Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจวัดอาร์ไนต์ในน้ำเสียจากการขุดเจาะแก๊สธรรมชาติด้วยโวลแทมเมตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of arsenite in natural-gas production-drilling wastewater by voltammetry
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจริญขวัญ ไกรยา
Second Advisor
ภัสสร์พล งามอุโฆษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.822
Abstract
อาร์เซไนต์เป็นสปีชีส์ที่มีความเป็นพิษมากที่สุดในกลุ่มของสารอนินทรีย์อาร์เซนิกที่พบในธรรมชาติ การสัมผัสกับอาร์เซไนต์สามารถก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบหลากหลายที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อสุขภาพ ดังนั้นวิธีการที่รวดเร็วที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดอาร์เซไนต์ในธรรมชาติจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจวัดสัญญาณอาร์เซไนต์ในน้ำเสียจากการขุดเจาะแก๊สธรรมชาติในอุตสห-กรรมปิโตรเคมี โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าระหว่างระบบกะกับระบบการไหลต่อเนื่องแบบเอสไอเอ พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบสัญญาณการกระตุ้นระหว่างสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิก สทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี สแควร์เวฟแคโทดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี ดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลพัลส์แคโท-ดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี และ สแควร์เวฟโวลแทมเมตรี ด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มทอง ขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มเงินและขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบิสมัทเปรียบเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าทอง จากผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบิสมัทและสัญญาณการกระตุ้นแบบสแควร์เวฟโวลแทมเมตรีเหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดสัญญาณอาร์เซไนต์ในน้ำเสียที่พีเอชปกติได้ โดยไม่ต้องมีการปรับสภาพน้ำเสียตัวอย่าง พารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจวัดสัญญาณอาร์เซไนต์ด้วยเทคนิคสแควร์เวฟโวลแทมเมตรีคือ ศักย์ไฟฟ้าในแต่ละขั้น 20 มิลลิโวลต์ แอมพลิจูด 65 มิลลิโวลต์ ความถี่ในการสแกน 15 เฮิร์ตซ์ ศักย์ไฟฟ้าในการทำความสะอาดขั้วไฟฟ้า 0.45 โวลต์ ที่เวลา 6 วินาที และยังพบว่าออกซิเจนและความขุ่นของสารละลายไม่มีผลต่อกระแสสัญญาณอาร์เซไนต์ กราฟมาตรฐานแสดงช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงที่ 0.02 ถึง 300 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการทดสอบเชิงคุณภาพ (LOD) 11 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการทดสอบเชิงปริมาณ (LOQ) 36 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร เปอร์เซ็นต์การคืนกลับที่ดีอยู่ในช่วง 101.10 - 111.20 และ เปอร์เซ็นต์เบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์ต่ำกว่า 3.55
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Arsenite is the most toxic species, among many forms of inorganic arsenic species presents in environment. Exposure to arsenite can cause a variety of adverse health effects. Short-time arsenite measurement in environmental sample is highly recommended. The arsenite measurement in condensate wastewater from petrochemical industry was investigated in this study. The electrochemical techniques between batch and flow system (SIA) were compared. Signals obtained from square-wave anodic stripping voltammetrie square-wave cathodic stripping voltammetries, Differential-pulse cathodic stripping voltammetrie and square-wave voltammetrie techniques were demonstrated. Bismuth-film, gold-film and silver-film electrodes were employed in comparison with the gold electrode. The result revealed that bismuth-film electrode and square-wave voltammetrie are sultable for monitoring arsenite level in the condensate wastewater at its original pH without the pretreatment step. square-wave voltammetrie was performed under the optimized conditions, 20 mV step potential, 65 mV pulse amplitude, 15 Hz frequency and 0.45 V cleaning step for 6 s. An interfering signal from dissolved oxygen and turbidity of water had no effect to the obtained signal. The calibration curve exhibited a linear range between 0.02 and 300 mg/L. Limit of detection (LOD) and limit of quantitation (LOQ) were found to be 11 g/L and 36 g/L, respectively. An excellent recovery was found in the range of 101.10 - 111.20 % and RSD was lower than 3.55 %.
Creative Commons License