Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of non-formal education program to enhance career planning abilities of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิธิดา จรุงเกียรติกุล
Second Advisor
รับขวัญ ภูษาแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.525
Abstract
การวิจัยและพัฒนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการวางแผนอาชีพและความต้องการการเรียนรู้เพื่อการวางแผนอาชีพของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2) พัฒนาโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการวางแผนอาชีพสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 3) พัฒนาคู่มือการใช้โปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการวางแผนอาชีพสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการทดลองโปรแกรม คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 20 คน จากนักเรียน 480 คนที่มาจากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอนจากการวิจัยในระยะแรก ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมีความสามารถในการวางแผนอาชีพในระดับสูงในภาพรวม ขั้นการวางแผนชีวิต (x̄ = 3.96 S.D. = 0.97) และขั้นการวินิจฉัยตนเอง (x̄ = 4.02 S.D. = 0.92) มีระดับน้อยกว่าขั้นการลงมือทำตามแผน (x̄ = 4.08 S.D. = 0.88) ความต้องการการเรียนรู้เรื่องการวางแผนอาชีพอยู่ในระดับมากโดยเฉพาะเรื่องการสำรวจตนเอง (ร้อยละ 52) และการออกแบบเส้นทางเข้าสู่อาชีพ (ร้อยละ 19.4) 2. โปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการวางแผนอาชีพสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ประกอบด้วย 1) วัตถุประสงค์ของโปรแกรม 2) ผู้เรียน 3) ผู้สอน 4) เนื้อหาในการเรียนรู้ 5) กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 6) ระยะเวลาในการจัด 7) ทรัพยากรการเรียนรู้ และ 8) การวัดและประเมินผล ผลการทดลองใช้โปรแกรม คือ กลุ่มทดลองมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนรู้เนื้อหาการวางแผนอาชีพสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถติที่ระดับ 0.5 และกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการวางแผนอาชีพสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ก่อนเข้าร่วม x̄ = 2.37 หลังเข้าร่วม x̄ = 4.46) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโปรแกรมนี้ คือ 1) วัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้ที่ชัดเจน 2) ผู้สอนเป็นเพื่อนร่วมเรียนรู้ 3) เนื้อหาในการเรียนรู้ที่ทันสมัย 4) กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้หลากหลาย 5) ระยะเวลาในการจัดที่ยืดหยุ่น 6) ทรัพยากรการเรียนรู้ที่เหมาะสมกับผู้เรียน และ 7) สถานที่ดำเนินกิจกรรมต้องมีความสะดวก เงื่อนไขที่ช่วยให้การจัดโปรแกรมนี้มีประสิทธิภาพ คือ 1) มีกิจกรรมสัมพันธ์เชื่อมผู้เรียนที่หลากหลาย 2) กิจกรรมกลุ่มที่มีขนาด 3-5 คน 3) ดำเนินกิจกรรมตามลำดับแผนการเรียนรู้ 4) ผู้สอนปรับบทบาทของตนให้เข้ากับผู้เรียน และ 5) การวัดประเมินผลและการติดตามผล ปัญหาที่พบระหว่างดำเนินการจัดโปรแกรมนี้ คือ 1) การขาดเวลาในการดำเนินกิจกรรมตามแผนอาชีพ 2) ผู้ปกครองส่งอิทธิพลต่อการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน และ 3) การดูแลความปลอดภัยของผู้เรียนระหว่างเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม ข้อค้นพบสำคัญของโปรแกรมนี้ คือ 1) การให้พ่อแม่ผู้ปกครองเข้ามามีบทบาทในกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการให้คำแนะนำหรือให้กำลังใจ 2) การใช้ประโยชน์จากเทคโนโลยีและอินเทอร์เน็ตให้เป็นประโยชน์ในการเป็นอุปกรณ์ แหล่งเรียนรู้ และเนื้อหาในการเรียนรู้ที่น่าสนใจ ทันสมัย และเหมาะสมกับเยาวชนในยุคนี้ และ 3) ผู้สอนสามารถปรับบทบาทของตนเอง ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยความสะดวกในการเรียนรู้ ผู้ให้กำลังใจ ผู้สร้างแรงบันดาลใจ และผู้ให้คำปรึกษา เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะของผู้เรียน 3. คู่มือการใช้โปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการวางแผนอาชีพสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ประกอบด้วย 1) ที่มาและแนวคิด 2) วัตถุประสงค์ของโปรแกรม 3) บทบาทผู้เรียน 4) บทบาทผู้สอน 5) เนื้อหาในการเรียนรู้ 6) วิธีการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 7) แหล่งทรัพยากรการเรียนรู้ 8) เครื่องมือและวิธีการใช้เครื่องมือเพื่อการประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ และ 9) เทคนิคประยุกต์ใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทของผู้ใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research and development (R&D) aimed to 1) explore career planning abilities and needs of career plan learning among Thai lower secondary school student, 2) develop non-formal education program to enhance career planning abilities for Thai lower secondary school students, and 3) develop the manual of non-formal education program to enhance career planning abilities for Thai lower secondary school students. The purposive selected participants who joined the program were 20 students from 480 multi-stage samplings of lower secondary students from the first phase of this research. The results were as follows: 1. The level of career planning abilities of lower secondary school students was high in over all aspects. The designing stage (x̄ = 3.96 S.D. = 0.97) and the diagnosing stage (x̄ = 4.02 S.D. = 0.92) were at a lower level than the doing stage (x̄ = 4.08 S.D. = 0.88). Career plan learning needs were at a high level especially for self-exploration (52%) and career path design (19.4%). 2. The non-formal education program to enhance career planning abilities of lower secondary school students consisted of 1) program’s objective, 2) learners, 3) instructors, 4) learning contents, 5) learning activities, 6) time duration, 7) learning resources, and 8) assessment and evaluation. The result of program implementation showed that participants’ scores of the knowledge of career planning had been increased after attending the program with statistically significant at level of .05 and the career planning abilities of the participants had significantly risen at higher level after attending program (from x̄ = 2.37 to x̄ = 4.46). The factors concerning this program were 1) clarified learning objectives, 2) instructors as facilitators, 3 recent learning contents, 4) varieties of learning activities, 5) flexible time, 6) suitable learning resources, and 7) convenient place. The conditions of effective application were 1) ice-breaking activities blending learners, 2) 3-5 members for group activities, 3) conducting learning activities sequentially as learning plans, 4) adaptive instructors’ roles, and 5) evaluations and follow-ups. The problems of this program were 1) insufficient time to put plans into action, 2) parents’ effect toward learning progress, and 3) the safety of learners during attending the program. The prominent findings of this program were 1) parental involvement by giving suggestions or empowerments, 2) technology and internet used as learning tools and learning resources that would make the learning contents interesting, up-to-date, and appropriate for youth of this generation and 3) instructor’s role adaptation according to the learners, such as the facilitator, the encourager, the motivator, and the advisor. 3. The manual of non-formal education program to enhance career planning abilities for Thai lower secondary school students consisted of 1) introductions and concepts, 2) program’s objective, 3) learners’ role, 4) instructors’ role, 5) learning contents, 6) learning activities’ process, 7) learning resources, 8) assessment and evaluation’s tools, and 9) techniques for implementation according to the user’s context
Creative Commons License