทุ่งหญ้ามีความหลากหลายของแตนเบียนวงศ์นี้สูงที่สุด ส่วนในพื้นที่ป่าดิบเขาไม่พบตัวอย่างแตนเบียน Chalcid เลย กับดัก Malaise เป็นกับดักที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในการดักจับแตนเบียนวงศ์ Chalcididae รองลงมาคือสวิงจับแมลง กับดัก yellow pan ตามลำดับ และไม่พบตัวอย่างแตนเบียนในกับดักแสง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการรายงานการพบแตนเบียนครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย 3 ชนิด คือ แตนเบียน Brachymeria gigantic Joseph et al., 1972 แตนเบียน B. bengalensis pulchellae Joseph et al., 1972 และแตนเบียน B. (Neobrachymeria) nosatoi Habu, 1966
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Parasitic wasps in the family Chalcididae are classified in the superfamily Chalcidoidea. Chalcididae is a little known insect family, there are about 1,875 species known worldwide. Most species are relatively small, about 2.5-9.0 mm in length, whilst some species are used as natural enemies in biological control programs effectively. There is very little information about the species diversity of the Chalcididae in the Southeast Asia, including Thailand, therefore the purpose of this research was to study the taxonomy of the Chalcididae at Khao Yai National Park, Thailand. This National Park comprised of five different forests (tropical rain, dry evergreen, mixed deciduous, hill evergreen and tropical grassland forests). Specimens were collected consecutively for 15 days over three separate periods (August 2011, January and April 2012), represented the wet, cool-dry and hot-dry seasons, using ground level Malaise traps, yellow pan traps, mobile light traps and manual sweep netting. In total, 41 specimens representing 35 species from 12 genera (Brachymeria Westwood, 1829; Epitranus Walker, 1834; Haltichella Spinola, 1811; Dirhinus Dalman, 1818; Megachalcis Cameron, 1903; Antrocephalus Kirby, 1883; Oxycoryphe Kriechbaumer, 1894; Hockeria Walker, 1834; Neochalcis Kirby, 1883; Rhynchochalcis Cameron, 1905; Notaspidium Dalla and Torre, 1897 and Neohybothorax Nikol'skaya, 1960) have been identified. Brachymeria spp. was the dominant genus at Khao Yai National Park. The tropical grassland forest has the highest diversity of the Chalcididae, but none have been found in the hill evergreen forest. Malaise traps appeared to be the most effective capture method for collecting Chalcididae, followed by the sweep netting and yellow pan traps, respectively. None of the Chalcididae have been collected by the mobile light traps. Brachymeria gigantic Joseph et al., 1972, B. bengalensis pulchellae Joseph et al., 1972 and B. (Neobrachymeria) nosatoi Habu, 1966 are new records of the Chalcididae found at Khao Yai National Park.
Share
COinS