Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการทดแทนปลาป่นด้วยไก่ป่นในอาหารสูตรผสมต่อการเติบโตและคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของหอยหวาน Babylonia areolata
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF FISH MEAL REPLACEMENT WITH POULTRY MEAL IN FORMULATEDFEED ON GROWTH AND NUTRITIONAL VALUES OF SPOTTED BABYLON,Babylonia areolata
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
นิลนาจ ชัยธนาวิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.836
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของการทดแทนโปรตีนจากปลาป่นด้วยไก่ป่นในอาหารผสมต่อการเติบโต การตาย อัตราการแลกเนื้อ และคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของหอยหวาน (Babylonia areolata) ระยะวัยรุ่น (น้ำหนักเริ่มต้นเฉลี่ย 0.11±0.01 เซนติเมตร) ภายใต้บ่อเลี้ยงระบบน้ำทะเลไหลผ่านตลอดเป็นเวลา 165 วัน โดยอาหารทดลองมีระดับโปรตีน 40.62-43.20% และไขมัน 15.08-15.22% ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการทดแทนจากปลาป่นด้วยไก่ป่นต่างกัน 5 ระดับ (0%, 25%, 50%, 75% และ 100%) โดยมีอาหารทดลองที่ใช้ปลาป่น 100% เป็นการทดลองควบคุม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หอยหวานที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสมที่มีโปรตีนจากไก่ป่น 25%, 50% และ 75% มีอัตราการเติบโต อัตราการเปลี่ยนอาหารเป็นเนื้อ และอัตราการเปลี่ยนโปรตีนเป็นเนื้อไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) และมีค่าสูงกว่าหอยหวานที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสมไก่ป่น 100% และอาหารการทดลองควบคุมที่ใช้ปลาป่น 100% อย่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) โดยอัตราการรอดตายสุดท้ายของหอยหวานในทุกชุดการทดลองไม่มีความแตกแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองพบว่าเนื้อหอยหวานที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสมไก่ป่น 50% มีองค์ประกอบกรดไขมันประเภทไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีความสำคัญทางโภชนาการสูงกว่าหอยหวานที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสมไก่ป่น 25%, 75%, 100% และอาหารควบคุมที่ใช้ปลาป่น 100% อย่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอาหารผสมที่ใช้ไก่ป่น 25%, 50% และ 75% สามารถทดแทนการใช้ปลาป่นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และสามารถส่งเสริมการเติบโตและคุณค่าทางอาหารของหอยหวานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมถึงมีต้นทุนการผลิตที่ต่ำกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of fish meal replacement with poultry meal in formulated feed on growth rate, survival, feed conversion ratio and nutritional value of juvenile spotted babylon (Babylonia areolata) with average body weight of 0.11+0.01 g were studied under hatchery conditions using flow-through seawater system for 165 days. The basic formulated diet contained 40.62-43.20% and 15.08-15.22% of crude protein and fat, respectively. The experimental diets contained 5 levels of poultry meal (0%, 25%, 50%, 75% and 100%) and basal diet contained 100% of fishmeal was used as control. Results showed that B. areolata fed on experimental diet containing 25%, 50% and 75% poultry meal had no significant differences in growth rate, feed conversion ratio and protein efficiency ratio (P>o.05) but significantly higher than those of B. areolata fed on experimental diet containing poultry meal 100% diet and control diet containing 100% fishmeal (P<0.05). However, there were no significantly different in final survival rate for all treatments (P>0.05), At the end of the experiment, the whole meat of B. areolata fed on experimental diet of 50% poultry meal contained significantly higher unsaturated fatty acid than those of B. areolata fed on experimental diets of 25%, 75% and 100% poultry meal as well as control diet of 100% fishmeal (P<0.05). This study showed that replacement of fishmeal with poultry meal of 25%, 50% and 75% provided efficiently better growth and nutritional quality of juvenile B. areolata as well as lower cost of feed.
Creative Commons License