Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consideration for Decriminalize of Cheating Against Creditors
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.427
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหมาะสมในการกำหนดความรับผิดอาญาฐานโกงเจ้าหนี้ ผู้เขียนมุ่งศึกษาทฤษฎีการก่ออาชญากรรม ทฤษฎีการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญา ที่มาและเจตนารมณ์ทางกฎหมายของบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวของประเทศไทยตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน และต่างประเทศ เพื่อกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาฐานโกงเจ้าหนี้ และนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาแก้ไขบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพบ้านเมืองของประเทศไทยและสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาในปัจจุบัน สืบเนื่องจากบทบัญญัติความผิดฐานโกงเจ้าหนี้ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาได้มีการบัญญัติใช้บังคับเมื่อปี พ.ศ.2499 จนถึงปัจจุบันยังไม่เคยมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม ปัจจุบันสภาพบ้านเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และแนวคิดในการกำหนดความผิดทางอาญาได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป หากมีมาตรการอื่นนอกจากการใช้กฎหมายอาญาแก้ปัญหาแล้วก็ไม่สมควรกำหนดให้การกระทำนั้นเป็นความผิดอาญา และการกระทำความผิดฐานโกงเจ้าหนี้เกิดจากการเข้าทำสัญญาทางแพ่ง จึงไม่สมควรลงโทษอาญาเพียงเพราะไม่ชำระหนี้ ในอดีตได้บัญญัติเป็นกฎหมายอาญาเนื่องจากยังไม่มีมาตรการอื่นใดมาใช้แก้ปัญหากรณีนี้ได้ และใช้กับเฉพาะกรณีที่ลูกหนี้มีเจ้าหนี้หลายรายเท่านั้นอันเป็นการแก้ปัญหาในกระบวนการล้มละลาย แต่ประมวลกฎหมายอาญาปัจจุบันกลับขยายขอบเขตให้รวมไปถึงแก่กรณีที่มีเจ้าหนี้รายเดียวด้วยและยังไม่คำนึงถึงประโยชน์ตามสมควรที่ลูกหนี้ได้รับอีกด้วย ดังนั้น เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการยกเลิกความผิดฐานโกงเจ้าหนี้ และเสนอให้สมควรปรับปรุงกระบวนการกฎหมายในทางแพ่งเพื่อให้เกิดความมั่นใจแก่เจ้าหนี้และยังคงรักษาไว้ซึ่งหลักประกันของเจ้าหนี้โดยคำนึงวัตถุประสงค์ของเจ้าหนี้เป็นสำคัญอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This individual study aim to study the suitability of criminalize for the offence of cheating against creditors. The author focused on studying theory of crime, theory of criminalization, the spirit of law of such provision of Thailand and other countries, to determine the criminal liability for the offence, and to recommend for developing and amending such provision to be appropriate to the society of Thailand, as well as, to be in consistency with the concept of criminalization in the present. Due to the provision was enacted and enforceable from B.E.2499 until now without amendment while, in the present, the state of society and economic concept of criminalization have been changing. The rights and freedoms should be mainly considered. There is any other measure, apart from enforcement of criminal law, for solving the problem, such action should not be considered as criminal offence additionally. Furthermore, this offence is arisen from entering into civil contract, it therefore should not be imposed by criminal penalties because of default of payment only. In the present, the scope of Criminal Code was extended to cover the case where there is only one creditor, and it is also applied by not considering the reasonable benefits of the debtor. Therefore, this individual study recommends that the offence of cheating against creditors should be repealed and recommends that to improve the civil legal process to ensure creditors' confidence and to maintain creditors' collateral by taking into account creditors' objectives.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.