Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและจำลองตัวตรวจจับก๊าซพลังงานต่ำขนาดไมโครเมตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DESIGN AND SIMULATION OF LOW POWER MICRO-GAS SENSORS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานะ ศรียุทธศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1209
Abstract
ตัวตรวจจับก๊าซชนิดสารกึ่งตัวนำมีข้อดีหลายประการได้แก่ ขนาดเล็ก ความไวสูง และราคาถูก แต่มีข้อเสีย คือ ใช้พลังงานสูงเนื่องจากทำงานที่อุณหภูมิสูงหลายร้อยองศาเซลเซียส การลดพลังงานที่ใช้ของตัวตรวจจับก๊าซชนิดสารกึ่งตัวนำจึงเป็นสิ่งที่ต้องได้รับการพัฒนา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบตัวให้ความร้อนในตัวตรวจจับก๊าซที่ใช้พลังงานต่ำ การคำนวนค่าอุณหภูมิที่เกิดขึ้นบนตัวให้ความร้อนและประสิทธิภาพของตัวให้ความร้อนทำโดยใช้หลักการการถ่ายเทความร้อน 3 ส่วนคือ การนำความร้อน การพาความร้อน และการแผ่รังสี ในการศึกษาได้ทำการตรวจสอบค่าอุณหภูมิของตัวให้ความร้อน 2 วิธี คือ การวิเคราะห์เชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytical analysis) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลข (Numerical analysis) โดยใช้หลักการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมโซลเนื่องจากการถ่ายเทความร้อน จะมีผลของรูปร่าง สมบัติของวัสดุ และสภาวะแวดล้อมเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง ในการศึกษานี้จึงกำหนดใช้แพลตินัมเป็นวัสดุที่ใช้ทำตัวให้ความร้อน โดยในเบื้องต้นกำหนดโครงสร้างของตัวให้ความร้อนเป็นรูปแท่งสี่เหลี่ยม สำหรับการวิเคราะห์อุณหภูมิบนตัวให้ความร้อนจะเริ่มจากการกำหนดให้สภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้ามีค่าคงที่ และทำการประมาณสมการการแผ่รังสีให้อยู่ในรูปสมการเชิงเส้นตรงผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่มีขนาดกว้าง×หนา×สูง เท่ากับ 50 µm × 0.1 µm × 2,000 µm พบว่าเมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะการนำความร้อนและการพาความร้อน ผลการวิเคราะห์จะอุณหภูมิสูงกว่าผลจากการวิเคราะห์ที่รวมทั้งสามส่วนประมาณ 9% และเมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะการนำความร้อนและการแผ่รังสี ผลการวิเคราะห์จะสูงกว่าผลจากการวิเคราะห์ที่รวมทั้งสามส่วนประมาณ 41% และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของการแผ่รังสีโดยใช้รูปสมการเชิงเส้นพบว่าจะทำให้ค่าอุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าที่ควรจะเป็นประมาณ 5% นอกจากนี้พบว่าการวิเคราะห์อุณหภูมิในตัวให้ความร้อนโดยกำหนดให้สภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าของตัวให้ความร้อนมีค่าคงที่จะให้ค่าอุณหภูมิสูงกว่าการวิเคราะห์เมื่อให้สภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าเปลี่ยนแปลงตามอุณหภูมิประมาณ 21% นอกจากนี้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์หารูปแบบโครงสร้างของตัวให้ความร้อนที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง โดยแปรขนาดความยาวในช่วง 0.1 mm – 10 mm ความกว้างในช่วง 0.1 µm – 100 µm และความหนาในช่วง 0.1 µm -10 µm พบว่าการออกแบบตัวให้ความร้อนที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงจะต้องออกแบบให้มีขนาดความกว้างและความหนาที่น้อยโดยคำนึงถึงความสะดวกในการใช้งานจริง ในขณะที่ความยาวที่เหมาะสมจะถูกกำหนดโดยความกว้าง ความหนา และสมบัติของสารของตัวให้ความร้อน ซึ่งจะได้ขนาดตัวให้ความร้อนที่เหมาะสมมีขนาดกว้าง 50 µm หนา 0.1 µm และยาว 2,540 µm และเมื่อป้อนแรงดัน 0.2 V จะได้อุณหภูมิสูงสุด 617K ที่จุดกึ่งกลาง และใช้พลังงาน 0.7 mWนอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการออกแบบตัวให้ความร้อนที่บริเวณกึ่งกลางมีขนาดเล็กและบริเวณขั้วไฟฟ้ามีขนาดใหญ่จะทำให้สะดวกต่อการใช้งาน ใช้พลังงานต่ำ และมีประสิทธิภาพสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Semiconductor gas sensor has many advantages such as small size, high sensitivity and low cost. However, it also has demerit that it has high power consumption due to operational temperature at several hundreds degrees Celsius. Techniques to reduce power consumption for the semiconductor gas sensor are required to be developed. This thesis presents an analysis and a design of a low power consumption heater for the gas sensor. Calculation of the temperature and efficiency of the heater were based on three principles of heat transfer theory which are conduction, convection, and radiation. Analysis of the temperature was done by two methods which are analytical analysis and numerical analysis using Finite Element Method (FEM) in COMSOL Multiphysics. Since heat transfer depends on structures, properties of material, and environment, platinum was used as the heating material in which the initial structure of the heater is a rectangular rod. For the temperature analysis on the heater, a constant electrical resistivity and a linearized model of the radiation equation were assumed first.The results for the analysis of the structure of the heater with the dimension (width×thickness×length) of 50 µm × 0.1 µm × 2,000 µm indicated that if the radiation or the convection were neglected, the temperature are 9% and 41% higher than that of when all the three principles were considered, respectively. It was also found that the linearization of the radiation equation will lead to the decrease of temperature by 5%. In addition, by the estimation of constant resistivity, the temperature will be 21% higher than that of the temperature dependent resistivity.Moreover, this thesis presents the analysis of the efficiency, the ratio between temperatures to power consumption. The length, width and thickness were varied in the range of 0.1 mm – 10 mm, 0.1 µm – 100 µm, and 0.1 µm – 10 µm, respectively. From this condition, the most efficient structure of heater should be designed with the smallest sizes of width and thickness where implementation condition should be considered. While the optimal length will be defined by the width, thickness and properties of the heating material. In conclusion, the optimal dimension (width×thickness×length) for the heater should be 50 µm × 0.1 µm × 2,540 µm. For the applied voltage of 0.2 V, the maximum temperature of 617K will be obtained at the middle of the heater while the power of 0.7 mW will be consumed.In addition, the result indicated that the heater with dimension that is small at the middle and large at the electrode terminal is preferred for the ease of use, high efficiency and low power consumption.
Creative Commons License