Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อการกำเริบของโรคในผู้ป่วยโรคไตอักเสบลูปัส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH DISEASE RELAPSE IN LUPUS NEPHRITIS PATIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Second Advisor
วิฑูรย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.586
Abstract
ไตอักเสบลูปัสเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอี ซึ่งทำให้อัตราการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคนี้สูงขึ้นจากสาเหตุการติดเชื้อและการกำเริบของโรค เป้าหมายสำคัญในการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคไตอักเสบลูปัส คือ การป้องกันการกำเริบของโรคโดยการชะลอความเสื่อมและส่งเสริมการทำหน้าที่ของไต ซึ่งสามารถทำได้โดยการควบคุมปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการกำเริบของโรค การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อการกำเริบของโรคในผู้ป่วยไตอักเสบลูปัส เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม (case-control) ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคไตอักเสบลูปัสที่มารับการรักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย และโรงพยาบาลนพรัตนราชธานี ระหว่างวันที่ 1 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.2556 – 31 มกราคม พ.ศ.2557 จำนวน 169 คน ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มศึกษา 74 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 95 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วย วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อการกำเริบของโรคด้วยสถิติ Chi-square หาสัดส่วนแต้มต่อและช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% โดยใช้สถิติถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการกำเริบของโรคไตอักเสบลูปัส คือ ระดับความดันโลหิต (adjusted OR = 3.12, 95% CI = 1.00-9.71) ภาวะติดเชื้อ (adjusted OR = 3.12, 95% CI = 1.38-7.03) ระบบอวัยวะที่แสดงอาการ (adjusted OR = 3.10, 95% CI = 1.46-6.53) ความไม่ร่วมมือในการรักษา (adjusted OR = 3.26, 95% CI = 1.42-7.52) และความเครียด (adjusted OR = 4.11, 95% CI = 1.75-9.68) ดังนั้น ควรให้ความสนใจในปัจจัยดังกล่าว เพื่อเป็นการเฝ้าระวัง ป้องกันการกำเริบของโรค และเพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นของผู้ป่วยไตอักเสบลูปัส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The leading causes of mortality in SLE patients are infection and relapse resulting from a complication of Lupus nephritis. Therefore, prevention of recurrence of the Lupus nephritis by slowing the degeneration and promoting the renal function is a significant treatment for the SLE patients. To be accomplished, factors related to inducing the relapse need to be controlled. This study aimed to determine factors associated with disease relapses in Lupus Nephritis patients. A case-control study in Lupus nephritis outpatients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital and Nopprarat Rajathanee hospital was conducted during November 1, 2013 to January 31, 2014. There were 169 patients (74 patients in a study group and 95 patients in a control group). Data were collected by interviewing the respondents. Univariate analysis was used to examine the factors associated with disease relapses and logistic regression was used to estimate odds ratios and 95% confidence intervals. The results showed that the factors associated with disease relapse in Lupus nephritis were blood pressure (adjusted OR = 3.12, 95% CI 1.00-9.71) infection (adjusted OR = 3.12, 95% CI 1.38-7.03) organ involvements (adjusted OR = 3.10, 95% CI 1.46-6.53) noncompliance (adjusted OR = 3.26, 95% CI 1.42-7.52) and stress (adjusted OR = 4.11, 95% CI 1.75-9.68). Consequently, paying attention to such factors is essential to prevent relapse, enhance the quality of life of Lupus nephritis patients.
Share
COinS